Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In general"

Translation:En general

4 years ago

22 Comments


karluzzi

En general significa lo mismo que generalmente. Es correcto traducir "in general" como "generalmente".

4 years ago

soccerocity3

"Por lo general" means "in general" also.

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

It was accepted in another excercise as a translation for "in general", I dunno why it's not accepted here :-\

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Everything has to be thought of and typed into the Duolingo database. Sometines things which should be included get left out. If you report something which you are sure should be included it will help out all concerned.

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Could you also say generalmente?

4 years ago

jmcgayness

Yes, it's the same.

4 years ago

awesome234

I tried that and it said it was wrong.

4 years ago

jbfoggy

Generalmente?

3 years ago

gabevece

That's what I wrote too. Any idea why " en general" is preferable?

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Is the "g" supposed to sound like an "h" in this sentence or what?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes. If an "e" or an "i" foillows a "g" it sounds like a harsh "h."

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I'll report generalmente

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Still unaccepted March 28 2016. I'll try reporting.

And still not three months later. New report!

2 years ago

DavidMatthewWolf

I should have reported, because it's still unaccepted August 10, 2017.

1 year ago

amandaxkelley

This seemed too easy.. i had to doublecheck to make sure i had the right answer..

4 years ago

PabloImeri

What a brain buster here

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Measure twice, cut once.

3 years ago

XavierGome654775

factz

1 year ago

KaliD159703

Wow

1 year ago

Aumbria

Hi.

1 year ago

Caleb359358

Hello

1 year ago

ChynaVarne

I thought it was generalmente, but whatever

1 year ago