Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is the woman who kissed me yesterday."

Translation:Dün beni öpen kadın bu.

3 years ago

14 Comments


gerbil67

why doesnt "bu kadın" work here

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that means either "This is a woman" or "This woman", but this sentence has neither of them - it has "This is the woman who...".

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to this^

If you wrote "Dün beni öpen bu kadın", then it's an incomplete sentence. In such a sentence, "kadın" doesn't have anything to equate to. So you're saying: "This woman who kissed me yesterday......................................."

and? What about her? What did she do?

The suspense is killing us listeners! :-]

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I can't bear the tension anymore. .... bugün tekrar beni öptü. Hopefully!

But on that sentence, is that how you would normally say it? "Dün beni öpen bu kadın...."? Or would you put it together differently? I'm thinking something like "Bu kadın, ki dün beni öptü...". Or can you even say "Bu dün beni öpen kadın.... "? What would be the most common way of saying such a structure? This women who kissed me yesterday, this car that I bought last week, this dog that I found in the park, etc. Thanks

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

nobody would ever say "Bu kadın, ki dün beni öptü..." (maybe in a poem)

This woman who kissed me yesterday: dün beni öpen bu kadın

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Thank you. Hmmm, maybe I'll pick up poetry. :) Oh, and sorry, I meant this womAn, of course.

3 years ago

gerbil67

That makes a bıt more sense now.. taa very much!

3 years ago

violetanka

Maybe it can be "dün beni öpen işte bu kadın."

2 years ago

mcihadcevik

Dün beni öpen, bu kadındır. -dır ekini de kullanmak zorunda olmadığıma göre, "Dün beni öpen, bu kadın." ifadesi kesinlikle kabul edilmeli. Duo'nun virgüllerle bir sorunu olmadığına göre yukarıdaki kişinin cevabı kabul edilmeli.

1 year ago

eileengarton

Why isn't it possible to put 'bu' at the beginning of the sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read the above comments before you post. Your questioned is answered there by mizinamo and Ektoraskan :)

2 years ago

eileengarton

They explained why bu kadin is wrong, I am asking about putting bu as the first word in the sentence.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ahh, well that is correct. If you write it, you will find it already accepted.

2 years ago

violetanka

Actually it does not sound so wrong, it can be constructed as "dün beni öpen işte bu kadın." to give some emphasis. Turkish is a flexible language, and it is not wrong at all. If you can add "-dır" after the it is a sentence. And "Dün beni öpen bu kadındır." is a complete sentence and makes sense. You can omit "-dır" if you want.

2 years ago