"Voglio una zuppa al pomodoro."

Translation:I want a tomato soup.

January 2, 2013

17 Comments


IMfrederick

This is not proper English. We say that we want tomato soup, period. If we want to use "a" then we would say that we want a bowl of tomato soup.

January 2, 2013

ghostofthefuture

Reported 10-22-2014

October 22, 2014

belianis

'I would like' is listed as possible meaning of 'voglio', and yet was marked 'wrong' when I used it in my answer. It's not the literally correct translation of 'voglio', but it is natural to say it in this context; presumably that's why it is listed!

November 19, 2013

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Vorrei is "I would like".

November 30, 2017

HaroldWonham

I entirely agree. It is inconsistent not to allow it as a correct answer.

June 6, 2014

IanMiller1945

"I want" used to be considered impolite. Hence the saying: "I want never gets". "I would like" is more likely to get you good service!

September 15, 2015

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Vorrei is "I would like".

November 30, 2017

alfonzo1

I agree, it is NOT proper English. Please correct.

July 28, 2013

jaye16

Asking Duo to correct something here is useless. If you report it properly it may get done. Have you read the pop up that appears when you come to comments page? See peter2108's post. It's ok now.

January 19, 2014

jaye16

It's acceptable colloquial usage just as we say "I want a coffee". instead of "a cup of coffee" but it is a rather gray area.

January 19, 2014

Bevetroppo

IMfrederick is absolutely right. It's a stupid machine translation.

March 28, 2013

peter2108

I suggested (2014-01-19) they accept I want tomato soup since a tomato soup is pretty marginal usage.

January 19, 2014

jaye16

Now, that's good to hear. Probably they'll accept both but as long as the most common is included we sound better.

January 19, 2014

HarryNorder

Belianis. you are right. In italian "i want" does not exist. They use the polite form "i would want". It is a subjuntive. That is why there is an "i" extra in the word voglio. It comes from "volere" and normal grammar rules would make ï want" "volo", but that means "flight".

May 4, 2014

PabloPezoa1

I want "a" soup? So bad!!

October 16, 2014

Molly239305

How do you say voglio phonetically? I am having trouble

October 3, 2016

Courtney153774

"Vole-yo" is how I would phonetically spell it out.

September 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.