"The animal is eating a moose."

Translation:Dyret spiser en elg.

September 2, 2015

10 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

This language is easy because it is like Swedish with misspellings

September 20, 2015

nirjhar02

Its more like danish than swedish

October 18, 2015

TobyBartels

It's like Danish with proper pronunciation.

May 23, 2017

D-503Zamyatin

What is the explanation behind "dyret"? How come it isn't "dyren" like most of the definite nouns we've come across so far in the course?

September 2, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"dyr" is neuter and gets the suffix "-et" in the definite form. "-en" is used for masculine/common nounsand "-a" for feminine. In Norwegian Bokmål you can choose whether you want to genders (common and neuter) or three (masculine, feminine and neuter). If you choose two, you can get away with only "-en" and "-et", though there are a 100 or so nouns where most Norwegians find an "-en"-ending to be a little weird.

September 2, 2015

D-503Zamyatin

Thanks. I just had this thought and realized it was more or less an ignorant observation of mine. I appreciate the reply.

September 2, 2015

DavidMiles7

must be a big-un to eAT A WHOLE MOOSE

July 14, 2016

Aryamaan008

Cannibalism?

May 20, 2017

TobyBartels

Probably not, but it doesn't say.

May 23, 2017

ArinkaLinders

Must be the elefant...

July 29, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.