"Les hommes boivent fréquemment de la bière."

Translation:Men frequently drink beer.

January 2, 2013

23 Comments


giuliap

I am not sure how "Men frequently drink some of the beer" can be an acceptable translation. Is "some of the beer" and "some beer" the same thing?

January 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"some of the beer" would be "un peu de la bière" (a little of the beer), while "some beer" is "de la bière".

"du" , "de la" and "de l' " are the way to mean "a certain quantity of" something that is not countable: "du vin" , "de la soupe", "de l'eau".

January 3, 2013

giuliap

Thanks! I was wondering because I "lost a heart" since according to duolingo "some of the beer" was an acceptable translation but I didn't check it. I guess it was just a bug then.

January 3, 2013

evelim1972

Why "the men" is wrong?

May 4, 2013

shriramk

It isn't considered wrong any more!

May 15, 2013

Dieuwertje

Is it correct that there is a liason between Les and Hommes? I've learned that this is not the case with the silent H..

October 23, 2013

Sitesurf

the H of homme is not aspired, as shown in the singular "l'homme".

therefore, you have to liaise les with hommes with a Z sound

October 23, 2013

Dezwier

The men drink beer oftenly. Not correct?

July 11, 2014

DianaM

"Oftenly" is not an English word.

July 12, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Is "regularly" acceptable?

July 31, 2014

DianaM

I wouldn't say so. "Regularly" just means "at regular intervals"; it doesn't really say anything about how often. Regularly could be once a month, or once a year. "Frequently" means that it happens a lot.

July 31, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Thank you Diana!

August 1, 2014

feyMorgaina

In English, you could say "The men drink beer frequently" or "The men drink beer often".

"Often" is already an adverb, so you don't need to add "-ly" to make it an adverb.

"Frequent" is not an adverb, so it needs the "-ly" to make it an adverb.

February 8, 2015

maltepries

Since when does "de la bière" also mean "lemon". Although i'm not a native english speaker(german), i find this answer quite confusing.

August 22, 2013

DianaM

I find your post quite confusing. Did you get an answer that implies "lemon" is a translation for "de la bière"? That would definitely be the weirdest error I've seen on DL yet.

February 6, 2014

VEddie

It is indeed an error, you can report it.

March 26, 2014

shone5

somehow i heard "les hommes doivent frequemment de la biere"

May 10, 2014

KenAndresen

It seems to me that the translation, without the word "the", implies that all men frequently drink beer, which I don't believe to be true. Wouldn't it be necessary to include "the" in the translation in order to be accurate?

August 8, 2014

DianaM

I'll just point out that the translation is independent of the truth of the statement. A person might say "Men frequently drink beer" without it being a true remark.

August 8, 2014

KenAndresen

Yes, long ago we gave up expecting the truth from Duolingo. However, it seems to me that the original statement, which includes "the" specifies a certain group. the translation, without "the" implies all men. Am I wrong in drawing this distinction when translating?

August 9, 2014

DianaM

Well, you're quite right about the distinction in English. However, the French do not make the same distinction. "Les hommes" can mean "The men" or just "Men". I believe either is accepted in this exercise.

August 9, 2014

-Blackbird-

I think it must be: The men "are drinking" frequently some beer?

August 24, 2014

DianaM

No. You can't use the English progressive tense with an adverb like "frequently". "Are drinking" means it's happening right now. "Frequently" refers to something that happens over and over again. They don't go together.

August 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.