"Jeg elsker ham."

Translation:I love him.

September 2, 2015

17 Comments


mzara25

I love ham too


Philosowater

In spanish theres a bonus skill for flirting, if there isnt one in norwegian, there totally should be. It can include such things as "<person> is my date/boyfriend/girlfriend" and "i love you" and "do you want to go on a date with me" also, as was in the spanish one, "I do not need to read your terms of service to accept you" or something like "if a wolf is eating you, i'd save you"


MarkoSucur

Or some retro stuff like "May I have this dance" :)


number-24601

I once accidentally left my account open, and my younger brother got on and bought the German flirting skill without my knowledge. Words do not describe how mad I was. I have yet to try it...


_NikkieA

Who doesn't love ham? Ham is amazing.


MarkoSucur

Vegetarianerer elsker ikke "ham" ;)


mprdo

Me too, but with osten in smørbrødene. 21Jun16


YellowArmadillo

What is the difference between "Ham" and "Han"?


Daphnae93

Ham = Him ; Han = He

Hun = She ; Henne = Her

Hope that helps :)


YellowArmadillo

Thanks! I am living in Norway right now as a foreign exchange student, and have learned even natural Norwegians get these mixed up just as much as I do XD


ycUvuSap

"han" is used like the English "he" and "him".

The completely optional word "ham" can be used in place of "han" when you would use the English "him".

Kilde og mer informasjon: https://www.sprakradet.no/Vi-og-vart/Publikasjoner/Spraaknytt/Arkivet/Spraknytt-2008/Spraknytt-22008/Spoersmaal-og-svar/


AveryAU

I thought han/ham were interchangeable, are there set rules or is it dialect based?


Deliciae

They're interchangeable as an object pronoun, but for listening exercises you need to use the exact sentence that's being read out.

In this course, we'll consistently use "ham" for the object pronoun.


ycUvuSap

I denne setningen kan man høre hvilken uttales? Jeg hører det som "han", i det minste.


OnkelD

Does "elsker" always HAVE to mean "love"? Or can it mean simply "like"... I know about "likker" but just wondering if elsker is strictly a term for "love"?


DestinyPerryx

It doesn't always have to mean "love" in a romantic way. It can however be used to express other kinds of love, such as loving a song, or a type of food. Eg. Jeg elsker iskrem. Typically, elsker is used to translate the highest degree of love or affection for any one thing.


OnkelD

Tussen Takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.