"Ich bin noch nie zu deinem Haus gelaufen."

Translation:I have never walked to your house.

October 29, 2013

34 Comments


struced

Why isn't "I never walked to your house" correct?

October 29, 2013

raconteur

as far as i know, its correct, german doesn't differentiate between these two. both versions are correct and perfect english, thoh not exactly the same.

November 29, 2013

HelcioTJ

I am not a German speaker, but I suppose that using "noch nie" makes the "have never walked" version a little more "precise".

May 15, 2018

GoreGrindGeek

Because "never" is one of those words that requires a Perfect tense in English.

May 13, 2019

GSGilbert

I never eat before 12

May 13, 2019

cdriver.aus

It's not amazing English, and you're skipping the 'bin'... but similarly :) why is "I have still never walked to your house?" incorrect?

November 13, 2013

MPGdetusch

There is no "still" in the sentence and adding one changes the sentence's meaning, while removing the "have" doesn't.

April 29, 2014

sanjeev.bansal

why is 'I have never gone to your house before' incorrect?

February 3, 2014

RexVH

I would guess because the German uses "gelaufen" which isn't technically the same as "gone" in English (though the ideas are very similar).

April 7, 2014

21mat5

Can I write "I have never before walked to your house?"

January 28, 2014

RexVH

I just tried using "I have never before walked to your house" and DL did not accept it, though to me it seems like a perfect translation (and "never before" is listed among the DL hints).

April 7, 2014

elesivoros

I agree with "before", as well as with "yet". However DL's solution leaves "noch" untranslated.

July 28, 2014

DTipps

Can't I say "I have STILL never walked to your house"?

I don't understand the purpose of 'noch'

September 1, 2014

AlejandroMolina9

What's the function of the noch here?

May 10, 2018

Puett

"nie" means "never", "noch" means "yet", so the answer should be "I have never yet walked to your house". Duo does not like it, but it is correct and I have reported it.

December 24, 2018

germanishard22

Kind of like "not ever yet", "yet never", it's an emphasis on the "nie"

December 4, 2018

krys1301

Ugh! Then why is "noch" in this sentence?

October 6, 2018

JANBOEVINK

I translated -noch nie- as -never yet- but DL counted it wrong. It is not excellent English but seems to get closer to the German: it conveys like the German that the speaker is considering doing it. At least that is my take. I think German could also say: Ich habe nie zu deinem Haus gelaufen.

May 18, 2014

JTO-MTL

I too said "never yet". Why is it not excellent English ? Everything always depends on context.

August 10, 2014

biscuitbarrel

Hello! Why does "Haus" take the dative here to give "deinem" instead of "dein" in accusative, given that this answers the "where to" question and hence should be in accusative? Thanks :)

June 17, 2014

christian

"zu" always takes the dative case. It's not a two-way preposition.

June 17, 2014

biscuitbarrel

Oh right! That completely slipped my mind for some reason. Cheers mate!

June 17, 2014

Quinn254356

Why can't you add "yet" to the end of it? Is that not what "noch" means in this context?

May 11, 2018

GSGilbert

Could a native German speaker explain 'noch' - it would make perfect sense in English to include 'still' or 'yet' in this sentence.

June 7, 2018

JANBOEVINK

Dutch native here. The sentence translates directly to Dutch. -yet- and -still- would be perfect translations for -nog=noch-

June 8, 2018

kaan130732

Nie??? Come on!!!!

July 23, 2018

LawrenceWelch

"I have never yet walked to your house" was not accepted. Not only is this a direct translation of the German, but it is legitimate English, and means the same as the recommended translation.

December 23, 2018

BillJim

"Never" and "still never", or "never yet" would all seem to be correct translations of "noch nie" in this case. Whilst they all mean "never", what may be inferred from each translation is slightly different. My guess is that German speakers pick this up from the context. Perhaps one could advise.

March 1, 2019

Ryan105847

I think this should be accepted as a translation of "Ich bin noch nie zu deinem Haus gelaufen": "I have not ever ran to your house"

November 23, 2016

G_44

Why is 'noch' included?

October 21, 2017

roman2095

I think that emphases that the past tense statement is effective right up to the present moment, as with the English present perfect. Without the noch I think it could mean "I never walked to your house" which would place the action in the past, but not necessarily with effect up to the present time depending on the context.

March 30, 2018

nick40vmi

Is the "noch" necessary? I am not always certain when "noch" and especially "doch" are used.

April 13, 2018

bbc200

"Ich bin noch nie zu deinem Haus gelaufen." Translation:I have never walked to your house. How does the translation change if "noch" is removed? How does the meaning change if "noch" is removed?

April 13, 2019

AmirNakar

Why 'gelaufen' and not 'gelaufe'. Ich --》gelaufe No?

June 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.