1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem er favorittforfatteren …

"Hvem er favorittforfatteren hennes?"

Translation:Who is her favorite author?

September 2, 2015

16 Comments


AndrsSzala5

Am I the only one who keeps being rejected when saying 'favorittforfatteren'?


JoFVaG

No. Driving me nuts


JoFVaG

No. Driving me nuts


Karen787384

No matter how I say it, my pronunciation is rejected.


jar30pma23

Why the one word for 'favorite author"?


quis_lib_duo

The Germanic languages have the ability to form compound nouns (composita). German is notorious for that, and the Scandinavian languages like to do so as well.

Nowadays, English has a tendency to write words separately, but there are still many examples of composita in English as they are quite common: e.g. noun + noun: firefighter, boyfriend; adjective + noun: redhead, greenhouse.

Favorittforfatter is such a latter case of adjective + noun in Norwegian (I think? it might be noun + noun), while Lieblingsautor in German is an example for noun + noun.


fveldig

'favoritt' is a noun.


GerdadeJong0

How do you write the adjective for favorite in Norwegian?


fveldig

There is no adjective for that, I'm afraid...


Fugleunge

Is it ok to say "Hvilken forfatter liker hun best?"


coolcats4

The Norwegian language drives me crazy by putting these words together but the smallest word "i" as in "i dag" is never put with anything when it would make perfect sense to me for them to be joined. But, I'm just ranting!!


Liubof

Kan jeg ikke si: hvem er den favorittforfatteren hennes ? Jeg er litt forvirret...


JoFVaG

I really can get past this. It wont accept my pronunciation at all.


ahuff90

Duolingo wont accept my pronunciation!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.