"If I encounter my doctor, I will thank her."

Translation:Doktorum ile karşılaşsam ona teşekkür ederim.

September 2, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abdullahi558663

What is the difference between karşılaşsam and karşılaşırsam?


JIm149777

My understanding is that you use -irsam if the meeting is likely to take place (perhaps you meet regularly) and -sam if you are unlikely to encounter the person. I am not too good on this section so maybe some contributor with more knowledge than me can comment here.


Danika_Dakika

I agree completely. The lessons here are not dependable on this point, but all of my other studies are consistent with each other: karşılaşsam should be interpreted as unlikely/hypothetical, and karşılaşırsam should be interpreted as possible/expected.


Abdullahi558663

Thanks for your effort :)


Rianne75

And could you use tanismak?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. that is means "meet" :) As in for the first time.


bramco2

Wouldn't "karşılaşsam" mean "If I were to encounter"?


JIm149777

It would be nice if someone could give some input about your question. I also understand karsilassam the way you do, implying that I am not likely to encounter my doctor. If there is a good chance of meeting the doctor, I feel that kasilasirsam should be used. (Sorry, no Turkish keyboard). I think the given Turkish sentence should be translated as "If I were to encounter my doctor, I would thank her"


David1277

Does "ile" necessary and why?


zsocipuszmak

Is "buluşursam" wrong?


ex_contributor

yes. buluşmak is a planned thing (meet with). On the other hand you encounter (karşılaşmak) someone by chance


ufukyayla

"... teşekkür edeceğim" olsa daha doğru sanki. will -> -ecek -acak bağını kırmamak lazım bence.


ex_contributor

hayır, if clause'larda will-ecek bağı diye bir şey beklenemez. burada bir varsayım var


DonaldLeBeau

..why not 'teşekkür edeceğim'? or is the phrase 'teşekkür ederim' used in all cases?


DonaldLeBeau

It also seems that whether a conditional clause is real or hypothetical is a matter of interpretation and context, so a larger number of acceptable treatments of these kinds of sentences ought to be recognized,


lbSTxG5i

Why is the second part ın the future - I will - when there is no aorist in the first part?


ElMarFuad

Why can't I use 'benim'--or would I have to say 'ben benim doktorumla...'


SamXVZ

You could say "Benim doktorum" but "benim" (my) is unnecessary as you already added "my" in the word "doktor-u-M" with M in the end.

"Ben" shouldn't be used as there is no "I" in the first sentence.


SamXVZ

Correcting myself:

Ben can be used as "Ben karşılaşırsam". But it is unnecessary. Same reason as above, ben is in the word as suffix. " karşılaşırsa-M"


a-m-j

In another sentence in this section, there was an explanation that an object does not receive a possessive suffix, only a subject does. Why is 'benim doktor' not ok?


AlexinNotTurkey

Huh? Could you copy the link to that here please.

The possessor gets the genitive case and the possessed thing takes the possessive suffixes "benim doktorum"


SabineBergmann1

I just read the explanation on that (It was for the sentence "Bizim eve varirsa haber ver" , but I can't go back there now. A person asked, why it is not "Bizim evimize varirsa" instead of "bizim eve". But they didn't say that objects don't receive poss. suffixes. They said if possessive adjectives are used the following noun don't get a poss.suffix. They gave there the examples : "Benim evim burada" but "benim evi görmelisin", which may have been misunderstood as talking from objects in general. I understood that in another way then a-m-j, but I would like to verify. Perhaps you can clarify that for us now.


Salih_Dz.

Yup it's difficult to catch the difference between the two. Bizim eve varırsa haber ver vs doktorum ile karşılaşsam... Now i am asking whether is it possible to say: benim doktora eve varirsa haber ver! ?


a-m-j

I will copy the link next time I see that sentence


sinan_k

Is this a real or hypothetical condition?

V + -se/-sa form is used for hypothetical conditions

This one seems to be a real condition to me.

I would submit the following translation instead and get an incorrect answer as a result it seems... (I had to pick from the list so I have located the above translation but I don't think it is a good one)

Doktoruma rastlarsam ona teşekkür edeceğim.


lbSTxG5i

Why is it the future - I will - when there is no aorist in the first part?


Jannat2727

Karşılaşmak. Tanışmak. Buluşmak. Can someone please explain when to use which


sinan_k
  • Karşılaşmak (an unplanned meeting, to run into one another)
  • Buluşmak (a planned meeting, dating)
  • Tanışmak (to know one another, or to meet a new person)

YvonneMart905452

Hi what means karşılaşsam ? Please


mizinamo

what means karşılaşsam ?

"if I encounter"

  • karşılaş- "encounter, come across, meet (by chance)"
  • -sa- "if"
  • -m "I"

Zohar847869

This is such a frustrating unit!! So many sentences unnecessarily complicated when the subject itself is hard enough.. and a thousand words for meeting someone that you can't keep up with the nueances between them. Really annoying!! It's like they're trying to flunk you!!


NergisTAYL

Cümle " Eğer doktorum ile karşılaşırsam ona teşekkür edeceğim '' olmalı.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.