"I do not have coffee."

Translation:У мене немає кави.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Ephram-Tooma

Duolingo wants all words to be fancy so that's why I got it wrong 6 times in a row

1 year ago

PatrickWalton
PatrickWalton

What is the difference between using у and в here?

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

basically whether it sounds nice. We tend to put U at the beginning of the sentence and between consonants: U richzi (in the river).

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

Yes, it was in Occupations lesson: у - after consonats and at the beginning of a sentence в - after vowels

2 years ago

FU0MOcVv

But does not "у" also mean "at" in the sense of visiting? For example when saying "going to the doctor" or "I am at the doctor": " Я у лікаря".

Or am I wrong? Really confused now

1 month ago

Zonia435615

"Я не маю кави." is also another correct way of saying "I do not have coffee."

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.