1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The women went to galleries …

"The women went to galleries on the weekend."

Translation:Kvinnene gikk i gallerier i helgen.

September 3, 2015

10 Comments


jar30pma23

I gallerier versus til gallerier........ Til wrong?????


Emma_k_l

That's what I put to. Can anyone explain when to use til and when to use i?


iyad.elbag

I hope the moderators note that some comments / questions have not been answered in 3 years, such as this one


AndrsSzala5

Why 'i' and why not 'til'?


Diane216052

Looking for answers, Duo!


Candidandelion

God, I hate prepositions!


Diane216052

I also questioned the double use of 'i' when in other sentences it rarely happens. Why so in this case?


Giorgio182480

And why is it "i gallerier" instead of "inne i gallerier"? I would have assumed "into".


DavidFlott

I am also looking for a distinction between til and i


Grinsekotze

Why is 'dro' not accepted instead of 'gikk'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.