1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vlag van Nederland heeft …

"De vlag van Nederland heeft drie kleuren."

Translation:The flag of the Netherlands has three colors.

September 2, 2015

14 Comments


AbigailDaFatCat

Why is 'The Netherlands' flag has three colors.' incorrect?


beingjennifer

Would love to know that, too!


NeilCockling

Duolingo doesn't always cope with the apostrophe of possession. It's not wrong - it is just not recognised by Duolingo as a correct answer.


Wild-Bore

I think you would need to make it "The Dutch Flag", but not sure. What you said sounds like incorrect syntax to me.


ajtorresh

The flag from the Netherlands has three colors, that was my answer which is also correct


p8c

i was marked incorrect for that on 02 july 2016 :( i got this error message: "You used the wrong word. The flag of the Netherlands has three colors."


El2theK

The flag from the Netherlands = De vlag uit Nederland

Also have a read through this: http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/Difference-Between-Of-And-From.htm


p8c

ah! thank you!


SiobhanWray

Could you say "the Dutch flag has three colours"?


Gita-ji

I wrote "The Dutch flag has three colours." and it was accepted.


Wild-Bore

Would "The Dutch Flag has three colours" be an acceptable answer?


Dr.Jess1

Am I losing it? Maybe I just need a break... I thought van could be "from". So I said "The flag from the Netherlands has three colors"


Nierls

it CAN mean from, just not always


Veefar

It's actually the first European tricolour. All the tricolour flags you can think of can trace their origins back to it. (by tricolour, I mean three coloured stripes of equal size following the design of the Dutch flag, not just any flag that happens to have three colours )

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.