"Mice and fish are small animals."

Translation:Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj bestoj.

September 2, 2015

14 Comments


ArioSana

why it isn't "mice and fishes are small animals" or its translation isn't "musoj kaj fiŝo estas malgrandaj bestoj" ?

September 2, 2015

mihxal

a fish (singlural); fish (plural)

September 2, 2015

greishazm

Exactly! That is what I think. So may I think then "fish" is also plural as mihxal said?

November 11, 2015

chaered

Fishes, sheeps and pocketses are gollum-speak.

October 1, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Not quite. "Fishes" is a real word, indicating more than one type of fish.

"There was a variety of fishes at the market."

October 13, 2015

chaered

Webster's Unabridged agrees with you. Tricksy words these are, my precious...

October 14, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Why "Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgranda bestoj" is incorrect ?

January 23, 2016

xigoi

Malgrandaj. The adjective gets the -j from the noun it is attached to.

May 10, 2016

yura.nlvko

Why is "Musoj kaj ŝafojn estas animaloj malgrandaj" incorrect?

February 21, 2017

xigoi

ŝafojn means sheep, also the accusative is used only with direct objects, which the verb esti does not involve at all, so you should use fiŝoj. I am not sure about animaloj being an Esperanto word.

February 21, 2017

yura.nlvko

I didn't notice "-n" in "ŝafojn" :) Thank you for your reply!

February 21, 2017

Rae.F

"Animalo" is an Esperanto word, but it refers to the entire animal kingdom in the scientific sense, and thus would also include humans.

"Besto" is the common term for "animal" and does not include humans.

June 27, 2018

Revilo_N

Jes musoj estas malgrandaj, sed iaj fiŝoj estas konsiderindaj grandaj — pensu eksemple pri ŝarkoj.

December 15, 2017

Rae.F

Kelkaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj, kelkaj fiŝoj estas grandaj.

June 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.