1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Good luck!"

"Good luck!"

Translation:İyi şanslar!

September 3, 2015

21 Comments


Tar2c

Şanslar why wrong?


OlgaR1510

Yesterday (11/07/19) it wasn’t accepting “şanslar” on the iPad app. Today here in the web version - no problem whatsoever!


i.lose.

There is a "good" and that means "iyi"

Good luck: iyi sanslar

Luck: sans

Good: iyi


YasminSDes

How come (iyi şanslar) is wrong


salmaSaff

It's ( İyi şanslar) not (iyi şanslar)


MasoomeKha

What does Başarilar mean?


mizinamo

Literally, "successes". It's also used as an interjection, meaning roughly "Good luck!" or "I wish you a lot of success!"


Sikeryali

Başarılar = achievements


GiaDoskj1

Is it possible that "şanslar" is related to the French word "chance", like in "bon chance"="good luck"? I'm just curious because they sound similar :)


mizinamo

It’s a borrowing from the French word, just re-spelled with Turkish letters.


Areeba702014

What does İyi actually means?


mizinamo

iyi basically means "good".


_defnegulec_

Hi, I am turkish. We love you english!


Hemapriya18

My keypad is not accepting the sound of "s"


Behrwan

Wish me luck


SecretNumber

Is there a plural phrase of iyi şanslar?


KPIJTH

,,Difrence betwen big lowercase i and normal lowercase i?


mizinamo

Capital and lowercase.

In English, a capital C looks like a lowercase c but bigger and a capital O looks like a lowercase o but bigger.

Similarly, in Turkish, a capital İ looks like a lowercase i but bigger, and a capital I looks like a lowercase ı but bigger.

Using İ instead of I is like using i instead of ı or like using o instead of c. They are two different letters, even if the shapes are similar.


YasnaMh

is very good word

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.