"My hobby is computers."

Translation:Моє хобі - комп'ютери.

September 2, 2015

7 Comments


bw1909

It shows "комп'ютери" as wrong and says that "компьютери" is right. shouldn't it be the other way around?

September 2, 2015

Vinnfred

"компьютери" is a Russian word (oh, it's not even Russian actually. "компьютер" is Russian. There's no "компьютери" in any of languages). In Ukrainian it's "комп'ютери". But somebody messed it all up in all "computer' sentences

September 2, 2015

gagarski

Now both "комп'ютери" and "компютери" are considered correct. If I have to choose options I MUST choose both of them. Is it correct?

October 21, 2016

skstudio

No, it is not correct, but it is how it works right now until the error is fixed.

October 21, 2016

RobertLech3

Difference between мій and моє?

November 3, 2016

Sushinese

Мій is the masculine form. Моє is the neuter form.

November 14, 2016

EmmanouilK

Then since I am male the Мій should be correct also

December 8, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.