"Jeg elsker ham."

Translation:I love him.

September 2, 2015

18 Comments


mzara25

I love ham too

December 22, 2015

MrMOOstachE34

Skinke. Jeg liker det ikke.

April 17, 2019

Philosowater

In spanish theres a bonus skill for flirting, if there isnt one in norwegian, there totally should be. It can include such things as "<person> is my date/boyfriend/girlfriend" and "i love you" and "do you want to go on a date with me" also, as was in the spanish one, "I do not need to read your terms of service to accept you" or something like "if a wolf is eating you, i'd save you"

September 2, 2015

MarkoSucur

Or some retro stuff like "May I have this dance" :)

October 27, 2016

_NikkieA

Who doesn't love ham? Ham is amazing.

June 10, 2016

MarkoSucur

Vegetarianerer elsker ikke "ham" ;)

October 27, 2016

mprdo

Me too, but with osten in smørbrødene. 21Jun16

June 22, 2016

Philoclea

How else could I have his letter in my hand? :P

August 22, 2017

YellowArmadillo

What is the difference between "Ham" and "Han"?

September 26, 2016

Daphnae93

Ham = Him ; Han = He

Hun = She ; Henne = Her

Hope that helps :)

September 26, 2016

YellowArmadillo

Thanks! I am living in Norway right now as a foreign exchange student, and have learned even natural Norwegians get these mixed up just as much as I do XD

November 21, 2016

AveryAU

I thought han/ham were interchangeable, are there set rules or is it dialect based?

November 6, 2016

watgaafallemaal

i mean, i love ham too. not him tho. ❤❤❤❤ boys

March 11, 2017

OnkelD

Does "elsker" always HAVE to mean "love"? Or can it mean simply "like"... I know about "likker" but just wondering if elsker is strictly a term for "love"?

April 29, 2017

DestinyPerryx

It doesn't always have to mean "love" in a romantic way. It can however be used to express other kinds of love, such as loving a song, or a type of food. Eg. Jeg elsker iskrem. Typically, elsker is used to translate the highest degree of love or affection for any one thing.

June 28, 2017

OnkelD

Tussen Takk!

June 29, 2017

detgaarbra

Men vi er bare venner

May 18, 2017

PeterPan826130

I don't, he's an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

May 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.