"La bildo estis farita el punktoj."

Translation:The picture was made of dots.

September 3, 2015

6 Comments


Maa249530

Does this sentance imply that tge picture nolonger excists. Ĉu ĉi tiu frazo implicas ke la bildo ne plu eksistas

August 19, 2016

andybeals

They're certainly not accepting "is" in place of "was" for the English sentence, so you must be correct.

July 5, 2018

Fantomius

For "The picture was made of dots", would "La bildo fariĝis el punktoj" work?

I guess I'm not sure when to use the "estas -ita" form versus the "-iĝas" form. Can anyone clarify?

September 3, 2015

Ontalor

As I understand it the -igx- ending means "to become", so that sentence would mean the picture "became" made out of dots, which doesn't make much sense.

October 16, 2015

CorrinTheWolf

I love the mental image of a picture make out of punks.

November 11, 2016

Manuel_Lujan

I still don't understand the way past participles work. I mean, if I'm trying to say that the picture was made, why couldn't I say either 'la bildo estas farita' (meaning the picture has been made, the picture is currently in the state of having been made in the past) or 'la bildo estis farata' (meaning the picture was being made). Because with both the auxiliary 'esti' and the participle in the past, it sounds to me like 'the picture had been made', like implying there's anoter point of reference in the past.

August 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.