"Hva leter dere etter?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

3 years ago

12 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

In which contexts (if any) is this used instead of "Hva søker dere?" In other words, what is the difference between "å søke" and "å lete etter"?

2 years ago

Kathleen236567

My bf (Norwegian) says use them as you would use 'search 'and 'look for' in english.

1 month ago

he11hammer

leter etter en venn.

1 year ago

pioenrosa

jeg ogsa

1 year ago

Araganagan

Why is etter used in this sentence instead of for? Does the literal translation of 'look after' mean 'look for' as opposed to taking care of something in this case?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Å lete etter" can translate to "to look/search for" or "to seek", but never to "to look after" or "take care of". A literal translation doesn't work in this case.

Prepositions can often be tricky like that, but the more exposure you get to the language the more they'll start to fall into place. :)

3 years ago

cezarribeiro

Oh exactly so! Og det er den riktig lære!(jeg prøver å si - ''og that is the ''true/tru''e learning'') : D Takk for det! : )

2 years ago

MarkBrit

It almost works in British English. Its not uncommon to say "ive been after you" when talking about searching for somebody.

1 month ago

ktostaam

Is there any difference between "å lete etter" "å se etter" and "å søke"?

7 months ago

Loopdeloop13

What are they looking for? was marked incorrect...

11 months ago

RaleighStarbuck

"dere" means "you all." The translation for "What are they looking for?" would have to be: "Hva leter de etter?"

11 months ago

SvenHegen

Jeg leter etter frihet!

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.