"Good luck!"

Translation:İyi şanslar!

3 years ago

15 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Başarılar!

3 years ago

AsselSayra

.i

1 year ago

YavuzzzSelimmm

Bol sanş!

3 years ago

MasoomeKha

What does Başarilar mean?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Literally, "successes". It's also used as an interjection, meaning roughly "Good luck!" or "I wish you a lot of success!"

2 years ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Başarılar = achievements

2 months ago

hulya456947

Iyi shanslar

1 year ago

Areeba702014

What does İyi actually means?

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

iyi basically means "good".

10 months ago

KerimVishnna

Evet

2 years ago

Tar2c

Şanslar why wrong?

1 year ago

YasminSDes

How come (iyi şanslar) is wrong

1 year ago

GiaDoskj1
GiaDoskj1

Is it possible that "şanslar" is related to the French word "chance", like in "bon chance"="good luck"? I'm just curious because they sound similar :)

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It’s a borrowing from the French word, just re-spelled with Turkish letters.

2 months ago

AsselSayra

Bhhh

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.