1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My brother and sister are st…

"My brother and sister are students."

Translation:Мої брат і сестра - студенти.

September 3, 2015

18 Comments


electricManatee

Is it also acceptable to say Мій брат і моя сестра?


sagitta145

Update: right now it's accepted (don't know since when)


TobyBartels

Apparently not, because Duolingo just counted that wrong for me.


Famolvfox

What's the problem with 'мій' ? It also means ''My'' please explain it! :(


Vinnfred

мій is singular masculine
мої is plural


Famolvfox

Ahh really, thanks!


AylanMath

It's just for one brother but it's brothers it's plural


AntonioDiablo

Why is it "і" but not "та"?!


sagitta145

Both are OK and accepted.


Viacheslav175886

так ніхто не каже, кажуть мій брат і моя сестра студенти, а так як у вас кажу тільки ескімоси


Prospero_

мій брат і сестра - it is also acceptable. Trust me, I am from Ukraine ;)


sagitta145

No, because "мій" is singular and "брат і сестра" are plural :)

Are you from Ukraine? Nobody speaks like that...

You can sat Мій брат і моя сестра if you want to use мій instead of мої.


JackyDW

Is it, like, a colloquial thing? Also, do "та" and "і/й" mean the same thing?


sagitta145

Yes, they do :)

Extra: та can also mean "but" (same as "але")


JacobLynn

I am in Ukriane why is: "мої брат та сестра є студенти" not accepted? The Ukrianian people i am with says it should be accepted.


Chelsea269331

What's the difference between the usage of моє and мої???


Nazarloop

Мій брат і моя сестра студенти!!! Так вірно

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.