1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sah es mit meiner Frau."

"Ich sah es mit meiner Frau."

Translation:I watched it with my wife.

October 29, 2013

18 Comments


peduzzi

Can I use "sehen" with "movies" -> "Ich sah einen Film?"?

January 20, 2014

slightly-left

I think 'anschauen' would work

Edit: It should be 'Sich(Dat.) etw.(Akk.) anschauen' so it can mean 'to watch'. 'Anshauen' just mean 'to look'

October 7, 2016

OyesterRixed

what about "ansehen"? is there a difference between "ansehen" and "anschauen"

October 30, 2016

slightly-left

Ansehen : To look Anschauen : To look

If both are reflexive, then:

Sich (Dat.) etw.(Akk.) ansehen : To watch

https://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=ansehen

Sich (Dat.) etw.(Akk.) anschauen : To watch

https://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=anschauen

October 31, 2016

15Lynnie02

You can :) (native speaker)

February 8, 2019

Kamillenpo

"Schauen" sounds a little bit more "soft" and more "concentrated"

Ich sehe ein Flugzeug am Himmel. (Quick look)

Ich schaue mir ein Gemälde von Leonardo da Vinci an. (Recognize every little detail)

But it's still 99% the same

May 29, 2017

hasanali19

Does this mean "I saw something that was with my wife" or "I with my wife saw something"? Can we say both are acceptable?

June 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    i saw it with my wife (you see something with your wife as witness)

    August 2, 2016

struced

    Couldn't this also be, "I saw it with my wife"?

    October 29, 2013

cd1

    yes, I wrote that and it got accepted.

    February 2, 2014

BalpreetKu

    Just to confirm, is it "meiner" here because of the feminine dative case on Frau?

    March 2, 2016

hmackiernan

    I believe so, because 'mit' triggers the dative [not a native speaker, confirmation would be appreciated in case I'm totally wrong]

    March 27, 2016

notstarboard

    Not a native speaker either, but you're spot on. Mit always takes the dative.

    April 7, 2016

Massimilia918540

    Correct

    April 7, 2016

Kilire

    Yep, 'mit' is a preposition, therefore the dative case is introduced.

    May 18, 2016

Urbanlearner

    do all prepositions trigger the dative case?

    November 1, 2016

SuzannaWaldorff

    Why not: "I saw it together with my wife" ( if it was a theatre play)

    May 24, 2015

Scotty961538

    I thought you could just use schauen for watch?

    March 2, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.