"Mi venas pro vi!"

Translation:I come because of you!

September 2, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Also sounds like, "Mi venas provi!" ("I'm coming to try!")

    November 20, 2015

rubatavolo

    It does a bit. However, the syllable "vi" is accented in the audio, which indicates that this is "pro vi" instead of "provi" (where "vi" would not be accented).

    January 4, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I just wrote that.

      November 30, 2015

Sensorfire

      winks

      June 2, 2017

andrewgtreantos

      Pro = because of

      September 2, 2015

arthur0703

      And what?

      September 2, 2015

lordef

      Pro=because,then what is car?

      January 26, 2017

mico12345

      Ĉar is because. Por and pro tend to mean the word 'for'. Where 'por' is is to do something in the future, and 'pro' is for something that happened in the past. Pro can be translated to because of or on account of in many cases as it would sound more natural in English. This sentence could have been I come for you, but that is less clear in the meaning.

      I think of it like this. If you're standing in line to buy tickets to an event for someone, are you doing it because you are going to give them the tickets later as a gift (por), or are you doing it in place of them because they asked you to stand in place of them in the past (pro).

      If you were saying, I come because you asked me too, you would be using ĉar. You're not doing this for them, rather because (a reason to).

      February 24, 2017

StephieRice

      Cxar = because

      Usage example: Mi venis cxar vi demandis min veni == i came because you asked me to come

      Por = for (as in meant for)

      Usage example: Mi acxetis floron por vi == i bought a flower for you

      Pro = for (because of)

      Usage example: Mi venis pro vi == I came for you ( i came because of you )

      May 26, 2017

titouaen

      And what is "for" then?

      January 4, 2017

bhildey

      For is por.

      January 22, 2017

yehonlevy

      I come because of you

      May 2, 2017

jpkid888

      You're welcome.

      May 19, 2017

habadashagostop

      Nice.

      November 24, 2017

ShotgunJohnny99

      My pleasure ;)

      March 11, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.