1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Who owns the tea?"

"Who owns the tea?"

Translation:Cé leis an tae?

September 2, 2015

11 Comments


Zylbath

Is it usual to not use a verb in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

There is an implied copulation with the which serves as the verb. The answer would be Is liomsa or Ní liomsa assuming you owned or didn't own the tra.


vanoosamaroo

How would we know when to use leis vs. ag? To own something is to be with it in Irish, but to have something is for it to be at you?


SatharnPHL

It really isn't helpful to think of leis as "with it" in this case, any more than it is to think of ag as "at" in tá tae agam.

Is liomsa an tae can be translated as "the tea is mine" or "I own the tea". Tá an tae agam means "I have the tea". There really isn't any confusion between the two, in either Irish or English.


GaryOBrien13

So if I wanted to ask "who owns this tea?" would it be "cé leis tae seo" ?


SatharnPHL

Cé leis an tae seo?


GaryOBrien13

You keep the "an". Grand. I assume it's "Cé leis an tae sin" then for that tea?


SatharnPHL

Exactly. To say "this (thing)" or "that (thing)" you need to use a definite article - an (rud) seo or an (rud) sin.


GaryOBrien13

Great, thanks very much.


Alexander805162

I accidentally put 'Cé leis anté' and was marked correct. Is Duolingo wrong, or did I just accidentally say it in a different dialect or something?


SatharnPHL

Duolingo was wrong to have been so lenient - "anté" isn't a word in any dialect of Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.