1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mettiamo lo zucchero sulle t…

"Mettiamo lo zucchero sulle torte."

Translation:We put sugar on the cakes.

January 2, 2013

44 Comments


Shirin-Rose

Why are there so many sentences in Duolingo involving cakes? When I studied Italian at university, my teacher told us that Italians don't usually have cake, but rather pastries, biscuits and other such sweets. Was that not true?


origamifeta

I'm not an Italian Italian (like.. from Italy), but my family is of Italian background, so maybe this is relevant. Cakes pop up at birthdays, and every now and then for a change of pace, but yes the standards are biscuits and pastries. Any time you go to someone's house to visit, there'll be pastries and/or biscuits.


Shirin-Rose

Ok cool, thanks :)


wLNow

Maybe they use it because the words for biscuit and pastry are masculine and they need an example of a feminine sweet


EthanFudge

When does "su" mean "on" and when does "su" mean "in?" It is unclear.


giuliap

I'd say that "su" always means on. However, there are instances in which Italian and English disagree on using on or in. For example, Italians would say "il cibo è nel piatto" = the food in the plate, while in English one would say "the food is on the plate" (right? I am not an English native speaker). Bottom line, I don't think the problem is when su means on or in. The issue is learning when something is to be considered in or on something else. The sentence above (mettiamo lo zucchero sulle torte) does not have this problem though, since it means that we are putting sugar ON the cakes, on top. If you mean that you put sugar in the cakes (i.e., in the dough) then it would have been "mettiamo lo zucchero NELLE torte".


awki

Thanks for the explanation. We can say both "in the plate" and "on the plate" in English by the way.


Elena18

Don't know which country you're from (USA here) but I have never heard a native speaker say "in the plate".

A plate is FLAT. Something can only be IN something that has DEPTH. That would be a BOWL or some other type of container- but definitely not a PLATE. It's either "ON a PLATE" or "IN a BOWL".


origamifeta

I'm a native speaker in Australia, and we do use both "on" and "in". A friend compared it to saying that one is "in Germany", when really, physically speaking, one is on it :P .

I'll speculate that perhaps the "on" usage refers to the food being on top of something physically, whereas "in" refers to food being "in the domain of" the plate. So, food is "in" a plate in the same way that a person can be "in" a football team. This obviously does not mean that the person is some kind of chestburster alien who is physically situated inside the bodies of all the members of the football team. Indeed, even the food "in" a bowl is not really in the bowl in 3 dimensions, unless the bowl has a lid.


hososugi

I am a native speaker from California, USA. I agree that nobody here would ever use 'in' because the plate is flat, BUT if you use the word 'plate' to mean the dish of food then it makes perfect sense... although it wouldn't be used in most conversation here. I imagine the person who baked the cake talking to someone else who bakes.

I also agree with the statement from above that it's not a question of 'su' meaning 'on' and 'in' but rather when 'on' or 'in' is used. Prepositions never translate 1-to-1 so these take some memorization.


gabrielpg

Awesome answer!!


wLNow

Haha good point about Germany. American English speaker here, I had no idea other countries say "in the plate". What a trip


StephieRice

I would say on the plate insyead of in. However just because something is flat does not mean it cannot contain something. In example take a country or state, we consider people are "in" these flat areas when they cross the boundry that designates it. It is not then a huge leap to consider things in a plate upon passing such a boundry.


Radek249573

IN the picture but ON the map '- both are flat ;) usually there is some logic behind but if it is IN or ON for given verb needs to be memorized (an this applies to any language)


GiannaC

As a native English speaker I would never say 'in the plate'. You put something on a plate, but in a bowl or a dish. Hope that makes sense!


BritniMont

I'm also a native English speaker and "in the plate" sounds just as natural to me. Maybe it's just a matter of what you grow up hearing/using?


JasonMurray29

No, I am quite sure in the plate is wrong in English. Unless you have a semi-circle like plate (halfway between a plate and a bowl maybe?)


tnel1

I'm just annoyed that the word "mettiamo" was never introduced anywhere previously in any lesson and suddenly I should be able to guess how to spell it from just hearing it.


Alf5fF

Why isn't the translation we put the sugar on cakes?


katerubie

the pronunciation is so bad! my Italian boyfriend even listened to it and couldn't figure out that it was "lo", we both thought it sounded like olio!


ShurendelE

Are you sure your boyfriend is Italian?


MonsieurMiyagi

why not «Let's put the sugar on the cakes»?


katerinasiap

I was just wondering about the same


luiz.calheiros

Sugar, you're back, I missed you!


bklyn44

I thought I'd mix it up, so I said "let's put sugar on the cake" and DL said it was wrong. ?


Shirin-Rose

it's plural, you should have said cakes


bklyn44

I appreciate the clarification. Thank you.


Renate347694

I think the right translation must be "onto", because it is the direction of a movement, isn`t it?


gbeolchi

"We put sugar over the cakes" shouldn't be accepted also?


sylvires

Stop it with confusing, ambiguous sentences or we'll never be right Say: the sugar is in the cake's batter or the sugar is sprinkled on top of the cake after it's finished. It would be great if the arbitrary uses were spelled out or do we memorize them to be sure ?


ellie273817

Why is it telling me that torte is pies all of a sudden?


Lisa79533

Again the prompt is misleading on this one. The top choice gives; (We) put on. I truly wish Duolingo would only put the correct choice first.


Tyleryorlig

Does this, we no longer put sugar in the cakes?


frankpelaggi

I wished the lady speaking Italian would clearly say the singular "tortA" and clearly say the plural "tortE". Most of my mistakes are from not understanding what is said!!! I use another Duolingo app on my IPhone which has a male speaker clearly stating vowels when applicable. Buona fortuna!!!


givemetoes

i wrote what it said,what!!!!!!


FredGassit1

It marks as wrong saying "the sugar" after saying its wrong in other lessons if I leave 'the' out FFS Duolingo


Timm8925

Put is a verb of motion, so "onto" is the correct preposition for this. However, when I wrote "onto", it was marked as an error. Does Dueling not use correct English?


DenisKavan

Mettiamo sounded like michiamo. Once again pronunciation is at fault.


jennifer1941

Lo zucchero the sugar


Puzzle36714

Is there not already enough sugar in the cake batter?


fred294860

Why is it not "We put THE sugar on the cakes"? "Lo" is clearly there. (Loved the comment from origamifeta !)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.