1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have coffee."

"I do not have coffee."

Translation:У мене немає кави.

September 2, 2015

9 Comments


PatrickWalton

What is the difference between using у and в here?


spicy_wolf

basically whether it sounds nice. We tend to put U at the beginning of the sentence and between consonants: U richzi (in the river).


Anna_Elsa_J.

Yes, it was in Occupations lesson: у - after consonats and at the beginning of a sentence в - after vowels


FU0MOcVv

But does not "у" also mean "at" in the sense of visiting? For example when saying "going to the doctor" or "I am at the doctor": " Я у лікаря".

Or am I wrong? Really confused now


sagitta145

Yes, у/в can also mean at, but they are interchangeable. Я в лікаря is also fine.


Zonia435615

"Я не маю кави." is also another correct way of saying "I do not have coffee."


sagitta145

Yes, it's accepted. To me it shows, since two years ago. So maybe it was added after your comment :D Then, thanks! Or maybe you had some typo, stuff happens.


Ephram-Tooma

Duolingo wants all words to be fancy so that's why I got it wrong 6 times in a row


sagitta145

Could you specify what your issue was? What was your input? What was the error message, why wasn't it accepted?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.