Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi venas pro vi!"

Translation:I come because of you!

3 years ago

15 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Also sounds like, "Mi venas provi!" ("I'm coming to try!")

2 years ago

rubatavolo
rubatavolo

It does a bit. However, the syllable "vi" is accented in the audio, which indicates that this is "pro vi" instead of "provi" (where "vi" would not be accented).

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

I just wrote that.

2 years ago

Sensorfire

winks

1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

Pro = because of

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

And what?

3 years ago

lordef

Pro=because,then what is car?

1 year ago

mico12345
mico12345

Ĉar is because. Por and pro tend to mean the word 'for'. Where 'por' is is to do something in the future, and 'pro' is for something that happened in the past. Pro can be translated to because of or on account of in many cases as it would sound more natural in English. This sentence could have been I come for you, but that is less clear in the meaning.

I think of it like this. If you're standing in line to buy tickets to an event for someone, are you doing it because you are going to give them the tickets later as a gift (por), or are you doing it in place of them because they asked you to stand in place of them in the past (pro).

If you were saying, I come because you asked me too, you would be using ĉar. You're not doing this for them, rather because (a reason to).

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Cxar = because

Usage example: Mi venis cxar vi demandis min veni == i came because you asked me to come

Por = for (as in meant for)

Usage example: Mi acxetis floron por vi == i bought a flower for you

Pro = for (because of)

Usage example: Mi venis pro vi == I came for you ( i came because of you )

1 year ago

titouaen
titouaen

And what is "for" then?

1 year ago

bhildey
bhildey

For is por.

1 year ago

yehonlevy

I come because of you

1 year ago

jpkid888

You're welcome.

1 year ago

habadashagostop

Nice.

9 months ago

ShotgunJohnny99
ShotgunJohnny99

My pleasure ;)

6 months ago