1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Good luck!"

"Good luck!"

Translation:İyi şanslar!

September 3, 2015

14 Comments


Tar2c

Şanslar why wrong?

June 4, 2017

OlgaR1510

Yesterday (11/07/19) it wasn’t accepting “şanslar” on the iPad app. Today here in the web version - no problem whatsoever!

July 11, 2019

_mystify_

There is a "good" and that means "iyi"

Good luck: iyi sanslar

Luck: sans

Good: iyi

September 29, 2019

YasminSDes

How come (iyi şanslar) is wrong

August 3, 2017

salmaSaff

It's ( İyi şanslar) not (iyi şanslar)

June 8, 2019

mizinamo

Başarılar!

September 3, 2015

MasoomeKha

What does Başarilar mean?

December 15, 2016

mizinamo

Literally, "successes". It's also used as an interjection, meaning roughly "Good luck!" or "I wish you a lot of success!"

December 15, 2016

Sikeryali

Başarılar = achievements

October 31, 2018

GiaDoskj1

Is it possible that "şanslar" is related to the French word "chance", like in "bon chance"="good luck"? I'm just curious because they sound similar :)

November 8, 2018

mizinamo

It’s a borrowing from the French word, just re-spelled with Turkish letters.

November 8, 2018

YavuzzzSelimmm

Bol sanş!

January 5, 2016

Areeba702014

What does İyi actually means?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

iyi basically means "good".

February 12, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.