1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mice and fish are small anim…

"Mice and fish are small animals."

Translation:Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj bestoj.

September 2, 2015

14 Comments


Revilo_N

Jes musoj estas malgrandaj, sed iaj fiŝoj estas konsiderindaj grandaj — pensu eksemple pri ŝarkoj.


Rae.F

Kelkaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj, kelkaj fiŝoj estas grandaj.


ArioSana

why it isn't "mice and fishes are small animals" or its translation isn't "musoj kaj fiŝo estas malgrandaj bestoj" ?


mihxal

a fish (singlural); fish (plural)


greishazm

Exactly! That is what I think. So may I think then "fish" is also plural as mihxal said?


chaered

Fishes, sheeps and pocketses are gollum-speak.


Majklo_Blic

Not quite. "Fishes" is a real word, indicating more than one type of fish.

"There was a variety of fishes at the market."


chaered

Webster's Unabridged agrees with you. Tricksy words these are, my precious...


yura.nlvko

Why is "Musoj kaj ŝafojn estas animaloj malgrandaj" incorrect?


xigoi

ŝafojn means sheep, also the accusative is used only with direct objects, which the verb esti does not involve at all, so you should use fiŝoj. I am not sure about animaloj being an Esperanto word.


Rae.F

"Animalo" is an Esperanto word, but it refers to the entire animal kingdom in the scientific sense, and thus would also include humans.

"Besto" is the common term for "animal" and does not include humans.


yura.nlvko

I didn't notice "-n" in "ŝafojn" :) Thank you for your reply!


yadwinder_gadari

Why "Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgranda bestoj" is incorrect ?


xigoi

Malgrandaj. The adjective gets the -j from the noun it is attached to.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.