"I do not have coffee."

Translation:У мене немає кави.

September 2, 2015

9 Comments


PatrickWalton

What is the difference between using у and в here?

September 2, 2015

spicy_wolf

basically whether it sounds nice. We tend to put U at the beginning of the sentence and between consonants: U richzi (in the river).

March 19, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Yes, it was in Occupations lesson: у - after consonats and at the beginning of a sentence в - after vowels

July 19, 2016

FU0MOcVv

But does not "у" also mean "at" in the sense of visiting? For example when saying "going to the doctor" or "I am at the doctor": " Я у лікаря".

Or am I wrong? Really confused now

October 24, 2018

sagitta145

Yes, у/в can also mean at, but they are interchangeable. Я в лікаря is also fine.

January 16, 2019

Zonia435615

"Я не маю кави." is also another correct way of saying "I do not have coffee."

January 1, 2017

sagitta145

Yes, it's accepted. To me it shows, since two years ago. So maybe it was added after your comment :D Then, thanks! Or maybe you had some typo, stuff happens.

January 16, 2019

Ephram-Tooma

Duolingo wants all words to be fancy so that's why I got it wrong 6 times in a row

August 9, 2017

sagitta145

Could you specify what your issue was? What was your input? What was the error message, why wasn't it accepted?

January 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.