"Sei arrivato in fondo."

Translation:You have arrived at the bottom.

January 2, 2013

22 Comments


leonardicus

"You have arrived to the end." is awkward English phrasing. When giving direction, saying "You have arrived at the end." is much more natural, and more correct.

January 2, 2013

jlco

You have arrived at the bottom would be considered obscene in the UK and parts of the US. Tsk-tsk.

October 21, 2013

malcolmissimo

That says more about you than about the translation. :-)

January 31, 2016

xyphax

you've bottomed out is the English idiom

June 28, 2014

malcolmissimo

Not quite. In Italian that's toccare il fondo. The English idiom can also mean that you've started to recover from the low point, in which case it's cominciare a riprendersi o a migliorare.

The recession has finally bottomed out = la recessione ha finalmente toccato il fondo. Sales have bottomed out = le vendite hanno cominciato a riprendersi.

March 26, 2018

carli1195

Is this talking about the standings in a race? Or a disgruntled child pointing out that their parent was so late to the school play they missed it entirely?

July 10, 2014

flaoxxx

This sentence could be used if you finished a long race, not about the standing of the race.

Or if you dig in a barrel and you find the bottom.

July 18, 2014

BjornKruse

Could it be translated as the Eng. idiom, "You have reached the end" (of the rope...)?

May 3, 2015

Muyil

You have reached the bottom?

July 15, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

Sounds better to me! But then again, I'm not a native English speaker :)

March 15, 2019

KyleMeaker

I think they might mean "You have come to the end".

February 15, 2015

Margaret_S

Could be literal (They have funicule here, so getting to the bottom of it could be literal) or an idiom... or both.

April 14, 2015

malcolmissimo

"Come" is now rejected.

Some uses of "arrivare" accept "come", some don't. Duo should either make everything consistent, or explain why not in the discussion.

January 31, 2016

stansurf

Barron's Italian Dictionary states that the phrase "in fondo" means "after all". So could a possible translation of "Sei arrivato in fondo" be "You have arrived after all"? Thanks to any Italian speaker who can give me guidance!

March 18, 2016

flaoxxx

The mean you propose is correct, but it is not normally used in Italy in this type of context.

A correct context could be "Non e' cosi cattivo in fondo" (He is not so bad after all)

In my opinion in this case the mean is "you are arrived to the bottom".

March 18, 2016

Storybookmum

Two questions ago, I had "nel fondo" given as correct.

June 18, 2014

AndrDemetr

"nel fondo" literally translate to "in the end". In this question "Sei arrivato nel fondo " translates to "You arrived in the end (eventually).

July 10, 2015

tonidapillipi

"You came last" would be a more likely way to express this in English, but Duolingo told me it was wrong!

February 6, 2015

Caterinabella

I put "You arrived at the end" and was accepted. Maybe you arrived at the end of the play and missed it?

November 19, 2016

George_psy

"In fondo siamo stati insieme" says in the song "non ti scordar".. In fondo can definitely be used as an idiom meaning -in the end

July 13, 2017

Elena597372

You have arrived at the bottom makes no sense in English unless it is referring to, say, riding an elevator, or hiking down a mountain. You have arrived at last would be a much more common general phrase in conversation. If that is NOT what this means in Italian, then how would you say THAT in Italian, as that seems a more useful phrase to know.

April 27, 2018

malcolmissimo

Sei finalmente arrivato/a. Usually, finalmente = at last and infine = finally/in the end, which seem to be the wrong pairings, but aren't.

April 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.