"Eres un actor bastante bueno."

Translation:You are a fairly good actor.

January 2, 2013

104 Comments

Sorted by top post

outercircle

I work in the theatre and would not recommend saying this to anyone's face

June 20, 2013

Rich__K

Hah, glad I'm not the only one who thought this phrase was quite the put down.

September 12, 2013

MrHazard

It seems that Duolingo's translations don't quite line up. "Fairly good," "quite good" and "good enough" (which somebody below says is acceptable) all are different grades of good. Damned with (very) faint praise! I assume this is actually an insult.

April 6, 2014

peppersqueaks

It's a complisult!

July 15, 2016

TMud25

Relatively pretty...

June 30, 2015

FigTwig

And it accepts "very good" too for yet another possible meaning.

October 4, 2015

cathykirby

Yes, "fairly" does Not give the same meaning as what bastante actually means! Bastante means plenty in some cases. Here, bastante actually is a compliment! Somewhere else, the word "relatively" is used to mean bastante. It's not correct! It isn't even - just enough - like suficiente. It means - more than enough. So use whatever words duo will accept, but know that it is an amount of whatever that is more than enough, plenty, and in this case a compliment. In English, we wouldn't use a word to give an amount of something as a good thing. In the USA we have more than enough of everything. In parts of South America, you may be fortunate to get any of something you need, so having more than enough is a good thing.

August 7, 2016

Ranchers1

I put "you're quite a good actor" and it passed.

February 10, 2014

MelissaMil981126

Quite good is a better translation.

March 21, 2015

JasonDeRollo

If you are from Denmark you could get away with it ;)

May 16, 2016

buttercup13132

Ouch!

April 11, 2018

babybrotherangel

damning with faint praise

October 20, 2014

BobPage1

Damn with faint praise, assent with civil leer,

And without sneering, teach the rest to sneer;

<pre>Willing to wound, and yet afraid to strike, Just hint a fault, and hesitate dislike. — "Epistle to Dr Arbuthnot" by Alexander Pope (1688–1744) </pre>

or by google translate

Joder con elogio, asentimiento con leer civil Y sin desprecio, enseñar al resto de burlarse; Dispuesto a la herida, y sin embargo tiene miedo a la huelga, Sólo insinuar un fallo, y dude disgusto.

<pre> - "Epístola a Dr. Arbuthnot" por Alexander Pope (1688-1744) </pre>
April 6, 2015

RD444

Hahaha yes. . :)

March 21, 2016

pvagabond

Can you guys hear the word "actor" clearly? I though it was "autor"

March 19, 2013

psiren

I heard 'autor' too. Although I guess talking to real people is even harder as people don't often speak clearly, this is good practice.

March 19, 2014

t.winkler

Therefor you say: mas lento por favor;-)

September 27, 2014

flrt311

Sí, o habla "despacio, por favor."

October 5, 2014

t.winkler

gracias

October 6, 2014

HelenWende1

I heard "él es" tather than "eres". Back to square 1...

December 7, 2014

SaulM

Yes, so did I.

April 16, 2013

gesav

Good enough ... I heard something more like "airport" :) and I am sure I hear an "L" somewhere in there

May 5, 2014

Mariacleme1

hahah i Like that you heard airport :)

August 11, 2014

nforddling

I am studying Spanish in the Living Languages series (from Amazon) at the same time as this and their speech is 10x clearer than Duolingo's. I think it's because they record someone speaking a whole sentence while my impression is that Duolingo records someone speaking individual words and then combines them into a sentence which usually results in unnatural sounding speech.

However, in this case, I listened to this phrase several times and simply cannot hear the "c" in "actor", so it's just poor pronunciation, IMO.

August 10, 2014

atrediesyo

Yeah thats true, but you gotta remember that this is free... its not that bad

October 9, 2014

Klgregonis

It's a computer generated voice, and yes, there are problems - more in the English language lessons than in Spanish, IMO. That said, I hear the c - it is very faint. Also, the vowel is subtly different from autor - au is really a diphthong, a combination of a and u, where actor just has the a. Using Fluencia, which records real speakers in several different dialects - there are a lot of dropped sounds (elisons), such as s, especially before consonants, any a sound before another vowel, but especially e and a (so ha estado sounds like just estado, ll sometimes sounding more like a cross between sh and zh, etc.

August 10, 2014

Bahalam

Me 2

July 4, 2014

ReggaerBoy

The letter "C" in the word ACTOR is almost speechless.

January 14, 2015

llukuc

No, it was difficult to hear. Generally she is clear but sometimes not.

February 13, 2015

MugundhanG1

Yea me too .. For me it sounded like "Akor"

June 21, 2016

beatriz.da743662

Hey everyone! Im doing duolingo toe amp up my vocabulary, but ive been a fluent spanish speaker before. I hate to confuse everyone, but bastante doesnt mean enough or fairly -- it means more than enough or plenty. I searched online for this and dictionaries continue to translate it as enough, but anecdotal comments like this one from people who have lived abroad speak otherwise.

June 19, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

What confuses me in this sentence is that there are different translations of this sentence that mean things quite different. One is an insult, one is high praise, and one is neutral. Yes, context ... but, how do you ask "what do you mean by that?"

July 16, 2013

MissSpell

Yes Daniel-in-BC, 'good enough' was accepted, and i was surprised to find out that it might not be an insult. I wonder if this is more obviously a complement or an insult in Spanish.

July 28, 2013

RyanHaining

I'm thinking it might be more like "you're a pretty good actor" which could vary in meaning based on how you say it or what preceeds it, but I'm speculating. I'm thinking a conversation like "wow he's a great actor! " then "yeah.. he's pretty good" versus "I just started acting?" then "oh wow, you're pretty good!"

November 25, 2016

Claire277

I wrote "pretty good actor" but it was rejected.

November 28, 2018

mlpacht

I think this is where the tone of your voice and body language would come in to play... For instance if you sounded upbeat like "hey yeah I think your are a fairly good actor"! is way diff than sounding gloomy saying "eh... Well yeah... You're fairly good"... Make sense? :-)

December 20, 2013

fredbach

I am confused by "bastante". Some times it means "quite" and sometimes it means "barely or fairly". At other times it seems to mean "enough or plenty". How does one know the meaning in any given sentence? Even with context it can sometimes go either way.

November 25, 2013

szook

I heard "el es" also which works in the sentence.

August 30, 2013

jformsma

Very difficult to hear. I also heard "El es..."

February 8, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, grammatically it works, but for a dictation exercise, DL wants what the voice says (even when it may be difficult to hear).

August 30, 2013

JGarrick62

If you replay slowly you can usually pick up differences of this type.

March 5, 2014

wwheeler

How does this sentence compare in meaning to "Eres un actor bueno"? Which one is more positive/more of a compliment? (I ask because "fairly good" to me means less than "good" by itself)

June 11, 2013

mlpacht

I think in rough English translation I would only use this ".... fairly good..." statement when or if I was being asked by a good friend "do you think I'm an OK actor?" or like after a first rehearsal being asked by that good friend "how do you think I did"?... etc lol :-)

December 20, 2013

milrecan

why is bastante translated as fairly. It doesn't show up as that in the drop down list.

December 21, 2013

Goshe77

Same question here! So, I wrote, "You are a good enough actor" and it passed. Sounds weird, though.

August 16, 2014

albkpkr

Can I respond with "bastante bueno" if I am asked "Cómo estás?" to mean I am doing well?

March 3, 2014

Reus_Zepp

Hmm no, you can't, you would say "bastante bien" But also keep in mind that because of "bastante" you would be saying that you are doing better than just well, you're doing pretty well.

January 27, 2015

menno2

bastante should also be translatable as reasonably

July 27, 2013

shahbazkhan

or sufficiently, which is more positive than "fairly"

April 19, 2014

Daniel_Nasdan

"you are a rather good actor" was accepted as well

August 1, 2013

Tom_Franks

I can't tell her "Eres" from "El (he) es". Even in the slow account they sound identical.

March 2, 2014

grippygecko

Same here, especially as that would make sense. "He is quite a good actor"

August 8, 2014

orangebasubeck

What if it was also you are a good actor

July 25, 2014

patt3rns

I wrote - You are good enough of an actor. Is that just bad english on my part or should it work too?

October 26, 2014

cereid

At least half the sentences in this entire Adverbs section sound like training on being passive aggressive.

March 26, 2015

calloc1222

...and you're fairly good at compliments, mi amigo.

May 26, 2017

lesorton

What wrong with saying: You are a quite good actor?

January 2, 2013

michisjourdi

The fact that the grammar is incorrect. "You are quite a good actor." should be acceptable, though.

January 4, 2013

shahbazkhan

I wrote "sufficiently good" and it did not work.

April 19, 2014

floscher

By now this translation is accepted (just typed in exactly your answer).

February 19, 2013

LindaHill

Trying to be precise, I looked up "fairly" and "quite." "Quite is defined as "to the utmost" and "to the greatest degree." "Fairly" is defined as both "fully" and "moderately." For this reason, I use "quite" for high praise and "fairly" for so-so praise. Also, to be tactful, some people will say, "It was just fair" when they really didn't like something.

January 13, 2014

GeoEco

Is "You are good enough an actor" grammatically incorrect?

May 7, 2013

dholman

Not technically incorrect, I think, just a bit awkward and Ye Olde Worlde-style

May 11, 2013

Sallyann_54

Sounds a bit like a concession too. Like - ´Youll do.

May 17, 2013

wwheeler

In my opinion (from the US): yes, that is grammatically incorrect. The correct version would be "You are a good enough actor"

June 11, 2013

toothskin

Is it wrong to say, "You are a somewhat good actor"? I think it's similar to fairly good.

November 22, 2013

cemdo3

I used "somewhat" and it was marked wrong. I think the meaning is almost if not exactly the same as what they were going for.

June 13, 2014

MaryHuangM

I always thought "bastante" = sufficiently or decently. Is that appropriate in this context? Could you translate this as "You are a decent actor"?

December 26, 2013

shahbazkhan

me too

April 19, 2014

Klgregonis

I heard autor also. Mishearing words is normal in speech, and can lead to some pretty weird conversations, but there is usually a context to clear it up ( ie, adding "where" the actor acts would help clarify.

December 26, 2013

poppyizzie1

Break a leg!

March 5, 2014

slogo13222

and all this time I thought I was pretty good..... :,(

April 4, 2014

Vanessahere

"Good enough" is marked wrong.

May 25, 2014

Kofayi

somebody ever put"quite good an actor"?

May 28, 2014

ken.goodwi

You are a good enough actor was accepted but gave fairly good actor as another translation. Where did fairly come in at?

June 10, 2014

iannoone41

This "fairly" translation was given in my first try at this lesson, yet when i translated that way it was rejected and I lost my third heart! Be consistent with your own examples, please!

June 16, 2014

soreIIina

Good enough.... for me is correct...

June 22, 2014

aprilprincess

It is really annoying: in one sentence translating "bastante" as "enough" (listed by DL, btw) is good, in the next one it's wrong. So what am I supposed to do? Guess what the maker of the sentence thought about?

July 14, 2014

AdunCitadel

Learn english... Its always one possible translation

October 6, 2014

AS-Best

El es un actor' sounds same like ''Eres un actor''

November 27, 2014

learnTACO32

is bastante describing the verb or the noun(actor)? i ask because i thought adverbs help to support verbs. Is bastante being used as an adjective in the above sentence? Thanks

December 10, 2014

MomX444

idiomatically 'reasonably good' is acceptable and somwehat more diplomatic than fairly good ....

January 7, 2015

EQWJ

"Sufficiently good" isn't sufficiently good enough of an answer?

February 16, 2015

lunabunso

i actually read all of your comments makes me happy then haha . but i thank dl because its free ^^ . buen día . para todos ^^ and actually im not english native speaker im cebuano . and tagalog .. im from philippines .

February 19, 2015

hanjoyship

From the Phillippines, huh? Did you speak Portugese, then, instead of Spanish?

June 25, 2015

dacooolgiiy

does you are work?

May 4, 2015

ZinC19

I hear "Eres un ator.."

November 19, 2015

Nasal_Avenger

Must be the same guy who is also a waiter mentioned in the earlier lesson.

December 5, 2015

19drury

confusing sentence

December 7, 2015

7esp

'sufficiently good' should be accepted, no?

December 21, 2015

JeffSlater2

Eres un amante bastaste bueno.

February 13, 2016

bvcruw

'Pretty good' is closer to the intentional meaning. Fairly good implies you've got a long way to go before you're good or you're a fairly good actor considering you've never acted before in your life.

April 13, 2016

RodDickinson

Is the word "un" optional in the original sentence? Typically I've seen "un" and "una" omitted when describing professions.

May 20, 2016

Klgregonis

It is omitted when the profession isn't modified - Es profesor - but when the profession is modified, the article is needed. es un profesor bastante bueno. You can include it when it isn't modified also, it's just not as common.

May 20, 2016

jacobmd1

Yea I am a little confused too. When I scrolled over the word, it said "very". But than another translation was, " You are a fairly good actor", which clearly does not mean the same thing.

June 28, 2016

NoniDavidson

Why does bastante come before bueno? Can anyone help me out with this?

January 25, 2017

MilesG888

When you know the translation, but then get confused and put "an" instead of "a"....

February 24, 2017

Hughmcjr

"you are a good enough actor" was accepted....indirect insult :)

April 28, 2017

Mainak_Ghosh

Damn it duo... I said "you are fairly a good actor"

May 1, 2017

madeon31

I don't think I would want to use the word bastante at all. it means too many things from what duo is telling me.

August 22, 2017

Keith746857

Why is it wrong to put “tú” in front of eres?

October 1, 2017

MichaelAllenLong

It's hard to translate bastante 100% to english, but I would come closest in this sentence to saying "you're a pretty good actor," but not like in a derogatory way. It has a fairly positive connotation overall in Spanish.

November 25, 2017

Kristen744693

I would have thought that would be a much better compliment than that!

February 1, 2018

adancito2018

I really have no idea how to use the word bastante in Spanish. Even though I've been studying a while and seen numerous examples I still can't wrap my head around what the word really means. I don't think it translates directly.

September 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.