1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ponte unisce un milione d…

"Il ponte unisce un milione di persone."

Translation:The bridge unites a million people.

October 29, 2013

19 Comments


danteRosso

I used "The bridge connects a million people." This is a valid translation, and to me it feels like the most natural translation. However, it was not accepted.


Nitram.

to connect is "collegare"

  • il ponte collega un milione di persone

coledanielj

Learning a language means having to suspend your own cultural interpretation of the words and the (sometimes incorrect) expectations that go along with your personal experience. Find the nuances of the new language.


john585666

I agree with danteRosso, "connects" is a more natural translation, even when Italian has another word for this. "Unites" would mean a million of people feel they belong to the same group and that is more than what a bridge can achieve.


Rompip

I used 'The bridge joins a million people' for much the same reason that you used 'connects', but it wasn't accepted either.


phoebepeebles

I used "joins" also because it sounded more exact than "unites," which has other associations.


phoebepeebles

Also, "joins" was given as the third translation option in the drop down definitions for "unisce."


evanann123t

It's not right in the context, but is a possible translate for rhe word singularly


gordon_gregory

Hi Dante I like your translation better ("The bridge connects a million people."). It agrees with the way that UK English speakers would express the phrase.


Ernest1959

i used "the bridge brings together a million people" Good translation, but not accepted.


jtflematti

what's the purpose of di in this sentence?


coledanielj

Taken literally, "un milione di persone" gives "a million of people", the italian way to express that concept.


sr.estroncio

Why "milione" sounds like "miglione"? That "L" should sound like a regular L, not like "Y"


MariaIramendy

Does the translator know the difference between person and people? The translation of person in the dictionary is persona/e. The translation of people is gente. Another waste of time.


coledanielj

Yes persona is person (singular) but in the plural (persone) is persons or people. I would say you learned a valuable lesson.


JamilHilal

Why the translation "The bridge unifies a million person" is marked wrong? I think unifies is more appropriate than unites. The bridge is not a community, association or a political party , but a structure.


coledanielj

There are a lot of ideas running around in your analysis and most have some merit, but simply - the noun has to be plural = persons


Kevin153024

The pink band on my answer screen gets locked down and freezes my phone so i have to start the level over again, very annoying


ceramistamarko

so, the bridge links a million people , is wrong... ok...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.