"Who owns the tea?"

Translation:Cé leis an tae?

September 2, 2015

4 Comments


vanoosamaroo

How would we know when to use leis vs. ag? To own something is to be with it in Irish, but to have something is for it to be at you?

April 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It really isn't helpful to think of leis as "with it" in this case, any more than it is to think of ag as "at" in tá tae agam.

Is liomsa an tae can be translated as "the tea is mine" or "I own the tea". Tá an tae agam means "I have the tea". There really isn't any confusion between the two, in either Irish or English.

July 9, 2018

Zylbath

Is it usual to not use a verb in this sentence?

September 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

There is an implied copulation with the which serves as the verb. The answer would be Is liomsa or Ní liomsa assuming you owned or didn't own the tra.

September 2, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.