"Homens e mulheres"

Translation:Men and women

September 2, 2015

11 Comments


hamlindp

The computer voice is not easy to understand

September 15, 2015

Vinicirilo

report the mistake

May 1, 2017

sanan22

what is the difference in pronunciation of "e" (meaning "and") and "é" (meaning "is")?

September 9, 2016

writchie4

e = pronouncing the letter "e" in English (IPA i)
é = eh (sounds like the e in the English word "bed") (IPA ɛ)

You can hear some examples on forvo here:
- http://forvo.com/word/e/#pt
- http://forvo.com/word/%C3%A9/#pt

September 9, 2016

Vinicirilo

The audio is very bad, but the letter "e" (and) has sound closed, but in the phrase you speak with an "i" sound. Already "is" has a more open sound.

May 1, 2017

FloRamos510

I need help I cant pass this, doesn't this mean Men and Woman?

July 29, 2016

Paulenrique
  • man = homem
  • men = homens
  • woman = mulher
  • women = mulheres
July 29, 2016

kmasen

Can someone please pronounce 'mulheres' correctly? I'm getting different pronunciations of it from different sources like 'moo-ye-res' and 'mool-ye-rees'.

September 26, 2016

HastaLaVista83

I'm completely new to Portuguese myself, but as far as I can figure out in Brazil it's pronounced like "mool-ye-rees" and in some regions "mool-ye-reesh". I'm not absolutely sure, maybe someone can confirm or not.

November 26, 2016

EricMills16

Could you answer with "ladies and gentlemen?"

January 24, 2019

Paulenrique

It's usually "Senhoras e senhores".

January 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.