1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is the woman who kissed…

"This is the woman who kissed me yesterday."

Translation:Dün beni öpen kadın bu.

September 2, 2015

16 Comments


gerbil67

why doesnt "bu kadın" work here


mizinamo

Because that means either "This is a woman" or "This woman", but this sentence has neither of them - it has "This is the woman who...".


Ektoraskan

Adding to this^

If you wrote "Dün beni öpen bu kadın", then it's an incomplete sentence. In such a sentence, "kadın" doesn't have anything to equate to. So you're saying: "This woman who kissed me yesterday......................................."

and? What about her? What did she do?

The suspense is killing us listeners! :-]


vvsey

I can't bear the tension anymore. .... bugün tekrar beni öptü. Hopefully!

But on that sentence, is that how you would normally say it? "Dün beni öpen bu kadın...."? Or would you put it together differently? I'm thinking something like "Bu kadın, ki dün beni öptü...". Or can you even say "Bu dün beni öpen kadın.... "? What would be the most common way of saying such a structure? This women who kissed me yesterday, this car that I bought last week, this dog that I found in the park, etc. Thanks


Selcen_Ozturk

nobody would ever say "Bu kadın, ki dün beni öptü..." (maybe in a poem)

This woman who kissed me yesterday: dün beni öpen bu kadın


vvsey

Thank you. Hmmm, maybe I'll pick up poetry. :) Oh, and sorry, I meant this womAn, of course.


gerbil67

That makes a bıt more sense now.. taa very much!


violetanka

Maybe it can be "dün beni öpen işte bu kadın."


mcihadcevik

Dün beni öpen, bu kadındır. -dır ekini de kullanmak zorunda olmadığıma göre, "Dün beni öpen, bu kadın." ifadesi kesinlikle kabul edilmeli. Duo'nun virgüllerle bir sorunu olmadığına göre yukarıdaki kişinin cevabı kabul edilmeli.


eileengarton

Why isn't it possible to put 'bu' at the beginning of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Read the above comments before you post. Your questioned is answered there by mizinamo and Ektoraskan :)


eileengarton

They explained why bu kadin is wrong, I am asking about putting bu as the first word in the sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

Ahh, well that is correct. If you write it, you will find it already accepted.


violetanka

Actually it does not sound so wrong, it can be constructed as "dün beni öpen işte bu kadın." to give some emphasis. Turkish is a flexible language, and it is not wrong at all. If you can add "-dır" after the it is a sentence. And "Dün beni öpen bu kadındır." is a complete sentence and makes sense. You can omit "-dır" if you want.


GndtqQ

I'm sorry. I'm totally confused. And I did read all the comments ;) I thought bu had to go at the beginning of the sentence, as per the previous lesson: Bu tum dunyayi etkileyen bir olay. In the comments on that one someone wanted to put bu at the end but was told it has to be at the beginning. Can you please explain why it goes at the end here? What does that do to the meaning? Thanks so much!


Ektoraskan

Oh it's pretty straightforward actually. If you want to say "This is X," go ahead and say "Bu - X."

If you want to say "X is this (one)," then say "X - bu."

The current Turkish sentence is actually saying: the woman who kissed me yesterday is this one.

In short, it's pretty much the same thing.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.