1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva leter dere etter?"

"Hva leter dere etter?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

September 2, 2015

22 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

In which contexts (if any) is this used instead of "Hva søker dere?" In other words, what is the difference between "å søke" and "å lete etter"?


Kathleen236567

My bf (Norwegian) says use them as you would use 'search 'and 'look for' in english.


cevby

I hear "du" instead of "dere". And the program marks it as incorrect of course. But audio is bad((


Roland_M

Same here, until you listen to the slow version. And no context to distinguish between du and dere here...


iliya784415

Same problem here...some audios are really really bad...


Araganagan

Why is etter used in this sentence instead of for? Does the literal translation of 'look after' mean 'look for' as opposed to taking care of something in this case?


Deliciae

"Å lete etter" can translate to "to look/search for" or "to seek", but never to "to look after" or "take care of". A literal translation doesn't work in this case.

Prepositions can often be tricky like that, but the more exposure you get to the language the more they'll start to fall into place. :)


MarkBrit

It almost works in British English. Its not uncommon to say "ive been after you" when talking about searching for somebody.


cezarribeiro

Oh exactly so! Og det er den riktig lære!(jeg prøver å si - ''og that is the ''true/tru''e learning'') : D Takk for det! : )


he11hammer

leter etter en venn.


Morgana139

I can only hear "du" in this sentence. No "dere".


ktostaam

Is there any difference between "å lete etter" "å se etter" and "å søke"?


SvenHegen

Jeg leter etter frihet!


Neves.Gabriel

Does it mean "What are you looking for after...?"


boxofcedar

No. :) It just means "What are you looking for?". "etter" means "after" but in this sentence, it is threatened with "å lete etter" which means "to look for", like a phrasal verb.


Loopdeloop13

What are they looking for? was marked incorrect...


RaleighStarbuck

"dere" means "you all." The translation for "What are they looking for?" would have to be: "Hva leter de etter?"


Diane216052

The fast audio clearly says 'hvor leter du etter'...completely different from the slow version


Roland_M

Sorry, I just hear Hva leter du etter .
Might be me just getting used to Norwegian ;-)


MaheshKangude

Why 'what are you looking after' is not acceptable?


clairelanc3

In this sentence leter means to look for. In a previous one the correction said leiter. Which one is correct, or do both exist?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.