"Voi avete una zuppa."

Translation:You have a soup.

January 2, 2013

65 Comments


Koolkaren

I agree. I wrote it as above because I also didn't want to lose a heart, but it is not the way one would say it in English. 'You have soup', 'you have some soup', or 'you have a bowl of soup' are all more idiomatic English than the literal translation above. I think they should be accepted as well.

February 2, 2013

dwarven_hydra

I believe some soup would be "Della zuppa", but other than that, yeah, you're right.

June 12, 2013

JimTomasse1

I agree, no one would say this in English.

November 14, 2018

Vitone

Although this certainly isn't a common phrase in English it is conceivable that one might say this in English. For example one might notice that a restaurant offers a soup on their menu and then state "You have a soup. Can you tell me more about it?". Granted if this were a question and not a statement it would probably be more intuitive as it would be a more common use case.

February 5, 2013

christopher

Spot on. Additionally, everyone needs to be less worried about how it's rendered into parlance English and focus on the Italian grammatical points that it's trying to teach.

Ultimately, you all are translating the phrase to say things that aren't necessarily intended to be said even in the Italian. You all think "una zuppa" means "a bowl of soup." If you frame that in your mind, you'll never actually learn the language. You'll be creating a new language of what's-suppose-to-be.

From a guy who has down 4.5 living languages and 3 dead languages, you are going to have to be far more open minded to how other languages relate things to us. You won't be able to do that if you are constantly hung up on the best sounding English. There is no such thing as objective translation, exemplified by google translate. If you first don't truly understand what the other is trying to communicate, then you have no idea how to translate that. Since you all don't have the context, the only measure of correctness here is: is it grammatically correct in English?

Guess what? Though it might not seems logical to you all, it is grammatically correct in English. In modern parlance it sounds weird, but it is grammatically correct.

February 11, 2013

Elena18

As a professional language instructor, I must disagree with what you seem to be saying. It's all about what you can DO with the language- and how it actually functions to convey meaning in everyday life situations. I think duo would do well to list two translations- 1 marked "literal" and one marked "functional". .

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Yes, but the translations are mainly made with the reports from the users, for the few I have understood, who would decide what is context and what literal? Who would be the superusers to do it? Because evaluating every single sentence, not only for its correctness, but also for different purposes, would be a huge work. Nobody is going to do it. Not even me. :D

March 12, 2013

DavidOfSeattle

Agreed. No point to have people getting hung up on their English because of an odd translation when they are here to learn another language...the feedback is valid and the "a" should be optional. No reason not to have it that way.

March 14, 2016

tonkoch

From someone who is bilingual, it is far more important to be able to translate the functional meaning than the literal. Far too many people who think they know a lot of languages translate a lot of things very badly because they do not know they quite well enough.

The point being, if it could refer to a bowl of soup in Italian, then 'some soup' should be right. What everyone on here wants to know is whether in Italian that could not be right, not whether some other translation might be right.

And even closer to the point, it is not helpful at any level to tell people what they need or do not need to be worried about.

August 1, 2013

Chuckstarrrr

This is where doing extra work outside of DL is a must, especially reading things like magazines, newspapers, and books. Do not seek to learn by reading articles on the net, unless you know they are well written (good quality newspapers, academic papers, etc.).

April 21, 2014

eltapatio

Bravo Christopher!! i see that a lot "that is not the way to say it in English, it does not make sense" a lot of things did not make sense to me when i was trying to learn English, because i used to say the same thing,i used to think" English is backwards like "the red car" in spanish "el carro rojo" or a butterfly i would said what the butter has to do with a fly in spanish is la mariposa. so when i stoped thinking like that, then it was much easier for me.So I understand what you are saying.

February 14, 2013

TheFinkie

I disagree very much. You are basically saying: "it doesn't matter what it means in English, you just need to learn the words". Users of Duolingo don't have this approach; we want to know how to actually TRANSLATE the words, and how Italian syntax compares to English.

In this question, for example, people aren't just saying "it shouldn't be "a soup"" just to be picky, we are genuinely confused whether this sentence ACTUALLY TRANSLATES as the rarely-used and very specific "a soup", or if it just refers to "a portion of soup", or "some soup".

July 3, 2018

jaye16

@christopherThe best I have heard in a long time. This should be on the very first lesson we do on Duo. So much effort and so many frazzled nerves are not needed. Let's get on with learning. Have a couple of lingots in gratitude. P.S. can I pass this on, giving you credit of course?

January 13, 2014

PansyStone

I disagree. I think you're missing the point

August 7, 2018

JimTomasse1

No one would say this in English. Soup is kind of an implied plural in English. You could have a bowl of soup, a half liter of soup, a cup of soup, but not "a soup". It is like "gas". No one would say "you got a gas". Maybe this is particular to liquids in English.

November 14, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you

October 27, 2018

JJessieJJ

Would "voi avite zuppa" work as well?

February 16, 2019

marconione

You have a soup, can you tell me more about it, is something one would never say. Ever! You just can't manufacture correctness to some of these of these rediculous sentences .

February 20, 2014

NancyWilder

"Voi avete" is the plural for "you have". Why would anyone say "You (all) have a soup."?

May 16, 2014

IMfrederick

This is not correct English; you have a bowl of soup is correct. I wrote it to not lose a heart :)

January 2, 2013

gabrielaodiliz

report mistakes!

January 23, 2013

JYReader

No one says "a" soup.

October 28, 2014

nati_gilbi

"What warm dish do you have for lunch?" "I have a soup!" I think using the lexeme "a" is a more formal way of speaking in English.

June 16, 2013

Kotza

By virtue of the answer saying "soup", you're already signifying that it is singular. Getting the wrong answer for NOT saying "a soup" is ridiculous, even more so given that it makes no sense in English.

November 23, 2014

knurse1

I agree

November 11, 2017

Genobambin

I am a native English speaker but speaking it my whole life over 60 years no one who speaks English would ever say you have a soup they would just say you have soup

November 1, 2017

GidiZisk

Hi everyone, A few months ago before starting this lesson I created a table of all the relevant verbs of this lesson with conjugations to all the possible pronouns (to present tense, of course), I thought maybe some will be happy if I'll share it

English verb I You S/He We Voi They
to be essere sono Sei è siamo siete sono
to have avere ho hai ha abbiamo avete hanno
to go andare vado vai va andiamo andate vanno
to do fare faccio fai fa facciamo fate fanno
can/(to be able to) potere posso puoi può possiamo potete possono
to come venire vengo vieni viene veniamo venite vengono
to want volere voglio vuoi vuole vogliamo volete Vogliono
to give dare do dai diamo date danno
to stay stare sto stai sta stiamo state stanno
to say dire dico dici dice diciamo dite dicono
to know sapere so sai sa sappiamo sapete Sanno
to see vedere vedo vedi vede vediamo vedete vedono
to eat mangiare mangio mangi mangia mangiamo magiate mangiano
to speak parlare parlo parli parla parliamo parlate parlano
to go out/to exit uscire esco esci esce usciamo uscite escono
to take prendere perndo prendi prende prendiamo prendete prendono
to be like/to please piacere piaccio piaci piace piacciamo piacete piacciono
to read leggere leggo leggi legge leggiamo leggete leggono
to finish finire finisco finisci finisce finiamo finite finiscono
to drink bere bevo bevi beve beviamo bevete bevono
to understand capire capisco capisci capisce capiamo capite capiscono
to arrive arrivare arrivo arrivi arriva arriviamo arrivate arrivano
to put mettere metto metti mette mettiamo mettete mettono
to write scrivere scrivo scrivi scrive sriviamo scrivete scrivono
to live vivere vivo vivi vive viviamo vivete vivono
to remain/to stay rimanere rimango rimani rimane rimaniamo rimanete rimangono
to know (a person) conoscere conosco conosci conosce conosciamo conoscete conoscono
to feel sentire sento senti sente sentiamo sentite sentono
to ask chiedere chiedo chiedi chiede chiediamo chiedete chiedono
to find trovare trovo trovi trova troviamo trovate trovano
to believe credere credo credi crede crediamo credete credono
to open aprire apro apri apre apriamo aprite aprono
to work lavorare lavoro lavori lavora lavoriamo lavorate lavorano
to think pensare penso pensi pense pensiamo pensete pensono
to call chiamare chiamo chiami chiama chiamiamo chiamate chiamano
to look guardare gudrdo guardi guarda guardiamo guardate guardano
to follow seguire seguo segui segue seguiamo seguite seguono
to become diventare divento deventi devente diventiamo diventate diventono
to enter entrare entro entri entra entraimo entarte entrano
to leave (behind) lasciare lascio lasci lasca lasciamo lasciate lascano
to bring portare porto porti porta portiamo portate portano
to decide decidere decido decidi decide decidiamo decidete decidono
to wait aspettare aspetto aspetti aspetta aspettiamo aspettate aspettano
to pass passare passo passi passa passiamo passate passano
to hold tenere tengo tieni tiene teniamo tenete tengono
to die morire muoio muori muore moriamo morite muoiono
to buy comprare compro compri compra compriamo compate comprano
to use usare uso usi usa usiamo usate usano
to remember ricordare ricordo ricordi ricorda ricordiamo ricordate ricardano
to live (in) abitare abito abiti abita abitiamo abitate Abitano
to cook cucinare cucino cucini cucina cuciniamo cucinate cucinano

Few comments: 1- Most of the verbs are from TinyCards (46 + bere that I think they forget to add to this lesson). 2 - I added comprare (to buy), uscire (to go out), abitare (to live in a house/region), and cucinare (to cook), because that some exercises in this chapter or the next one have them.

Good luck!

December 10, 2018

Susan88810

This is great.......Thanks, I'll print it off and tape it to the office door!

March 28, 2019

DonnaMarie

I agree. Incorrect English

January 4, 2013

ashlward

Could you not just say "Voi avete zuppa"?

September 22, 2013

Derpywhisker

This reminds me of Jon Lajojie....

May 15, 2014

hayley_t

Usually with any kind of liquid you would never use "a". You would never say "I want a water" or "I have a soup" or "I drink a milk". If you wanted to indicated that it was only "one" of something you'd say "I want a bottle of water" or "I have a bowl of soup" or "I drink a glass of milk" or something along those lines.

July 10, 2014

eltapatio

maybe it was not in a bowl

January 25, 2013

BethK

I wrote "you have some soup" and it was marked wrong. I did report it as a mistake but jeez.....

January 30, 2013

mangoHero1

A soup is theoretically correct english, but linguistically it does not sound right, and I've never heard anyone ask for A soup

May 13, 2013

Freddioso

'A soup' would refer to a kind of soup rather than any specific quantity, it could make sense, it's just a less common sentence than 'You have a bowl of soup'.

May 30, 2013

Gian762

I don't understand why I was counted wrong. "Voi avete" can mean " you are having" soup as well, right?

November 25, 2013

IanShukis

Do Italians notice the una? as in, would they say this is grammatically correct or incorrect? If that is how a native is going to speak, thats all i want. I don't care if it doesn't sound right unless it is truly wrong.

January 15, 2014

tomfy

I know - it is easy - that 'una' is an indefinite article which may (in many) cases be properly translated by 'a', but the question is - what does this sentence mean? In what situation would you use it? If you wanted to convey the same thing as would be conveyed in English by "You are having soup." would this be a possible way to do it.

January 23, 2014

pslavin

The meaning is correct without the article.

June 30, 2014

Sofo007

is that the verb ho? how is it going? io ho, tu ?, lui'lei ha, noi aviamo, voi avete, loro avono?

or something like this?

August 1, 2014

jaye16

Try this site. It gives conjugations and the best part is you don't have to know the infinitive. If you type "fa" it will show "fare" and all the conjugations. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/itverbs.aspx? Best wishes for a happy Duo journey.

August 1, 2014

Sofo007

thanks a lot mate ;-) really usefull!!!!

August 1, 2014

jaye16

Glad to be of help.

August 1, 2014

Souleia

When learning a language, you need an open mind. That's what I'm getting from these comments. Even more, I've also been taking Japanese in school and you need to keep other things in mind. The different culture and customs for one and the different ways you explain things. In Japanese, you don't have some words, and you can't just translate it literally. Because, then it will sound like you don't know the language. But, sense isn't the thing that you need to understand, too. The grammar is important and a sentence in Duolingo may not be used in real life, but you need to recognize the grammar in it. So, some of the amusing and some of the odd ones are just used so you can tell when to use them.

August 18, 2014

ItalianPacifist

Does this make grammatical sense in Italian?

October 25, 2014

Starbuck947

What's wrong with "you are having a soup"

November 23, 2014

lfratello

Why is it incorrect if I say "You guys have soup." ? That is how we always translate "voi" in my italian classes so you know it is the plural one.

January 4, 2015

1e2eschi

in English we say "you have soup" not a soup

February 24, 2016

skeleton_raptorr

Yet again, its not 'I have a soup.' its 'I have soup.' please get it right!

March 23, 2017

knurse1

In the preceding problem the article wasn't translated into English and it also was about soup.I don't get it

November 11, 2017

JasonDaven4

no one says that in english

December 12, 2017

Penny1945

I wrote "you have a soup", which sounds daft to a native english speaker but even so it corrected me providing the answer "You all have a soup".

January 1, 2018

MusicMan97

this is incorrect grammar!!

March 10, 2018

Marie578454

How can i know this without taken it before ??!!

June 19, 2018

mstone01501

"A soup" in english could possibly indicate a choice of soups such as tomato or chicken noodle.

August 21, 2018

PB_Bandit

So I just got this wrong, but the 'correct' answer listed was not what I was expecting: "Y'all have a soup."

September 23, 2018

fllue

i have a very good soup

October 13, 2018

matschi123

Can someone explain, why the answer is "Voi avete una zuppa" and not "Hai una zuppa"? What is the difference? Is the second sentece incorrect or mean something different?

January 12, 2019

TheFinkie

Very simple: your first sentence is plural (speaking to multiple people) and your second is singular (speaking to one person).

January 13, 2019

Diana955905

Not even seeing the English translation, don't know what this means

March 6, 2019

LawrenceHa271049

This explains why Mario says it's a me.

May 10, 2019

Sandra235131

Please tell me why we are using avete for "have", what about the other verb for have (Io ho, tu ha, etc)?

July 10, 2019

Susan88810

Maybe this will help. It shows the conjugation of the verb "To Have" Avere. Avete is the plural You have you all have.(voi as opposed to tu)

https://www.theitalianexperiment.com/learn-italian/to-have

July 10, 2019

JulieAdams14

I understand,but would it not translate in English as you have soup or a soup?

July 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.