1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres un actor bastante bueno…

"Eres un actor bastante bueno."

Translation:You are a fairly good actor.

January 2, 2013

103 Comments


outercircle

I work in the theatre and would not recommend saying this to anyone's face


Rich__K

Hah, glad I'm not the only one who thought this phrase was quite the put down.


MrHazard

It seems that Duolingo's translations don't quite line up. "Fairly good," "quite good" and "good enough" (which somebody below says is acceptable) all are different grades of good. Damned with (very) faint praise! I assume this is actually an insult.


peppersqueaks

It's a complisult!


TMud25

Relatively pretty...


FigTwig

And it accepts "very good" too for yet another possible meaning.


cathykirby

Yes, "fairly" does Not give the same meaning as what bastante actually means! Bastante means plenty in some cases. Here, bastante actually is a compliment! Somewhere else, the word "relatively" is used to mean bastante. It's not correct! It isn't even - just enough - like suficiente. It means - more than enough. So use whatever words duo will accept, but know that it is an amount of whatever that is more than enough, plenty, and in this case a compliment. In English, we wouldn't use a word to give an amount of something as a good thing. In the USA we have more than enough of everything. In parts of South America, you may be fortunate to get any of something you need, so having more than enough is a good thing.


Ranchers1

I put "you're quite a good actor" and it passed.


MelissaMil981126

Quite good is a better translation.


JasonDeRollo

If you are from Denmark you could get away with it ;)


babybrotherangel

damning with faint praise


BobPage1

Damn with faint praise, assent with civil leer,

And without sneering, teach the rest to sneer;

<pre>Willing to wound, and yet afraid to strike, Just hint a fault, and hesitate dislike. — "Epistle to Dr Arbuthnot" by Alexander Pope (1688–1744) </pre>

or by google translate

Joder con elogio, asentimiento con leer civil Y sin desprecio, enseñar al resto de burlarse; Dispuesto a la herida, y sin embargo tiene miedo a la huelga, Sólo insinuar un fallo, y dude disgusto.

<pre> - "Epístola a Dr. Arbuthnot" por Alexander Pope (1688-1744) </pre>

RD444

Hahaha yes. . :)


pvagabond

Can you guys hear the word "actor" clearly? I though it was "autor"


psiren

I heard 'autor' too. Although I guess talking to real people is even harder as people don't often speak clearly, this is good practice.


t.winkler

Therefor you say: mas lento por favor;-)


flrt311

Sí, o habla "despacio, por favor."


HelenWende1

I heard "él es" tather than "eres". Back to square 1...


SaulM

Yes, so did I.


gesav

Good enough ... I heard something more like "airport" :) and I am sure I hear an "L" somewhere in there


Mariacleme1

hahah i Like that you heard airport :)


nforddling

I am studying Spanish in the Living Languages series (from Amazon) at the same time as this and their speech is 10x clearer than Duolingo's. I think it's because they record someone speaking a whole sentence while my impression is that Duolingo records someone speaking individual words and then combines them into a sentence which usually results in unnatural sounding speech.

However, in this case, I listened to this phrase several times and simply cannot hear the "c" in "actor", so it's just poor pronunciation, IMO.


atrediesyo

Yeah thats true, but you gotta remember that this is free... its not that bad


Klgregonis

It's a computer generated voice, and yes, there are problems - more in the English language lessons than in Spanish, IMO. That said, I hear the c - it is very faint. Also, the vowel is subtly different from autor - au is really a diphthong, a combination of a and u, where actor just has the a. Using Fluencia, which records real speakers in several different dialects - there are a lot of dropped sounds (elisons), such as s, especially before consonants, any a sound before another vowel, but especially e and a (so ha estado sounds like just estado, ll sometimes sounding more like a cross between sh and zh, etc.


ReggaerBoy

The letter "C" in the word ACTOR is almost speechless.


llukuc

No, it was difficult to hear. Generally she is clear but sometimes not.


MugundhanG1

Yea me too .. For me it sounded like "Akor"


Daniel-in-BC

What confuses me in this sentence is that there are different translations of this sentence that mean things quite different. One is an insult, one is high praise, and one is neutral. Yes, context ... but, how do you ask "what do you mean by that?"


MissSpell

Yes Daniel-in-BC, 'good enough' was accepted, and i was surprised to find out that it might not be an insult. I wonder if this is more obviously a complement or an insult in Spanish.


RyanHaining

I'm thinking it might be more like "you're a pretty good actor" which could vary in meaning based on how you say it or what preceeds it, but I'm speculating. I'm thinking a conversation like "wow he's a great actor! " then "yeah.. he's pretty good" versus "I just started acting?" then "oh wow, you're pretty good!"


Claire277

I wrote "pretty good actor" but it was rejected.


mlpacht

I think this is where the tone of your voice and body language would come in to play... For instance if you sounded upbeat like "hey yeah I think your are a fairly good actor"! is way diff than sounding gloomy saying "eh... Well yeah... You're fairly good"... Make sense? :-)


beatriz.da743662

Hey everyone! Im doing duolingo toe amp up my vocabulary, but ive been a fluent spanish speaker before. I hate to confuse everyone, but bastante doesnt mean enough or fairly -- it means more than enough or plenty. I searched online for this and dictionaries continue to translate it as enough, but anecdotal comments like this one from people who have lived abroad speak otherwise.


fredbach

I am confused by "bastante". Some times it means "quite" and sometimes it means "barely or fairly". At other times it seems to mean "enough or plenty". How does one know the meaning in any given sentence? Even with context it can sometimes go either way.


szook

I heard "el es" also which works in the sentence.


jformsma

Very difficult to hear. I also heard "El es..."


Daniel-in-BC

Yes, grammatically it works, but for a dictation exercise, DL wants what the voice says (even when it may be difficult to hear).


JGarrick62

If you replay slowly you can usually pick up differences of this type.


wwheeler

How does this sentence compare in meaning to "Eres un actor bueno"? Which one is more positive/more of a compliment? (I ask because "fairly good" to me means less than "good" by itself)


mlpacht

I think in rough English translation I would only use this ".... fairly good..." statement when or if I was being asked by a good friend "do you think I'm an OK actor?" or like after a first rehearsal being asked by that good friend "how do you think I did"?... etc lol :-)


milrecan

why is bastante translated as fairly. It doesn't show up as that in the drop down list.


Goshe77

Same question here! So, I wrote, "You are a good enough actor" and it passed. Sounds weird, though.


albkpkr

Can I respond with "bastante bueno" if I am asked "Cómo estás?" to mean I am doing well?


Reus_Zepp

Hmm no, you can't, you would say "bastante bien" But also keep in mind that because of "bastante" you would be saying that you are doing better than just well, you're doing pretty well.


menno2

bastante should also be translatable as reasonably


shahbazkhan

or sufficiently, which is more positive than "fairly"


Daniel_Nasdan

"you are a rather good actor" was accepted as well


Tom_Franks

I can't tell her "Eres" from "El (he) es". Even in the slow account they sound identical.


grippygecko

Same here, especially as that would make sense. "He is quite a good actor"


orangebasubeck

What if it was also you are a good actor


patt3rns

I wrote - You are good enough of an actor. Is that just bad english on my part or should it work too?


sisukas9N

At least half the sentences in this entire Adverbs section sound like training on being passive aggressive.


calloc1222

...and you're fairly good at compliments, mi amigo.


lesorton

What wrong with saying: You are a quite good actor?


michisjourdi

The fact that the grammar is incorrect. "You are quite a good actor." should be acceptable, though.


shahbazkhan

I wrote "sufficiently good" and it did not work.


floscher

By now this translation is accepted (just typed in exactly your answer).


LindaHill

Trying to be precise, I looked up "fairly" and "quite." "Quite is defined as "to the utmost" and "to the greatest degree." "Fairly" is defined as both "fully" and "moderately." For this reason, I use "quite" for high praise and "fairly" for so-so praise. Also, to be tactful, some people will say, "It was just fair" when they really didn't like something.


Jorge_Antaral

Is "You are good enough an actor" grammatically incorrect?


dholman

Not technically incorrect, I think, just a bit awkward and Ye Olde Worlde-style


Sallyann_54

Sounds a bit like a concession too. Like - ´Youll do.


wwheeler

In my opinion (from the US): yes, that is grammatically incorrect. The correct version would be "You are a good enough actor"


toothskin

Is it wrong to say, "You are a somewhat good actor"? I think it's similar to fairly good.


cemdo3

I used "somewhat" and it was marked wrong. I think the meaning is almost if not exactly the same as what they were going for.


humangray

I always thought "bastante" = sufficiently or decently. Is that appropriate in this context? Could you translate this as "You are a decent actor"?


Klgregonis

I heard autor also. Mishearing words is normal in speech, and can lead to some pretty weird conversations, but there is usually a context to clear it up ( ie, adding "where" the actor acts would help clarify.


slogo13222

and all this time I thought I was pretty good..... :,(


Vanessahere

"Good enough" is marked wrong.


Kofayi

somebody ever put"quite good an actor"?


ken.goodwi

You are a good enough actor was accepted but gave fairly good actor as another translation. Where did fairly come in at?


iannoone41

This "fairly" translation was given in my first try at this lesson, yet when i translated that way it was rejected and I lost my third heart! Be consistent with your own examples, please!


soreIIina

Good enough.... for me is correct...


aprilprincess

It is really annoying: in one sentence translating "bastante" as "enough" (listed by DL, btw) is good, in the next one it's wrong. So what am I supposed to do? Guess what the maker of the sentence thought about?


AS-Best

El es un actor' sounds same like ''Eres un actor''


learnTACO32

is bastante describing the verb or the noun(actor)? i ask because i thought adverbs help to support verbs. Is bastante being used as an adjective in the above sentence? Thanks


MomX444

idiomatically 'reasonably good' is acceptable and somwehat more diplomatic than fairly good ....


EQWJ

"Sufficiently good" isn't sufficiently good enough of an answer?


lunabunso

i actually read all of your comments makes me happy then haha . but i thank dl because its free ^^ . buen día . para todos ^^ and actually im not english native speaker im cebuano . and tagalog .. im from philippines .


hanjoyship

From the Phillippines, huh? Did you speak Portugese, then, instead of Spanish?


dacooolgiiy

does you are work?


ZinC19

I hear "Eres un ator.."


Nasal_Avenger

Must be the same guy who is also a waiter mentioned in the earlier lesson.


19drury

confusing sentence


7esp

'sufficiently good' should be accepted, no?


JeffSlater2

Eres un amante bastaste bueno.


bvcruw

'Pretty good' is closer to the intentional meaning. Fairly good implies you've got a long way to go before you're good or you're a fairly good actor considering you've never acted before in your life.


RodDickinson

Is the word "un" optional in the original sentence? Typically I've seen "un" and "una" omitted when describing professions.


Klgregonis

It is omitted when the profession isn't modified - Es profesor - but when the profession is modified, the article is needed. es un profesor bastante bueno. You can include it when it isn't modified also, it's just not as common.


jacobmd1

Yea I am a little confused too. When I scrolled over the word, it said "very". But than another translation was, " You are a fairly good actor", which clearly does not mean the same thing.


NoniDavidson

Why does bastante come before bueno? Can anyone help me out with this?


MilesG888

When you know the translation, but then get confused and put "an" instead of "a"....


Hughmcjr

"you are a good enough actor" was accepted....indirect insult :)


Mainak_Ghosh

Damn it duo... I said "you are fairly a good actor"


madeon31

I don't think I would want to use the word bastante at all. it means too many things from what duo is telling me.


Keith746857

Why is it wrong to put “tú” in front of eres?


MichaelAllenLong

It's hard to translate bastante 100% to english, but I would come closest in this sentence to saying "you're a pretty good actor," but not like in a derogatory way. It has a fairly positive connotation overall in Spanish.


Kristen744693

I would have thought that would be a much better compliment than that!


[deactivated user]

    I really have no idea how to use the word bastante in Spanish. Even though I've been studying a while and seen numerous examples I still can't wrap my head around what the word really means. I don't think it translates directly.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.