1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er familien din?"

"Hvor er familien din?"

Translation:Where is your family?

September 2, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Said the man to Bruce Wayne


bodwisteve

    the hover clues for "hvor" are where and how - would both work?


Deliciae

    No, they work in different settings.

    "Hvor" only translates to "how" when we're talking about the degree or amount of something:

    "Hvor høy er du?"
    "How tall are you?"

    "Hvor mange katter har du?"
    "How many cats do you have?"


Janneke-1994

    A question about the word 'family': Is family the only word for everyone related to you (parents, cousins, aunts) or is there another word for only the parents and their children (like the Dutch word 'gezin')?


beerzoe

    Nee, het betekent zowel 'gezin' en 'familie'.


Piper5d

    I typed "How is your family" and it was wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


beerzoe

    That would be a different question: "Hvordan går det med familien din". As Delicae says further up, 'hvor' only translates to 'how' when asking about the amount or degree of something, e.g. "hvor kaldt er det".


Z-8-A

    Sometimes I hear "din" pronounced den and sometimes I hear deen. Is there a rule I'm missing?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.