Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If I encounter my doctor, I will thank her."

Translation:Doktorum ile karşılaşsam ona teşekkür ederim.

3 years ago

17 Comments


zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

Is "buluşursam" wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. buluşmak is a planned thing (meet with). On the other hand you encounter (karşılaşmak) someone by chance

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

"... teşekkür edeceğim" olsa daha doğru sanki. will -> -ecek -acak bağını kırmamak lazım bence.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hayır, if clause'larda will-ecek bağı diye bir şey beklenemez. burada bir varsayım var

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

Şuradaki tercüme ile bu tutarsız oldu sanki. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8605308

3 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

Wouldn't "karşılaşsam" mean "If I were to encounter"?

2 years ago

ElMarFuad
ElMarFuad

Why can't I use 'benim'--or would I have to say 'ben benim doktorumla...'

2 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

You could say "Benim doktorum" but "benim" (my) is unnecessary as you already added "my" in the word "doktor-u-M" with M in the end.

"Ben" shouldn't be used as there is no "I" in the first sentence.

2 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

Correcting myself:

Ben can be used as "Ben karşılaşırsam". But it is unnecessary. Same reason as above, ben is in the word as suffix. " karşılaşırsa-M"

2 years ago

Rianne75

And could you use tanismak?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope. that is means "meet" :) As in for the first time.

2 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

In another sentence in this section, there was an explanation that an object does not receive a possessive suffix, only a subject does. Why is 'benim doktor' not ok?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Huh? Could you copy the link to that here please.

The possessor gets the genitive case and the possessed thing takes the possessive suffixes "benim doktorum"

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I just read the explanation on that (It was for the sentence "Bizim eve varirsa haber ver" , but I can't go back there now. A person asked, why it is not "Bizim evimize varirsa" instead of "bizim eve". But they didn't say that objects don't receive poss. suffixes. They said if possessive adjectives are used the following noun don't get a poss.suffix. They gave there the examples : "Benim evim burada" but "benim evi görmelisin", which may have been misunderstood as talking from objects in general. I understood that in another way then a-m-j, but I would like to verify. Perhaps you can clarify that for us now.

1 year ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

I will copy the link next time I see that sentence

2 years ago

David1277

Does "ile" necessary and why?

10 months ago

sinan_k
sinan_k

Is this a real or hypothetical condition?

V + -se/-sa form is used for hypothetical conditions

This one seems to be a real condition to me.

I would submit the following translation instead and get an incorrect answer as a result it seems... (I had to pick from the list so I have located the above translation but I don't think it is a good one)

Doktoruma rastlarsam ona teşekkür edeceğim.

2 weeks ago