1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi avete una zuppa."

"Voi avete una zuppa."

Translation:You have a soup.

January 2, 2013

70 Comments


Koolkaren

I agree. I wrote it as above because I also didn't want to lose a heart, but it is not the way one would say it in English. 'You have soup', 'you have some soup', or 'you have a bowl of soup' are all more idiomatic English than the literal translation above. I think they should be accepted as well.


JimTomasse1

I agree, no one would say this in English.


dwarven_hydra

I believe some soup would be "Della zuppa", but other than that, yeah, you're right.


Vitone

Although this certainly isn't a common phrase in English it is conceivable that one might say this in English. For example one might notice that a restaurant offers a soup on their menu and then state "You have a soup. Can you tell me more about it?". Granted if this were a question and not a statement it would probably be more intuitive as it would be a more common use case.


christopher

Spot on. Additionally, everyone needs to be less worried about how it's rendered into parlance English and focus on the Italian grammatical points that it's trying to teach.

Ultimately, you all are translating the phrase to say things that aren't necessarily intended to be said even in the Italian. You all think "una zuppa" means "a bowl of soup." If you frame that in your mind, you'll never actually learn the language. You'll be creating a new language of what's-suppose-to-be.

From a guy who has down 4.5 living languages and 3 dead languages, you are going to have to be far more open minded to how other languages relate things to us. You won't be able to do that if you are constantly hung up on the best sounding English. There is no such thing as objective translation, exemplified by google translate. If you first don't truly understand what the other is trying to communicate, then you have no idea how to translate that. Since you all don't have the context, the only measure of correctness here is: is it grammatically correct in English?

Guess what? Though it might not seems logical to you all, it is grammatically correct in English. In modern parlance it sounds weird, but it is grammatically correct.


Elena18

As a professional language instructor, I must disagree with what you seem to be saying. It's all about what you can DO with the language- and how it actually functions to convey meaning in everyday life situations. I think duo would do well to list two translations- 1 marked "literal" and one marked "functional". .


marziotta

Yes, but the translations are mainly made with the reports from the users, for the few I have understood, who would decide what is context and what literal? Who would be the superusers to do it? Because evaluating every single sentence, not only for its correctness, but also for different purposes, would be a huge work. Nobody is going to do it. Not even me. :D


DavidOfSeattle

Agreed. No point to have people getting hung up on their English because of an odd translation when they are here to learn another language...the feedback is valid and the "a" should be optional. No reason not to have it that way.


tonkoch

From someone who is bilingual, it is far more important to be able to translate the functional meaning than the literal. Far too many people who think they know a lot of languages translate a lot of things very badly because they do not know they quite well enough.

The point being, if it could refer to a bowl of soup in Italian, then 'some soup' should be right. What everyone on here wants to know is whether in Italian that could not be right, not whether some other translation might be right.

And even closer to the point, it is not helpful at any level to tell people what they need or do not need to be worried about.


[deactivated user]

    This is where doing extra work outside of DL is a must, especially reading things like magazines, newspapers, and books. Do not seek to learn by reading articles on the net, unless you know they are well written (good quality newspapers, academic papers, etc.).


eltapatio

    Bravo Christopher!! i see that a lot "that is not the way to say it in English, it does not make sense" a lot of things did not make sense to me when i was trying to learn English, because i used to say the same thing,i used to think" English is backwards like "the red car" in spanish "el carro rojo" or a butterfly i would said what the butter has to do with a fly in spanish is la mariposa. so when i stoped thinking like that, then it was much easier for me.So I understand what you are saying.


jaye16

    @christopherThe best I have heard in a long time. This should be on the very first lesson we do on Duo. So much effort and so many frazzled nerves are not needed. Let's get on with learning. Have a couple of lingots in gratitude. P.S. can I pass this on, giving you credit of course?


PansyStone

    I disagree. I think you're missing the point


TheFinkie

    I disagree very much. You are basically saying: "it doesn't matter what it means in English, you just need to learn the words". Users of Duolingo don't have this approach; we want to know how to actually TRANSLATE the words, and how Italian syntax compares to English.

    In this question, for example, people aren't just saying "it shouldn't be "a soup"" just to be picky, we are genuinely confused whether this sentence ACTUALLY TRANSLATES as the rarely-used and very specific "a soup", or if it just refers to "a portion of soup", or "some soup".


JimTomasse1

    No one would say this in English. Soup is kind of an implied plural in English. You could have a bowl of soup, a half liter of soup, a cup of soup, but not "a soup". It is like "gas". No one would say "you got a gas". Maybe this is particular to liquids in English.


cboehm42

    The point in question is not "what's the best sounding English translation", but rather "isn't this translation also accurate". We do not typically use the article "a" for this sentence. As a result, we've posted as a means of ensuring that 1) we do understand the language we are learning, and 2) this logical answer can be accepted in the future.


JJessieJJ

    Would "voi avite zuppa" work as well?


Marconione

    You have a soup, can you tell me more about it, is something one would never say. Ever! You just can't manufacture correctness to some of these of these rediculous sentences .


NancyWilder

    "Voi avete" is the plural for "you have". Why would anyone say "You (all) have a soup."?


IMfrederick

    This is not correct English; you have a bowl of soup is correct. I wrote it to not lose a heart :)


JYReader

    No one says "a" soup.


GidiZisk

    Hi everyone, A few months ago before starting this lesson I created a table of all the relevant verbs of this lesson with conjugations to all the possible pronouns (to present tense, of course), I thought maybe some will be happy if I'll share it

    English verb I You S/He We Voi They
    to be essere sono Sei è siamo siete sono
    to have avere ho hai ha abbiamo avete hanno
    to go andare vado vai va andiamo andate vanno
    to do fare faccio fai fa facciamo fate fanno
    can/(to be able to) potere posso puoi può possiamo potete possono
    to come venire vengo vieni viene veniamo venite vengono
    to want volere voglio vuoi vuole vogliamo volete Vogliono
    to give dare do dai diamo date danno
    to stay stare sto stai sta stiamo state stanno
    to say dire dico dici dice diciamo dite dicono
    to know sapere so sai sa sappiamo sapete Sanno
    to see vedere vedo vedi vede vediamo vedete vedono
    to eat mangiare mangio mangi mangia mangiamo magiate mangiano
    to speak parlare parlo parli parla parliamo parlate parlano
    to go out/to exit uscire esco esci esce usciamo uscite escono
    to take prendere perndo prendi prende prendiamo prendete prendono
    to be like/to please piacere piaccio piaci piace piacciamo piacete piacciono
    to read leggere leggo leggi legge leggiamo leggete leggono
    to finish finire finisco finisci finisce finiamo finite finiscono
    to drink bere bevo bevi beve beviamo bevete bevono
    to understand capire capisco capisci capisce capiamo capite capiscono
    to arrive arrivare arrivo arrivi arriva arriviamo arrivate arrivano
    to put mettere metto metti mette mettiamo mettete mettono
    to write scrivere scrivo scrivi scrive sriviamo scrivete scrivono
    to live vivere vivo vivi vive viviamo vivete vivono
    to remain/to stay rimanere rimango rimani rimane rimaniamo rimanete rimangono
    to know (a person) conoscere conosco conosci conosce conosciamo conoscete conoscono
    to feel sentire sento senti sente sentiamo sentite sentono
    to ask chiedere chiedo chiedi chiede chiediamo chiedete chiedono
    to find trovare trovo trovi trova troviamo trovate trovano
    to believe credere credo credi crede crediamo credete credono
    to open aprire apro apri apre apriamo aprite aprono
    to work lavorare lavoro lavori lavora lavoriamo lavorate lavorano
    to think pensare penso pensi pense pensiamo pensete pensono
    to call chiamare chiamo chiami chiama chiamiamo chiamate chiamano
    to look guardare gudrdo guardi guarda guardiamo guardate guardano
    to follow seguire seguo segui segue seguiamo seguite seguono
    to become diventare divento deventi devente diventiamo diventate diventono
    to enter entrare entro entri entra entraimo entarte entrano
    to leave (behind) lasciare lascio lasci lasca lasciamo lasciate lascano
    to bring portare porto porti porta portiamo portate portano
    to decide decidere decido decidi decide decidiamo decidete decidono
    to wait aspettare aspetto aspetti aspetta aspettiamo aspettate aspettano
    to pass passare passo passi passa passiamo passate passano
    to hold tenere tengo tieni tiene teniamo tenete tengono
    to die morire muoio muori muore moriamo morite muoiono
    to buy comprare compro compri compra compriamo compate comprano
    to use usare uso usi usa usiamo usate usano
    to remember ricordare ricordo ricordi ricorda ricordiamo ricordate ricardano
    to live (in) abitare abito abiti abita abitiamo abitate Abitano
    to cook cucinare cucino cucini cucina cuciniamo cucinate cucinano

    Few comments: 1- Most of the verbs are from TinyCards (46 + bere that I think they forget to add to this lesson). 2 - I added comprare (to buy), uscire (to go out), abitare (to live in a house/region), and cucinare (to cook), because that some exercises in this chapter or the next one have them.

    Good luck!


Susan88810

    This is great.......Thanks, I'll print it off and tape it to the office door!


Maslahatjoo_95

    Thanks, I really need such conjugations to help me learn the verbs, but why you didn't put any space between the verbs? I'm a beginner and I can't get it this way :'(


nati_gilbi

    "What warm dish do you have for lunch?" "I have a soup!" I think using the lexeme "a" is a more formal way of speaking in English.


Kotza

    By virtue of the answer saying "soup", you're already signifying that it is singular. Getting the wrong answer for NOT saying "a soup" is ridiculous, even more so given that it makes no sense in English.


DonnaMarie

    I agree. Incorrect English


ashlward

    Could you not just say "Voi avete zuppa"?


Derpywhisker

    This reminds me of Jon Lajojie....


hayley_t

    Usually with any kind of liquid you would never use "a". You would never say "I want a water" or "I have a soup" or "I drink a milk". If you wanted to indicated that it was only "one" of something you'd say "I want a bottle of water" or "I have a bowl of soup" or "I drink a glass of milk" or something along those lines.


LawrenceHa271049

    This explains why Mario says it's a me.


Kevin968039

    well this was an exhausting page to read And made all the more frustrating by both sides not seeing the merits in both points of view. (no, I won't add mine)


eltapatio

    maybe it was not in a bowl


BethK

    I wrote "you have some soup" and it was marked wrong. I did report it as a mistake but jeez.....


mangoHero1

    A soup is theoretically correct english, but linguistically it does not sound right, and I've never heard anyone ask for A soup


Freddioso

    'A soup' would refer to a kind of soup rather than any specific quantity, it could make sense, it's just a less common sentence than 'You have a bowl of soup'.


Gian762

    I don't understand why I was counted wrong. "Voi avete" can mean " you are having" soup as well, right?


IanShukis

    Do Italians notice the una? as in, would they say this is grammatically correct or incorrect? If that is how a native is going to speak, thats all i want. I don't care if it doesn't sound right unless it is truly wrong.


tomfy

    I know - it is easy - that 'una' is an indefinite article which may (in many) cases be properly translated by 'a', but the question is - what does this sentence mean? In what situation would you use it? If you wanted to convey the same thing as would be conveyed in English by "You are having soup." would this be a possible way to do it.


pslavin

    The meaning is correct without the article.


Sofo007

    is that the verb ho? how is it going? io ho, tu ?, lui'lei ha, noi aviamo, voi avete, loro avono?

    or something like this?


jaye16

    Try this site. It gives conjugations and the best part is you don't have to know the infinitive. If you type "fa" it will show "fare" and all the conjugations. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/itverbs.aspx? Best wishes for a happy Duo journey.


Sofo007

    thanks a lot mate ;-) really usefull!!!!


jaye16

    Glad to be of help.


Souleia

    When learning a language, you need an open mind. That's what I'm getting from these comments. Even more, I've also been taking Japanese in school and you need to keep other things in mind. The different culture and customs for one and the different ways you explain things. In Japanese, you don't have some words, and you can't just translate it literally. Because, then it will sound like you don't know the language. But, sense isn't the thing that you need to understand, too. The grammar is important and a sentence in Duolingo may not be used in real life, but you need to recognize the grammar in it. So, some of the amusing and some of the odd ones are just used so you can tell when to use them.


ItalianPacifist

    Does this make grammatical sense in Italian?


JasonDaven4

    no one says that in english


Penny1945

    I wrote "you have a soup", which sounds daft to a native english speaker but even so it corrected me providing the answer "You all have a soup".


MusicMan97

    this is incorrect grammar!!


Marie578454

    How can i know this without taken it before ??!!


mstone01501

    "A soup" in english could possibly indicate a choice of soups such as tomato or chicken noodle.


PB_Bandit

    So I just got this wrong, but the 'correct' answer listed was not what I was expecting: "Y'all have a soup."


fllue

    i have a very good soup


matschi123

    Can someone explain, why the answer is "Voi avete una zuppa" and not "Hai una zuppa"? What is the difference? Is the second sentece incorrect or mean something different?


TheFinkie

    Very simple: your first sentence is plural (speaking to multiple people) and your second is singular (speaking to one person).


Sean681604

    Nobody says "You have a soup" in English - it's just "You have soup".


Diana955905

    Not even seeing the English translation, don't know what this means


Sandra235131

    Please tell me why we are using avete for "have", what about the other verb for have (Io ho, tu ha, etc)?


Susan88810

    Maybe this will help. It shows the conjugation of the verb "To Have" Avere. Avete is the plural You have you all have.(voi as opposed to tu)

    https://www.theitalianexperiment.com/learn-italian/to-have


JulieAdams14

    I understand,but would it not translate in English as you have soup or a soup?


Maxyzw

    In English, the "a" is not required. If you said to me, "You have soup," it would be perfect!


Dick403354

    Stupid, the English is incorrect.


AOLIj

    it should be ,,, you have soup or some soup not one soup


Ronald966424

    Why is it not Tu ho una zuppa


TanyaMevine

    As soon as i stopped trying to translate every sentence literally and set my mind to the fact i was learning a whole new language, it became a lot easier. I felt as if i was saying things back to front and missing words out but i stopped dwelling and picking on every little thing until i was completely stressed and confusrd and just went with it. I almost gave up but I am glad that i didn't. And now, although i find some of these comments very helpful, i try not to read too many. If its going good, I MOVE ON. Practice makes perfect... I hope.


JPaige3

    Agreed. It's grammatically "You have soup" or "You have some soup"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.