"Who owns the tea?"

Translation:Cé leis an tae?

September 2, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vanoosamaroo

How would we know when to use leis vs. ag? To own something is to be with it in Irish, but to have something is for it to be at you?


19O492554

It really isn't helpful to think of leis as "with it" in this case, any more than it is to think of ag as "at" in tá tae agam.

Is liomsa an tae can be translated as "the tea is mine" or "I own the tea". Tá an tae agam means "I have the tea". There really isn't any confusion between the two, in either Irish or English.


Zylbath

Is it usual to not use a verb in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

There is an implied copulation with the which serves as the verb. The answer would be Is liomsa or Ní liomsa assuming you owned or didn't own the tra.


GaryOBrien13

So if I wanted to ask "who owns this tea?" would it be "cé leis tae seo" ?


19O492554

Cé leis an tae seo?


GaryOBrien13

You keep the "an". Grand. I assume it's "Cé leis an tae sin" then for that tea?


19O492554

Exactly. To say "this (thing)" or "that (thing)" you need to use a definite article - an (rud) seo or an (rud) sin.


GaryOBrien13

Great, thanks very much.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.