"De vlag van Nederland heeft drie kleuren."

Translation:The flag of the Netherlands has three colors.

September 2, 2015

12 Comments


AbigailDaFatCat

Why is 'The Netherlands' flag has three colors.' incorrect?

October 17, 2016

beingjennifer

Would love to know that, too!

August 13, 2017

NeilCockling

Duolingo doesn't always cope with the apostrophe of possession. It's not wrong - it is just not recognised by Duolingo as a correct answer.

November 7, 2017

Wild-Bore

I think you would need to make it "The Dutch Flag", but not sure. What you said sounds like incorrect syntax to me.

February 24, 2019

ajtorresh

The flag from the Netherlands has three colors, that was my answer which is also correct

April 15, 2016

p8c

i was marked incorrect for that on 02 july 2016 :( i got this error message: "You used the wrong word. The flag of the Netherlands has three colors."

July 4, 2016

El2theK
Mod

The flag from the Netherlands = De vlag uit Nederland

Also have a read through this: http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/Difference-Between-Of-And-From.htm

July 4, 2016

p8c

ah! thank you!

July 4, 2016

SiobhanWray

Could you say "the Dutch flag has three colours"?

June 22, 2016

Wild-Bore

Would "The Dutch Flag has three colours" be an acceptable answer?

February 24, 2019

Dr.Jess1

Am I losing it? Maybe I just need a break... I thought van could be "from". So I said "The flag from the Netherlands has three colors"

September 2, 2015

Nierls

it CAN mean from, just not always

October 31, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.