1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin noch nie zu deinem H…

"Ich bin noch nie zu deinem Haus gelaufen."

Translation:I have never walked to your house.

October 29, 2013

41 Comments


Alejandroenoc99

What's the function of the noch here?


Puett

"nie" means "never", "noch" means "yet", so the answer should be "I have never yet walked to your house". Duo does not like it, but it is correct and I have reported it.


germanishard22

Kind of like "not ever yet", "yet never", it's an emphasis on the "nie"


struced

Why isn't "I never walked to your house" correct?


raconteur

as far as i know, its correct, german doesn't differentiate between these two. both versions are correct and perfect english, thoh not exactly the same.


HelcioTJ

I am not a German speaker, but I suppose that using "noch nie" makes the "have never walked" version a little more "precise".


cdriver.aus

It's not amazing English, and you're skipping the 'bin'... but similarly :) why is "I have still never walked to your house?" incorrect?


MPGdetusch

There is no "still" in the sentence and adding one changes the sentence's meaning, while removing the "have" doesn't.


GoreGrindGeek

Because "never" is one of those words that requires a Perfect tense in English.


GSGilbert

I never eat before 12


sanjeev.bansal

why is 'I have never gone to your house before' incorrect?


RexVH

I would guess because the German uses "gelaufen" which isn't technically the same as "gone" in English (though the ideas are very similar).


JANBOEVINK

I translated -noch nie- as -never yet- but DL counted it wrong. It is not excellent English but seems to get closer to the German: it conveys like the German that the speaker is considering doing it. At least that is my take. I think German could also say: Ich habe nie zu deinem Haus gelaufen.


JTO-MTL

I too said "never yet". Why is it not excellent English ? Everything always depends on context.


Quinn254356

Why can't you add "yet" to the end of it? Is that not what "noch" means in this context?


21mat5

Can I write "I have never before walked to your house?"


RexVH

I just tried using "I have never before walked to your house" and DL did not accept it, though to me it seems like a perfect translation (and "never before" is listed among the DL hints).


elesivoros

I agree with "before", as well as with "yet". However DL's solution leaves "noch" untranslated.


biscuitbarrel

Hello! Why does "Haus" take the dative here to give "deinem" instead of "dein" in accusative, given that this answers the "where to" question and hence should be in accusative? Thanks :)


christian

"zu" always takes the dative case. It's not a two-way preposition.


biscuitbarrel

Oh right! That completely slipped my mind for some reason. Cheers mate!


DTipps

Can't I say "I have STILL never walked to your house"?

I don't understand the purpose of 'noch'


krys1301

Ugh! Then why is "noch" in this sentence?


LawrenceWelch

"I have never yet walked to your house" was not accepted. Not only is this a direct translation of the German, but it is legitimate English, and means the same as the recommended translation.


BillJim

"Never" and "still never", or "never yet" would all seem to be correct translations of "noch nie" in this case. Whilst they all mean "never", what may be inferred from each translation is slightly different. My guess is that German speakers pick this up from the context. Perhaps one could advise.


AmirNakar

Why 'gelaufen' and not 'gelaufe'. Ich --》gelaufe No?


MichaelDru420053

"I have not walked to your house yet" was not accepted as correct, but seemed the most natural way to directly translate what was written. I reported that it should be correct. I suppose that I will never know why it wasn't accepted as correct, or if it was my mistake or not. I understand that laufen is conjugated with "sein" rather than "haben," and that that "noch" or still is left out of my translation. It just seemed awkward to attempt to include the word still, so I did not. Any thoughts?


JANBOEVINK

Hi Michael. Your translation misses the -nie-, -never-. Easy to overlook as it is a bit superfluous in English.


nick40vmi

Is the "noch" necessary? I am not always certain when "noch" and especially "doch" are used.


GSGilbert

Could a native German speaker explain 'noch' - it would make perfect sense in English to include 'still' or 'yet' in this sentence.


JANBOEVINK

Dutch native here. The sentence translates directly to Dutch. -yet- and -still- would be perfect translations for -nog=noch-


KaanDirgin

Nie??? Come on!!!!


LMxNhFwo

hello people from all over the world. stay safe! :)


Ryan105847

I think this should be accepted as a translation of "Ich bin noch nie zu deinem Haus gelaufen": "I have not ever ran to your house"


G_44

Why is 'noch' included?


roman2095

I think that emphases that the past tense statement is effective right up to the present moment, as with the English present perfect. Without the noch I think it could mean "I never walked to your house" which would place the action in the past, but not necessarily with effect up to the present time depending on the context.


bbc200

"Ich bin noch nie zu deinem Haus gelaufen." Translation:I have never walked to your house. How does the translation change if "noch" is removed? How does the meaning change if "noch" is removed?


mingmingmeowmeow

Why gelaufen and not gelauft?


MarcelT2

Why is the german, '' Ich bin..."? And not "ich habe....."?


GSGilbert

laufen is one of those German verbs, like gehen, that takes sein in the perfect/pluperfect tense.


Persian6716

when do we use "ist" and when do we use "hat" for taking the verbs into the past?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.