1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bildo estis farita el pun…

"La bildo estis farita el punktoj."

Translation:The picture was made of dots.

September 3, 2015

6 Comments


Maa249530

Does this sentance imply that tge picture nolonger excists. Ĉu ĉi tiu frazo implicas ke la bildo ne plu eksistas


andybeals

They're certainly not accepting "is" in place of "was" for the English sentence, so you must be correct.


Fantomius

For "The picture was made of dots", would "La bildo fariĝis el punktoj" work?

I guess I'm not sure when to use the "estas -ita" form versus the "-iĝas" form. Can anyone clarify?


Ontalor

As I understand it the -igx- ending means "to become", so that sentence would mean the picture "became" made out of dots, which doesn't make much sense.


CorrinTheWolf

I love the mental image of a picture make out of punks.


Manuel_Lujan

I still don't understand the way past participles work. I mean, if I'm trying to say that the picture was made, why couldn't I say either 'la bildo estas farita' (meaning the picture has been made, the picture is currently in the state of having been made in the past) or 'la bildo estis farata' (meaning the picture was being made). Because with both the auxiliary 'esti' and the participle in the past, it sounds to me like 'the picture had been made', like implying there's anoter point of reference in the past.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.