Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When Duo came, we ate cake."

Translation:Duo gelince pasta yedik.

3 years ago

10 Comments


gerbil67

How would you say... When duo comes, we will eat cake?

Or... would the change in tense of yedik to yiyeceğiz change the passive tense of gelince

I trıed to use gel as past tense and was hopeless!

so can you explain geldi-ğinde for me.

ıs İnce current tense use only and İnde ıf past tense ıs apparent.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

geldiğinde = gelince. they both do not indicate any tense, the tense is indicated by the second verb, the predicate.and it is not geldi-ğinde. it is gel-dik-i-n-de

When duo comes, we will eat cake = Duo gelince/geldiğinde pasta yiyeceğiz/yeriz.

3 years ago

gerbil67

anladım... çok tesekkür ederim!

3 years ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

I know it's come up before, but just to make sure:

Yedik - we ate cake. Yerdik - we had eaten cake.

Is that right?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yerdik" = We used to eat

"yemiştik" = we had eaten

1 year ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

Shoot thanks.

1 year ago

stargazza
stargazza

Great info Selcek - thanks.

2 years ago

OmarElarbi

what about "kek" ?

1 year ago

marlarius
marlarius

Kek is more like a sandcake, ie a kind of dry cake. IIRC.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Duo zaman geldin,why not?

1 year ago