1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. ""Unu homaro, unu lingvo" est…

""Unu homaro, unu lingvo" estas Esperanta devizo."

Translation:"One humanity, one language" is an Esperanto motto.

September 3, 2015

11 Comments


Revanto

I've never seen that as an Esperanto motto; in fact that statement seems to me to be contrary to the explicit goal of having Esperanto be a universal SECOND language.


loneobserver42

Agreed! To dissolve the language barrier, but not the culture-rich language itself


Mutusen

Isn't that from Volapük?


ZelieZazou

So, as "bal" comes twice, I assume it means "one", "Pük" can be found in "Volapük", the name of the language, so it must mean language. Only "menad" remains, which then must stands for humanity.

Great, I've just learned 3 Volapük words :)


Simon802251

I've given the correct answer twice but Duo still marks it wrong.


MuttFitness

Same. Maybe its if you dont capitalize esperanto...?


MuttFitness

I could do without the brain washing sentences.


JuliaSteiwer

Mi pensas ke "'Unu homaro, uno lingvo' estas la Esperanta devizo" estas pli bone ĉar ĝi ne estas nur iu devizo.


zerozeroone

Can there be two humanities?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.