"My brother and sister are students."

Translation:Мої брат і сестра - студенти.

3 years ago

8 Comments


electricManatee

Is it also acceptable to say Мій брат і моя сестра?

3 years ago

sagitta145
Mod

Update: right now it's accepted (don't know since when)

2 months ago

TobyBartels

Apparently not, because Duolingo just counted that wrong for me.

3 years ago

Famolvfox

What's the problem with 'мій' ? It also means ''My'' please explain it! :(

3 years ago

Vinnfred

мій is singular masculine
мої is plural

3 years ago

Famolvfox

Ahh really, thanks!

3 years ago

AntonioDiablo

Why is it "і" but not "та"?!

3 years ago

sagitta145
Mod

Both are OK and accepted.

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.