Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres un actor bastante bueno."

Translation:You are a fairly good actor.

0
5 years ago

103 Comments


outercircle

I work in the theatre and would not recommend saying this to anyone's face

349
Reply35 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Hah, glad I'm not the only one who thought this phrase was quite the put down.

95
Reply4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

It seems that Duolingo's translations don't quite line up. "Fairly good," "quite good" and "good enough" (which somebody below says is acceptable) all are different grades of good. Damned with (very) faint praise! I assume this is actually an insult.

45
Reply14 years ago

peppersqueaks

It's a complisult!

32
Reply2 years ago

TMud25

Relatively pretty...

22
Reply13 years ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

And it accepts "very good" too for yet another possible meaning.

3
Reply2 years ago

cathykirby

Yes, "fairly" does Not give the same meaning as what bastante actually means! Bastante means plenty in some cases. Here, bastante actually is a compliment! Somewhere else, the word "relatively" is used to mean bastante. It's not correct! It isn't even - just enough - like suficiente. It means - more than enough. So use whatever words duo will accept, but know that it is an amount of whatever that is more than enough, plenty, and in this case a compliment. In English, we wouldn't use a word to give an amount of something as a good thing. In the USA we have more than enough of everything. In parts of South America, you may be fortunate to get any of something you need, so having more than enough is a good thing.

32
Reply22 years ago

Ranchers1

I put "you're quite a good actor" and it passed.

14
Reply4 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Quite good is a better translation.

7
Reply3 years ago

JasonDeRollo

If you are from Denmark you could get away with it ;)

1
Reply2 years ago

buttercup13132

Ouch!

1
Reply4 months ago

babybrotherangel

damning with faint praise

0
Reply3 years ago

BobPage1

Damn with faint praise, assent with civil leer,

And without sneering, teach the rest to sneer;

<pre>Willing to wound, and yet afraid to strike, Just hint a fault, and hesitate dislike. — "Epistle to Dr Arbuthnot" by Alexander Pope (1688–1744) </pre>

or by google translate

Joder con elogio, asentimiento con leer civil Y sin desprecio, enseñar al resto de burlarse; Dispuesto a la herida, y sin embargo tiene miedo a la huelga, Sólo insinuar un fallo, y dude disgusto.

<pre> - "Epístola a Dr. Arbuthnot" por Alexander Pope (1688-1744) </pre>
0
Reply3 years ago

RD444

Hahaha yes. . :)

0
Reply2 years ago

pvagabond

Can you guys hear the word "actor" clearly? I though it was "autor"

47
Reply5 years ago

psiren
psiren

I heard 'autor' too. Although I guess talking to real people is even harder as people don't often speak clearly, this is good practice.

13
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Therefor you say: mas lento por favor;-)

2
Reply3 years ago

flrt311

Sí, o habla "despacio, por favor."

9
Reply3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

gracias

1
Reply3 years ago

HelenWende1

I heard "él es" tather than "eres". Back to square 1...

6
Reply3 years ago

SaulM

Yes, so did I.

3
Reply5 years ago

gesav
gesav

Good enough ... I heard something more like "airport" :) and I am sure I hear an "L" somewhere in there

2
Reply4 years ago

Mariacleme1

hahah i Like that you heard airport :)

0
Reply4 years ago

nforddling

I am studying Spanish in the Living Languages series (from Amazon) at the same time as this and their speech is 10x clearer than Duolingo's. I think it's because they record someone speaking a whole sentence while my impression is that Duolingo records someone speaking individual words and then combines them into a sentence which usually results in unnatural sounding speech.

However, in this case, I listened to this phrase several times and simply cannot hear the "c" in "actor", so it's just poor pronunciation, IMO.

2
Reply4 years ago

atrediesyo

Yeah thats true, but you gotta remember that this is free... its not that bad

7
Reply3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

It's a computer generated voice, and yes, there are problems - more in the English language lessons than in Spanish, IMO. That said, I hear the c - it is very faint. Also, the vowel is subtly different from autor - au is really a diphthong, a combination of a and u, where actor just has the a. Using Fluencia, which records real speakers in several different dialects - there are a lot of dropped sounds (elisons), such as s, especially before consonants, any a sound before another vowel, but especially e and a (so ha estado sounds like just estado, ll sometimes sounding more like a cross between sh and zh, etc.

6
Reply4 years ago

Bahalam
Bahalam

Me 2

0
Reply4 years ago

ReggaerBoy
ReggaerBoy

The letter "C" in the word ACTOR is almost speechless.

0
Reply3 years ago

llukuc

No, it was difficult to hear. Generally she is clear but sometimes not.

0
Reply3 years ago

MugundhanG1
MugundhanG1

Yea me too .. For me it sounded like "Akor"

0
Reply2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

What confuses me in this sentence is that there are different translations of this sentence that mean things quite different. One is an insult, one is high praise, and one is neutral. Yes, context ... but, how do you ask "what do you mean by that?"

17
Reply5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Yes Daniel-in-BC, 'good enough' was accepted, and i was surprised to find out that it might not be an insult. I wonder if this is more obviously a complement or an insult in Spanish.

3
Reply5 years ago

RyanHaining

I'm thinking it might be more like "you're a pretty good actor" which could vary in meaning based on how you say it or what preceeds it, but I'm speculating. I'm thinking a conversation like "wow he's a great actor! " then "yeah.. he's pretty good" versus "I just started acting?" then "oh wow, you're pretty good!"

0
Reply1 year ago

mlpacht

I think this is where the tone of your voice and body language would come in to play... For instance if you sounded upbeat like "hey yeah I think your are a fairly good actor"! is way diff than sounding gloomy saying "eh... Well yeah... You're fairly good"... Make sense? :-)

2
Reply4 years ago

beatriz.da743662

Hey everyone! Im doing duolingo toe amp up my vocabulary, but ive been a fluent spanish speaker before. I hate to confuse everyone, but bastante doesnt mean enough or fairly -- it means more than enough or plenty. I searched online for this and dictionaries continue to translate it as enough, but anecdotal comments like this one from people who have lived abroad speak otherwise.

17
Reply4 years ago

fredbach

I am confused by "bastante". Some times it means "quite" and sometimes it means "barely or fairly". At other times it seems to mean "enough or plenty". How does one know the meaning in any given sentence? Even with context it can sometimes go either way.

10
Reply4 years ago

szook

I heard "el es" also which works in the sentence.

8
Reply4 years ago

jformsma

Very difficult to hear. I also heard "El es..."

5
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, grammatically it works, but for a dictation exercise, DL wants what the voice says (even when it may be difficult to hear).

2
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

If you replay slowly you can usually pick up differences of this type.

1
Reply4 years ago

wwheeler

How does this sentence compare in meaning to "Eres un actor bueno"? Which one is more positive/more of a compliment? (I ask because "fairly good" to me means less than "good" by itself)

6
Reply5 years ago

mlpacht

I think in rough English translation I would only use this ".... fairly good..." statement when or if I was being asked by a good friend "do you think I'm an OK actor?" or like after a first rehearsal being asked by that good friend "how do you think I did"?... etc lol :-)

1
Reply4 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

why is bastante translated as fairly. It doesn't show up as that in the drop down list.

4
Reply4 years ago

Goshe77

Same question here! So, I wrote, "You are a good enough actor" and it passed. Sounds weird, though.

0
Reply3 years ago

albkpkr

Can I respond with "bastante bueno" if I am asked "Cómo estás?" to mean I am doing well?

3
Reply4 years ago

Reus_Zepp
Reus_Zepp

Hmm no, you can't, you would say "bastante bien" But also keep in mind that because of "bastante" you would be saying that you are doing better than just well, you're doing pretty well.

0
Reply3 years ago

menno2

bastante should also be translatable as reasonably

2
Reply5 years ago

shahbazkhan

or sufficiently, which is more positive than "fairly"

5
Reply4 years ago

StarlitTardis

I think 'relatively' should also be accepted.

0
Reply1 month ago

Daniel_Nasdan

"you are a rather good actor" was accepted as well

1
Reply5 years ago

Tom_Franks

I can't tell her "Eres" from "El (he) es". Even in the slow account they sound identical.

1
Reply4 years ago

grippygecko

Same here, especially as that would make sense. "He is quite a good actor"

0
Reply4 years ago

orangebasubeck
orangebasubeck

What if it was also you are a good actor

1
Reply4 years ago

patt3rns
patt3rns

I wrote - You are good enough of an actor. Is that just bad english on my part or should it work too?

1
Reply3 years ago

MiCiguena
MiCiguenaPlus

At least half the sentences in this entire Adverbs section sound like training on being passive aggressive.

1
Reply3 years ago

calloc1222

...and you're fairly good at compliments, mi amigo.

1
Reply1 year ago

lesorton

What wrong with saying: You are a quite good actor?

0
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

The fact that the grammar is incorrect. "You are quite a good actor." should be acceptable, though.

12
Reply5 years ago

shahbazkhan

I wrote "sufficiently good" and it did not work.

0
Reply4 years ago

floscher
floscher

By now this translation is accepted (just typed in exactly your answer).

1
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

Trying to be precise, I looked up "fairly" and "quite." "Quite is defined as "to the utmost" and "to the greatest degree." "Fairly" is defined as both "fully" and "moderately." For this reason, I use "quite" for high praise and "fairly" for so-so praise. Also, to be tactful, some people will say, "It was just fair" when they really didn't like something.

1
Reply4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

Is "You are good enough an actor" grammatically incorrect?

0
Reply5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Not technically incorrect, I think, just a bit awkward and Ye Olde Worlde-style

3
Reply5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Sounds a bit like a concession too. Like - ´Youll do.

2
Reply5 years ago

wwheeler

In my opinion (from the US): yes, that is grammatically incorrect. The correct version would be "You are a good enough actor"

3
Reply5 years ago