1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow evening, and the ev…

"Tomorrow evening, and the evening after."

Translation:Morgen Abend und den Abend danach.

January 2, 2013

9 Comments


Druckles

Why is the second 'Abend' accusative?


olimo

That depends on the context.

"What time do you choose?"

"Tomorrow evening, and the evening after."

In this case "I choose..." is implied and both evenings are in the accusative case.


cbjj

I was wondering that myself. Hopefully someone who knows will answer.


brunomi_fr

The first one too :) As far as i know in essence that's always the case when the purpose of the expression is to locate the rest of the sentence in time (even when the rest is eluded as here). I guess it could take a nominative case if we wrote, for instance, 'morgen abend und der nächste Abend waren schön, in which case they become a subject'.


Sk8rMom

"Morgen Abend und der nächste Abend??"


brunomi_fr

Can only be den. That's what i tried though and i lost a heart


lambertsimnel

Nominative is now accepted, too.


gorfre

Why danach and not only nach


TimothyGeek

"Nach" means "after." "Danach" means "after it." Danach can be used by itself; but "nach" needs another word (otherwise the listener will wonder "after what?"). So in this case, "danach" should be used.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.