1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cook has a cup of sugar."

"The cook has a cup of sugar."

Translation:Kokken har en kopp sukker.

September 2, 2015

19 Comments


marlo121

Most of my mistakes are et and en. Can you help me with that guys.


[deactivated user]

    It would also be correct to say "Kokken har en kopp med sukker". However to use "av" you would have to say "Kokken har en kopp full av sukker"; which would be like "The cook has a cup filled with sugar".


SleepingPills

    Okay what is "med"? It came up as another correct answer, but it was never taught in the lessons.


polariisblue

    Does this language even have a 'c?'


Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes. It keeps Scrabble interesting.


fveldig
    Mod

    Only in loanwords. Just as Q, W, X & Z.


ReggieWill4

    I have Norwegian Scrabble and the C is like the Q or Z in American Scrabble. My wife is Norwegian and she kills me in the game lol


Narot_Santos

    Wasn't "kopp" supposed to skip preposition "med"?


Si1vanu5

    The of (av) is left off: cup of sugar = kopp sukker. Apparently "with" (med) sugar is acceptable though. Go figure. "A cup with sugar" makes me think of strawberry margaritas with sugar on the rim. lol


crabbyapples

    Thanks for the clarification - I was so confused! Now I'm just thirsty :)


kiarrah-1

    why didn't they accept fra for "for" but they accept med? they are the same rright


Deliciae
    Mod

    "En kopp for sukker" would be the same as "a cup for sugar", or "a sugar cup", which has a different meaning than "a cup of sugar".

    That meaning would be expressed as "en sukkerkopp" in Norwegian.


Siff442274

    If i'm getting it right, the "en" after a noun means "the" with a noun right?


Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes, for nouns following a masculine declension pattern that is the case: "kokken".

    Feminine nouns following the feminine declension pattern get an -a suffix in the indefinite singular ("jenta"), while neuter nouns get an -et ending ("huset").

    You can read more about it in the Tips Notes for the skill on definite singulars.


Xeins1

    In this context ie: cup of x, it is not needed.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started