"Mice and fish are small animals."

Translation:Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj bestoj.

September 2, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Revilo_N

Jes musoj estas malgrandaj, sed iaj fiŝoj estas konsiderindaj grandaj — pensu eksemple pri ŝarkoj.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Kelkaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj, kelkaj fiŝoj estas grandaj.


ArioSana

why it isn't "mice and fishes are small animals" or its translation isn't "musoj kaj fiŝo estas malgrandaj bestoj" ?


mihxal

a fish (singlural); fish (plural)


greishazm

Exactly! That is what I think. So may I think then "fish" is also plural as mihxal said?


chaered

Fishes, sheeps and pocketses are gollum-speak.


Majklo_Blic

Not quite. "Fishes" is a real word, indicating more than one type of fish.

"There was a variety of fishes at the market."


chaered

Webster's Unabridged agrees with you. Tricksy words these are, my precious...


yadwinder_gadari

Why "Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgranda bestoj" is incorrect ?


xigoi

Malgrandaj. The adjective gets the -j from the noun it is attached to.


yura.nlvko

Why is "Musoj kaj ŝafojn estas animaloj malgrandaj" incorrect?


xigoi

ŝafojn means sheep, also the accusative is used only with direct objects, which the verb esti does not involve at all, so you should use fiŝoj. I am not sure about animaloj being an Esperanto word.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Animalo" is an Esperanto word, but it refers to the entire animal kingdom in the scientific sense, and thus would also include humans.

"Besto" is the common term for "animal" and does not include humans.


yura.nlvko

I didn't notice "-n" in "ŝafojn" :) Thank you for your reply!


Imapetsitter

Shouldn't bestoj have a "n'? It's an object.


DavidLamb53073

No, it isn't an object. The mice and fish are not doing anything to the animals - they are the animals. If the sentence had been, "Mice and fish eat small animals" then yes, an action, eating, is being done to the animals, so grammatically they are the object: "Musoj kaj fiŝoj manĝas malgrandajn bestojn".


Sanctacaris_unc.

I am not sure about Esperanto terminology, but generally a noun or adjective following a 'to be' statement is called a predicative, and unlike the object it is always in the nominative. Eg in Latin: 'sum homo, sum parvus' (I am a human being, I am small), not 'sum hominem, sum parvum' and in contrast to 'video hominem, video parvum' (I see a human being, I see a small one). This pattern is found in all Indo-European languages that have nominal cases, from Sanskrit to German, so it is no wonder it has been adopted into Esperanto!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.