1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des éléphants roses"

"Des éléphants roses"

Translation:Pink elephants

January 2, 2013

113 Comments


kertenkele

The text generator might have tried some psychedelics :D


oskalingo

Intoxication yes, as I think it is perhaps a reference to Serge Gainsbourg's song Intoxicated Man.

Je bois
À trop forte dose
Je vois
Des éléphants roses


coinaday

This is the second song I've heard of by him, with the first being My Lady Heroine. Does he just always sing about drugs, or is there a selection bias in what I'm noticing? :-)


oskalingo

No, not always about drugs. He also wrote songs about completely innocent things like lollipops (Les sucettes).


deeptendu

Les sucettes is not a very innocent song btw


graham741052

"of heard of by him" ?


coinaday

yep; should be "I've heard of by him". Thanks!


cyclonecasey

I thought it was a reference to Dumbo


CourtniWit

Or watched that terrifying scene in Dumbo ]=


tmacdog03

first green elephants and now pink?


wobzcop

There are lots of pink elephants in Thai


Ashleigh492849

Nah just watched Dumbo!


Ciaran92

Pink elephants on parade, bippity boppity.


liamfitz90

Came here to find that comment!


percyflage

Et voila... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-wR8FL_2gwI C'est genial!

Sorry - no accents :(


TheHarpyEagle

And the French version for fun:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dW-Ztiz7_-k

Turns out they don't actually mention the elephants being pink!


bananasyrup

Who has any pink elephants here?


MariaGilma5

I was thinking the same thing


bianca.arj

I love Duolingo's sense of humor!


learning5301

Okay, who's been painting the elephants!


woodswake

We're painting the elephants pink/We're painting the elephants pink./Not red, not green, not aquamarine/We're painting the elephants pink!


crazydoodl

I just did this show!


Looonie

Like the ones in dumbo :D


KayleLang

I was haunted as a kid by the pink elephants scene in Dumbo. Thank you Duolingo for reminding me about it.


jstnross

delirium tremens!


Caputmortuum

someone explained that some colors like marron and rose don't get the plural-s before but now it's 'roses'? is there a rule?


inermes

Thrissel.... but in this link rose is the Exception of the Exception..... French ha too much Exceptions!!!

Invariable French Adjectives Exceptions: 1) alezan (chestnut), fauve (tawny/fawn), incarnat (rosy), mauve, pourpre (crimson), rose (pink), and violet are variable according to the normal rules of agreement

in the exercise "des éléphants roses" is right.


dielsonsales

I just noticed the "pink" in Portuguese is always singular too, and that's because the plural makes it seem like the flower. I suppose that's the reason in French as well?


mgaristova

Yes, the rule is the same as in Portuguese, but as said above, there are exceptions and "rose" is one of them.


Paul.Morris

Does "Des éléphants roses" have the same colloquial connotation in French as the English phrase (ie to indicate the subject is hallucinating due to excessive alcohol)?


Patrick_Gormley

Duolingo has quite the interesting menagerie!


Smokebird

Ok, I'm having having troubles differentiating singular of plural when I hear it, some tip, please?


giuliap

I think that in this case it is clear it is plural because of "des". If there was just one pink elephant it would have been "Un éléphant". As a general tip, if something is singular and is preceded by "de" it would be whether "du" or "de la", and both sound different from "des". Same goes for "la, le" or "les".


Smokebird

thank you!!! ^.^


AchyuthanS

My java teacher always woke up daydreamers in her class with "Hey, don't think of a pink elephant!". I thought it was just a joke that I didn't understand. This is now so creepy man!


hackneyduo

I will report this sentence to the RSPCA! It's cruelty to animals :]


NUJV

Delirium tremens anyone?


gustaveus

Delirium tremens!


antnauman

Welcome to the Duolingo Fantasy World!


Seafoam174

If you're seeing pink elephants you may have ten beers too many.


drshamsuz

I hope no one from animal planet/discovery sees this !


GabriellaBohus

And what drugs are they doing exactly?


percyflage

Dumbo was drunk, as I recall.


Razetime

Why not rose elephants?


n6zs

The English word "rose" could be used as the name of a color but that is not what (Fr) rose means (Eng: pink). Either way, it must be placed after the noun using the BANGS rule. Adjectives of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness/badness, and Size are placed before the noun; other adjectives go after the noun. Here's a tip: if it doesn't make sense, it's probably wrong.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks man! Stay cool and don't do drugs!


Susan836179

Green hulk elephants.. now pink babish elephants...


w.ruby

Awww...cute and fluffy!!! .....

Okay, not fluffy. ;-)


MeredithNa

They do exist! Elephants roll in red mud and it acts as a sunscreen. The mud dries and turns pink!


Sir.Fancy

I bet I will be using this sentence in my daily life.. Thanks Duolingo, you know how society works XD


Sarah351309

What the heck Duolingo lets learn real sentences plz


Lilly293542

Some of these sentences are so random! :-)


AlexSh

"pink elephants"? nice touch! ^^


-Duolingo

Wait! Where!!! Thats bad news for me!!!


chithrasarathy

Pink elephants. I am yet to see one!!!


swapnils2106

Pink elephants???


sugoibeans

in what kind of universe does duolingo expect us to practice speaking french at?


vanshitabatra

thank you for teling this fact


Azalea_Flame

This. Pink elephants. Duo's been taking happy pills.


detoxiodine

I recall there was a cigatette called Pink Elephant.


vanshitabatra

are elephants pink also ???????? i did not knew this. ha ha hah


Eva_Lake-Towner

well.. this in't what you here every day!


Elliot302028

Pourquoi c'est "des" ici et c'est ne pas "les". J'avais croix que l'article " de" peux dire "of" dans anglais.


BetterisOneDay

Seriously Duolingo...seriously?


RaphKing

Is roses pronounce ho-zes?


naVv13

Duolingo <<<< The creators :p the Pink Elephant ..... Wahguru what does he creating..... 0_0 anyway that's easy to remember french words :D


YosiTomorr

They carry roses too!


GeorgeLiu675

Rose should be plural form when it comes with plural nouns?


Li_id

Last time it was Des éléphant verte, and now pink


littleowlalexa

how do u tell plural from singular??


Vivi281139

elephants ARE NOT pink!!


JoshCanty

pink elephants never heard of it


aok208

don't think of them!


Colette486596

Wait? Pink elephants


janai.freer

are they on parade??


Shani_Laureta

I said "Some red elephants" and it was wrong :c


LennoraGray

Now I want a beer....Delirium Tremens to be exact...


ThanhLam685637

Anyone esle think about Emily ?


Juliogmz1939

Look for serge gainsbourg and jane Birkin


ladysomnambule

Whoever came up with this one must've watched Dumbo. :p


HenaAdlakha

Does france have pink elephants!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!....no offense


Fierceclaws

How can you tell whether the speaker is saying "Des elephants" or "Du elephant"?


thatwhitekid66

If you dye an elephant pink ,it will die . LOL


Tathagat8

Pink elephants are found in dreams only


[deactivated user]

    Chase them away! Chase them away! I am afraid! Need your aid! Pink elephants on parade!

    Bonus points for anyone who got that reference. :3


Arin_Shadows

    "A little on the nose don't you think?" Anyone who gets the reference gets a lingot.


Ktkred2

    Are they on parade?


cjKuAz

    Are they healthy? I'm so worried!

    I don't think that they should be pink...


Angel831279

    Why "The pink elephants." is wrong?


Stephen942808

    I wrote Pink Elephants and got it right, but should it not be SOME pink elephants? I thought Pink Elephants would have been Les Éléphants Roses? If you are speaking in generalities can either des or les be used?


Jemima389943

    I translated this as the pink elephants and the system graded me wrong


Brisa_P

    I love this sentence!! :) so cute


samUser1

    They are so nice , when are roses. This phrase makes my calmly))) and you??

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.