"Des éléphants roses"

Translation:Pink elephants

January 2, 2013

114 Comments


kertenkele

The text generator might have tried some psychedelics :D

April 12, 2013

oskalingo

Intoxication yes, as I think it is perhaps a reference to Serge Gainsbourg's song Intoxicated Man.

Je bois
À trop forte dose
Je vois
Des éléphants roses

January 18, 2014

mathwizard1232

This is the second song I've heard of by him, with the first being My Lady Heroine. Does he just always sing about drugs, or is there a selection bias in what I'm noticing? :-)

December 31, 2014

oskalingo

No, not always about drugs. He also wrote songs about completely innocent things like lollipops (Les sucettes).

December 31, 2014

deeptendu

Les sucettes is not a very innocent song btw

September 18, 2015

graham741052

"of heard of by him" ?

October 22, 2015

mathwizard1232

yep; should be "I've heard of by him". Thanks!

October 24, 2015

cyclonecasey

I thought it was a reference to Dumbo

December 17, 2017

CourtniWit

Or watched that terrifying scene in Dumbo ]=

November 5, 2015

tmacdog03

first green elephants and now pink?

November 17, 2015

wobzcop

There are lots of pink elephants in Thai

August 8, 2017

fattouma18

Yup. Great point.

November 14, 2017

Superuncia

This is an idiom about intoxication;

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89l%C3%A9phant_rose

December 20, 2015

Ashleigh492849

Nah just watched Dumbo!

June 1, 2016

marvell20

Funny

January 24, 2018

Ciaran92

Pink elephants on parade, bippity boppity.

July 9, 2013

liamfitz90

Came here to find that comment!

December 16, 2013

percyflage

Et voila... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-wR8FL_2gwI C'est genial!

Sorry - no accents :(

April 14, 2014

TheHarpyEagle

And the French version for fun:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dW-Ztiz7_-k

Turns out they don't actually mention the elephants being pink!

August 4, 2014

bananasyrup

Who has any pink elephants here?

December 10, 2014

MariaGilma5

I was thinking the same thing

August 10, 2015

bianca.arj

I love Duolingo's sense of humor!

June 13, 2013

GinnyWesley

Agreed

May 16, 2016

learning5301

Okay, who's been painting the elephants!

July 22, 2013

woodswake

We're painting the elephants pink/We're painting the elephants pink./Not red, not green, not aquamarine/We're painting the elephants pink!

December 19, 2014

crazydoodl

I just did this show!

August 22, 2015

Looonie

Like the ones in dumbo :D

October 19, 2013

KayleLang

I was haunted as a kid by the pink elephants scene in Dumbo. Thank you Duolingo for reminding me about it.

April 8, 2014

jstnross

delirium tremens!

June 18, 2013

Caputmortuum

someone explained that some colors like marron and rose don't get the plural-s before but now it's 'roses'? is there a rule?

April 1, 2013

Thrissel

'Rose' is one of the exceptions, see here http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

April 30, 2013

inermes

Thrissel.... but in this link rose is the Exception of the Exception..... French ha too much Exceptions!!!

Invariable French Adjectives Exceptions: 1) alezan (chestnut), fauve (tawny/fawn), incarnat (rosy), mauve, pourpre (crimson), rose (pink), and violet are variable according to the normal rules of agreement

in the exercise "des éléphants roses" is right.

October 19, 2013

dielsonsales

I just noticed the "pink" in Portuguese is always singular too, and that's because the plural makes it seem like the flower. I suppose that's the reason in French as well?

November 27, 2015

mgaristova

Yes, the rule is the same as in Portuguese, but as said above, there are exceptions and "rose" is one of them.

June 13, 2018

Paul.Morris

Does "Des éléphants roses" have the same colloquial connotation in French as the English phrase (ie to indicate the subject is hallucinating due to excessive alcohol)?

December 18, 2013

ChandrikaPathak

good joke.

May 5, 2014

Patrick_Gormley

Duolingo has quite the interesting menagerie!

November 19, 2014

Smokebird

Ok, I'm having having troubles differentiating singular of plural when I hear it, some tip, please?

January 2, 2013

giuliap

I think that in this case it is clear it is plural because of "des". If there was just one pink elephant it would have been "Un éléphant". As a general tip, if something is singular and is preceded by "de" it would be whether "du" or "de la", and both sound different from "des". Same goes for "la, le" or "les".

January 2, 2013

Smokebird

thank you!!! ^.^

January 2, 2013

AchyuthanS

My java teacher always woke up daydreamers in her class with "Hey, don't think of a pink elephant!". I thought it was just a joke that I didn't understand. This is now so creepy man!

June 30, 2015

hackneyduo

I will report this sentence to the RSPCA! It's cruelty to animals :]

November 11, 2014

NUJV

Delirium tremens anyone?

August 14, 2015

gustaveus

Delirium tremens!

September 1, 2015

antnauman

Welcome to the Duolingo Fantasy World!

January 6, 2016

SeaLord174

If you're seeing pink elephants you may have ten beers too many.

November 13, 2016

drshamsuz

I hope no one from animal planet/discovery sees this !

December 26, 2013

GabriellaBohus

And what drugs are they doing exactly?

May 22, 2014

percyflage

Dumbo was drunk, as I recall.

May 22, 2014

Razetime

Why not rose elephants?

May 26, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The English word "rose" could be used as the name of a color but that is not what (Fr) rose means (Eng: pink). Either way, it must be placed after the noun using the BANGS rule. Adjectives of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness/badness, and Size are placed before the noun; other adjectives go after the noun. Here's a tip: if it doesn't make sense, it's probably wrong.

May 26, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Thanks man! Stay cool and don't do drugs!

October 20, 2014

Razetime

thx :-)

May 30, 2014

Susan836179

Green hulk elephants.. now pink babish elephants...

July 21, 2015

w.ruby

Awww...cute and fluffy!!! .....

Okay, not fluffy. ;-)

August 5, 2015

MeredithNa

They do exist! Elephants roll in red mud and it acts as a sunscreen. The mud dries and turns pink!

September 30, 2015

americanmiles

subtle delirium ad

November 18, 2015

Sir.Fancy

I bet I will be using this sentence in my daily life.. Thanks Duolingo, you know how society works XD

January 28, 2016

Sarah351309

What the heck Duolingo lets learn real sentences plz

May 16, 2016

Lilly293542

Some of these sentences are so random! :-)

November 12, 2017

AlexSh

"pink elephants"? nice touch! ^^

February 19, 2013

gracesacou

Touche!

May 13, 2014

-Duolingo

Wait! Where!!! Thats bad news for me!!!

August 18, 2013

chithrasarathy

Pink elephants. I am yet to see one!!!

February 26, 2014

swapnils2106

Pink elephants???

July 4, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

how weird...

November 11, 2014

sugoibeans

in what kind of universe does duolingo expect us to practice speaking french at?

December 17, 2014

vanshitabatra

thank you for teling this fact

March 11, 2015

Azalea_Flame

This. Pink elephants. Duo's been taking happy pills.

January 16, 2015

detoxiodine

I recall there was a cigatette called Pink Elephant.

February 16, 2015

vanshitabatra

are elephants pink also ???????? i did not knew this. ha ha hah

March 11, 2015

Eva_Lake-Towner

well.. this in't what you here every day!

April 15, 2015

JimmyMa3

so weird :/

May 1, 2015

Elliot302028

Pourquoi c'est "des" ici et c'est ne pas "les". J'avais croix que l'article " de" peux dire "of" dans anglais.

July 7, 2015

BetterisOneDay

Seriously Duolingo...seriously?

July 9, 2015

RaphKing

Is roses pronounce ho-zes?

August 17, 2015

naVv13

Duolingo <<<< The creators :p the Pink Elephant ..... Wahguru what does he creating..... 0_0 anyway that's easy to remember french words :D

August 30, 2015

YosiTomorr

They carry roses too!

October 10, 2015

GeorgeLiu675

Rose should be plural form when it comes with plural nouns?

October 15, 2015

Li_id

Last time it was Des éléphant verte, and now pink

October 28, 2015

jovanb2000

Sounds delightful

November 7, 2015

littleowlalexa

how do u tell plural from singular??

November 28, 2015

Vivi281139

elephants ARE NOT pink!!

December 13, 2015

wagalBlagal

seriously?

January 12, 2016

JoshCanty

pink elephants never heard of it

February 12, 2016

aok208

don't think of them!

February 16, 2016

Colette486596

Wait? Pink elephants

March 7, 2016

janai.freer

are they on parade??

March 24, 2016

SilvaAnajulia

GREY NOT GRAY

April 16, 2016

Shani_Laureta

I said "Some red elephants" and it was wrong :c

June 3, 2016

LennoraGray

Now I want a beer....Delirium Tremens to be exact...

July 5, 2016

ThanhLam685637

Anyone esle think about Emily ?

October 19, 2016

Juliogmz1939

Look for serge gainsbourg and jane Birkin

November 30, 2016

ladysomnambule

Whoever came up with this one must've watched Dumbo. :p

December 1, 2016

HenaAdlakha

Does france have pink elephants!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!....no offense

January 12, 2017

ali.h.elgo

Really !!

February 9, 2017

Fierceclaws

How can you tell whether the speaker is saying "Des elephants" or "Du elephant"?

February 11, 2017

LICA98

because "du éléphant" doesn't exist, it is "de l'éléphant" - -

October 21, 2017

MadamoiselleAddi

Pink elephant?

March 2, 2017

thatwhitekid66

If you dye an elephant pink ,it will die . LOL

March 2, 2017

christine.782026

what the butt?

March 21, 2017

VikasRatho10

Wow!

March 28, 2017

Tathagat8

Pink elephants are found in dreams only

March 29, 2017

Okaru45

Chase them away! Chase them away! I am afraid! Need your aid! Pink elephants on parade!

Bonus points for anyone who got that reference. :3

April 14, 2017

JulioCC11

"A little on the nose don't you think?" Anyone who gets the reference gets a lingot.

May 8, 2017

Ktkred2

Are they on parade?

May 11, 2017

amalthaa

Oh! I love it

June 2, 2017

cjKuAz

Are they healthy? I'm so worried!

I don't think that they should be pink...

February 4, 2018

Angel831279

Why "The pink elephants." is wrong?

May 29, 2018

Stephen942808

I wrote Pink Elephants and got it right, but should it not be SOME pink elephants? I thought Pink Elephants would have been Les Éléphants Roses? If you are speaking in generalities can either des or les be used?

June 20, 2018

Jemima389943

I translated this as the pink elephants and the system graded me wrong

October 28, 2018

Princessbf1

I love this sentence!! :) so cute

November 22, 2018

samUser1

They are so nice , when are roses. This phrase makes my calmly))) and you??

January 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.