1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My hobby is computers."

"My hobby is computers."

Translation:Моє хобі - комп'ютери.

September 2, 2015

7 Comments


bw1909

It shows "комп'ютери" as wrong and says that "компьютери" is right. shouldn't it be the other way around?


Vinnfred

"компьютери" is a Russian word (oh, it's not even Russian actually. "компьютер" is Russian. There's no "компьютери" in any of languages). In Ukrainian it's "комп'ютери". But somebody messed it all up in all "computer' sentences


gagarski

Now both "комп'ютери" and "компютери" are considered correct. If I have to choose options I MUST choose both of them. Is it correct?


skstudio

No, it is not correct, but it is how it works right now until the error is fixed.


RobertLech3

Difference between мій and моє?


Sushinese

Мій is the masculine form. Моє is the neuter form.


EmmanouilK

Then since I am male the Мій should be correct also

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.