"Sei arrivato in fondo."

Translation:You have arrived at the bottom.

January 2, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leonardicus

"You have arrived to the end." is awkward English phrasing. When giving direction, saying "You have arrived at the end." is much more natural, and more correct.


Marninger

. . . to/at the end = alla fine
. . . in fondo = to/at the bottom

Maybe it helps thinking that the person is in an elevator, a diving bell, a bathyscope . . . or of somebody that somehow really has hit the bottom.


jlco

You have arrived at the bottom would be considered obscene in the UK and parts of the US. Tsk-tsk.


malcolmissimo

That says more about you than about the translation. :-)


stansurf

Barron's Italian Dictionary states that the phrase "in fondo" means "after all". So could a possible translation of "Sei arrivato in fondo" be "You have arrived after all"? Thanks to any Italian speaker who can give me guidance!


flaoxxx

The mean you propose is correct, but it is not normally used in Italy in this type of context.

A correct context could be "Non e' cosi cattivo in fondo" (He is not so bad after all)

In my opinion in this case the mean is "you are arrived to the bottom".


Muyil

You have reached the bottom?


Ruckelhaxan

Sounds better to me! But then again, I'm not a native English speaker :)


xyphax

you've bottomed out is the English idiom


malcolmissimo

Not quite. In Italian that's toccare il fondo. The English idiom can also mean that you've started to recover from the low point, in which case it's cominciare a riprendersi o a migliorare.

The recession has finally bottomed out = la recessione ha finalmente toccato il fondo. Sales have bottomed out = le vendite hanno cominciato a riprendersi.


KyleMeaker

I think they might mean "You have come to the end".


Margaret_S

Could be literal (They have funicule here, so getting to the bottom of it could be literal) or an idiom... or both.


Nicholas594347

what kind of sentence is this?


robertohughes

Well, you have nowhere to go but up now


Storybookmum

Two questions ago, I had "nel fondo" given as correct.


AndrDemetr

"nel fondo" literally translate to "in the end". In this question "Sei arrivato nel fondo " translates to "You arrived in the end (eventually).


carli1195

Is this talking about the standings in a race? Or a disgruntled child pointing out that their parent was so late to the school play they missed it entirely?


flaoxxx

This sentence could be used if you finished a long race, not about the standing of the race.

Or if you dig in a barrel and you find the bottom.


BjornKruse

Could it be translated as the Eng. idiom, "You have reached the end" (of the rope...)?


malcolmissimo

"Come" is now rejected.

Some uses of "arrivare" accept "come", some don't. Duo should either make everything consistent, or explain why not in the discussion.


George_psy

"In fondo siamo stati insieme" says in the song "non ti scordar".. In fondo can definitely be used as an idiom meaning -in the end


Elena597372

You have arrived at the bottom makes no sense in English unless it is referring to, say, riding an elevator, or hiking down a mountain. You have arrived at last would be a much more common general phrase in conversation. If that is NOT what this means in Italian, then how would you say THAT in Italian, as that seems a more useful phrase to know.


malcolmissimo

Sei finalmente arrivato/a. Usually, finalmente = at last and infine = finally/in the end, which seem to be the wrong pairings, but aren't.


BrendaFree3

In American English people often say "you have reached the bottom." Some people say "you have bottomed out."


BrendaFree3

In American English people say "you have reached the bottom" or "you have bottomed out." Both are used.


O1IEtoe5

this is not a legitimate expression in english. poor translation/exercise.


Caterinabella

I put "You arrived at the end" and was accepted. Maybe you arrived at the end of the play and missed it?


Stephen997280

Yes I have. Both in the lesson and in spirit. Thanks Duo Italian...frownie emoji


emi_yoshida

Isn't this "you came in last"?


Marninger

l'ultimo = the last
in fondo = at the bottom
profondo= deep

You have arrived last = Sei arrivato ultimo
You came in last ~ Sei arrivato per ultimo


zimtladen

I assume the Italian means something like "You have got to the bottom of it" ie you have examined the matter exhaustively. But doubtless DL does not accept this.


Marninger

Sei arrivato = you have arrived
in fondo = to bottom/end

You have arrived to bottom
~ You have arrived at (the) bottom (floor)

Something you might hear in an elevator

In fodo al lago - At the bottom of the lake.
In fondo alla strada - At the end of the street
In fondo alla corridoio - At the end of the corridor


zimtladen

Yes, I understand that that is the literal meaning. But wouldn't it more often be used somewhat metaphorically? I see that Word Reference gives andare in fondo = "to get to the bottom of something, to explore something in depth". It's not too much of a stretch to imagine that arrivare in fondo could have this sense too (though admittedly Word Reference does not give this interpretation of the latter, sticking with the literal sense).

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/fondo

All a bit freewheelingly conjectural unless and until a native speaker shows up!


MarySmith132513

Crazy. I made a mistype/ mistake

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.