Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vlag van Nederland heeft drie kleuren."

Translation:The flag of the Netherlands has three colors.

2 years ago

10 Comments


AbigailDaFatCat

Why is 'The Netherlands' flag has three colors.' incorrect?

1 year ago

beingjennifer

Would love to know that, too!

1 year ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

Duolingo doesn't always cope with the apostrophe of possession. It's not wrong - it is just not recognised by Duolingo as a correct answer.

9 months ago

ajtorresh

The flag from the Netherlands has three colors, that was my answer which is also correct

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

i was marked incorrect for that on 02 july 2016 :( i got this error message: "You used the wrong word. The flag of the Netherlands has three colors."

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The flag from the Netherlands = De vlag uit Nederland

Also have a read through this: http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/Difference-Between-Of-And-From.htm

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah! thank you!

2 years ago

Dr.Jess1

Am I losing it? Maybe I just need a break... I thought van could be "from". So I said "The flag from the Netherlands has three colors"

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it CAN mean from, just not always

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Could you say "the Dutch flag has three colours"?

2 years ago