1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Homens e mulheres"

"Homens e mulheres"

Translation:Men and women

September 2, 2015

11 Comments


hamlindp

The computer voice is not easy to understand


Vinicirilo

report the mistake


sanan22

what is the difference in pronunciation of "e" (meaning "and") and "é" (meaning "is")?


writchie4

e = pronouncing the letter "e" in English (IPA i)
é = eh (sounds like the e in the English word "bed") (IPA ɛ)

You can hear some examples on forvo here:
- http://forvo.com/word/e/#pt
- http://forvo.com/word/%C3%A9/#pt


Vinicirilo

The audio is very bad, but the letter "e" (and) has sound closed, but in the phrase you speak with an "i" sound. Already "is" has a more open sound.


EricMills16

Could you answer with "ladies and gentlemen?"


Paulenrique

It's usually "Senhoras e senhores".


kmasen

Can someone please pronounce 'mulheres' correctly? I'm getting different pronunciations of it from different sources like 'moo-ye-res' and 'mool-ye-rees'.


HastaLaVista83

I'm completely new to Portuguese myself, but as far as I can figure out in Brazil it's pronounced like "mool-ye-rees" and in some regions "mool-ye-reesh". I'm not absolutely sure, maybe someone can confirm or not.


FloRamos510

I need help I cant pass this, doesn't this mean Men and Woman?


Paulenrique
  • man = homem
  • men = homens
  • woman = mulher
  • women = mulheres
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started