Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es un buen agente."

Translation:He is a great agent.

5 years ago

56 Comments


lilliechty

Why not "El es un agente bueno" ?

I was trying to understand and found this example online: As for when you should use the adjective before or after the noun, it's rather difficult to explain.

  1. Adjectives generally go after the noun.
  2. When following the noun, adjectives generally have a more literal meaning, and the differentiate between more than one item with different qualities: el agua fría, el agua caliente.
  3. When coming before a noun, an adjective generally takes on a more figurative, poetic, or literary sense.

Examples: Ese buen hombre me ayudó. That good man helped me. Ese hombre bueno me ayudó. That man who is good (as opposed to all the bad men) helped me.

Te presento mi amada esposa. Let me introduce my dear wife. Te presento mi esposa amada. Meet my wife, the one I love (as opposed to my other wives, who I don't love as much.)

Does anyone have anything else to add to this, or does that about cover it?

4 years ago

mitaine56

lillie- One more thing : bueno and grande become buen and gran before a noun.

4 years ago

Bo1207
Bo1207

What is a noun? not good at english

3 years ago

goldenflame3

A noun is a person place or thing

2 years ago

sparkling_sonic

A person, place, thing, or idea. For example, Molly and Jason ordered a pizza

2 years ago

mitaine56

laputita can be an object, such as a doll, a car a house, anything with an article before it : an apple, a shoe, a hat.

3 years ago

BladdyK

Before the noun is also more emphatic and emotional. Hombre grande - big man, gran hombre - a great, amazing, stupendous man

4 years ago

THeNeeno

As BladdyK mentioned, moving it to before the noun is emphatic. It's like saying “He's a really good agent."

4 years ago

momisha

Your question answered lots of my own questions so gracias

3 years ago

FannySurbakti

God it is hard

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Polygamy.

2 years ago

JanCoolPerson

It is so confusing like why would they call it agente.

2 years ago

graywolfc

The definition shows agent and employee

5 years ago

Roseablex

Employee is empleado or empleada, I believe

5 years ago

mendota
5 years ago

Phil46

Surely buen is good, not great?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Placed before the noun instead of the more common post-noun placement emphasizes what is being said. So it's much stronger than saying 'good'.

4 years ago

CalebHicke1

Maby it is both

2 years ago

mitaine56

graywolfc- it's only a choice of answers. Choose the correct one.

4 years ago

PupherFish

I thought the computer was saying 'buena gente'

4 years ago

HeatherEpp1

exactly! Like "good people".

2 years ago

ajabrams

To those whom put employee. Yes agent can mean employee but in a very specific sense - he is an agent of his company. An agent is an employee, but in this sentence that probably wouldn't make much sense. Always go with the translation that seems to make the most sense. - Hope that helps

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

At first I heard the sentence as "el es un buena gente".

4 years ago

coldasice26
coldasice26

Can't this be good cop?

4 years ago

Berni_Bredell

when do u use buen as good?

5 years ago

mitaine56

berni- un hombre bueno! un buen cuchillo, a good knife.

4 years ago

Lazar450555

I thought that "un" was not supposed to be used before a profession

1 year ago

zentendance

employee is good too

5 years ago

rdenning

Yes, it gives 'employee' as one of the definitions, but then marked me wrong for typing it...

5 years ago

mitaine56

rdenning- the hints are there to see if you are capable to choose the correct answer.

4 years ago

Alicia_Kay

He is a fine brand? woah there Duolingo.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Agent? What kind? Real estate, someone representing talent, an author's agent? Or all of the above?

5 years ago

BritniMont

An agent of SHIELD.

3 years ago

bluesharkgeek

He is bond, james bond.

2 years ago

theSpanishLearn

Special Agent Timothy McGee, Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS)

1 year ago

aisha.ever

Why not "El es un agente buen."?

5 years ago

venetoblu

'Buen' is used before the masculine noun

5 years ago

THeNeeno

You can say, “Él es un agente bueno." (note the presence of the -o), but it is less emphatic. Placing the adjective before the noun modifies the emphasis.

4 years ago

troy.taylor

When did buen become great?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

'Buen' is the form of 'bueno' that comes before the noun instead of the usual place after it. When you place an adjective in front of a noun in Spanish, this usually serves an emphatic purpose. So “agente bueno" would be “good agent" and “buen agente" would be much stronger than “good agent".

4 years ago

t281777

So what's the difference between buen and gran in this situation?

4 years ago

Sally410

agente bueno (an okay agent

2 years ago

Sally410

Buen agente (a veritable James Bond!)

2 years ago

17.chipmunk

Perhaps..Pedro Mendes

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Su nombre, Maxwell Simpatico.

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

How to pronounce agente?

3 years ago

SheikhaAlhashmi

A-hen-te

5 months ago

SheikhaAlhashmi

.

5 months ago

dnyanesh2909

Jerry McGuire flashback!

2 years ago

Kelby12967

I typed in 007 and got it wrong. :(

2 years ago

AidaBrown

Which kind of fine agent? The one where hes sexy and cool and handsome or the one that hes all right

1 year ago

eva842175

Thanks

1 year ago

ThaStavo

And an even better bailiff

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

Él=he (as in a man or boy) El= the (for something that is male or doesn't end with an a)

11 months ago

GenevieveSanders

dadadada inspector gadget...........

7 months ago

alice51k

Yes my dad is a agent whispers agent as in spy

5 months ago