Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not consult with your wife?"

Translation:¿Usted no consulta con su esposa?

0
2 years ago

11 Comments


rspreng

If you begin this sentence with 'tu' it seems that it would make sense to say 'tu esposa' rather than switch levels of formality mid sentence.

2
Reply2 years ago

AvidAmbro

I still don't understand why it's su and not tu...even the translation above says tu...

1
Reply2 years ago

1128foxes

I thought 'su' was referring to somebody else's wife

0
Reply2 years ago

RoboSapiens

First of all, I apollogize for my poor English. Anyway... I'll give my best. Even do this excersice says ¨tu¨, I'll explain how you can use the possesive pronoun ¨su¨.

The possesive pronoun ¨su¨ has 2 means:

1) Su esposa (He's wife). Another way to say the same, could it be: La esposa de él.

2) Su esposa (Your wife). But It's a FORMAL expression. Another way to say the same, could it be: La esposa de usted.

*If you wanna say ¨Your wife¨ in an INFORMAL way -A friend, for example- you should say ¨Tu esposa¨.

I repeat again: I'm sorry for speak of this way. My native lenguage is the Spanish. I'm learning English. :)

10
Reply42 years ago

maggimunro
maggimunro

I wish I could write Spanish as well as you write English. OK, you have some mistakes, but I understood you perfectly.

2
Reply11 year ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

No necesitas disculparte. Tu inglés es muy bueno.

1
Reply22 years ago

marchgo

thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

Bugsy55

Muy bueno! Ahorita lo entiendo! Gracias!

0
Reply8 months ago

espofleet
espofleet

Tú no consultas.............. Pienso que es lo correcto

0
Reply2 years ago

Sonny325668

Why does it seem as though one can use the 3rd-psn ending when speaking in the second person?

0
Reply2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Many of these would sound better if they were progressive. "Aren't you consulting your wife?"

0
Reply1 month ago