""Unu homaro, unu lingvo" estas Esperanta devizo."

Translation:"One humanity, one language" is an Esperanto motto.

September 3, 2015

11 Comments


Mutusen

Isn't that from Volapük?

September 3, 2015

zerozeroone

“menad bal pük bal” (One mankind, one language)
“menad bal pük bal” (One mankind, one language)

http://publicdomainreview.org/2012/10/17/truth-beauty-and-volapuk/

September 3, 2015

ZelieZazou

So, as "bal" comes twice, I assume it means "one", "Pük" can be found in "Volapük", the name of the language, so it must mean language. Only "menad" remains, which then must stands for humanity.

Great, I've just learned 3 Volapük words :)

September 9, 2015

truelefty

Close

January 22, 2016

davidolson22

I could do without the brain washing sentences.

December 26, 2017

Simon802251

I've given the correct answer twice but Duo still marks it wrong.

December 22, 2017

davidolson22

Same. Maybe its if you dont capitalize esperanto...?

December 26, 2017

Revanto

I've never seen that as an Esperanto motto; in fact that statement seems to me to be contrary to the explicit goal of having Esperanto be a universal SECOND language.

November 18, 2018

JuliaSteiwer

Mi pensas ke "'Unu homaro, uno lingvo' estas la Esperanta devizo" estas pli bone ĉar ĝi ne estas nur iu devizo.

September 5, 2018

zerozeroone

Can there be two humanities?

September 3, 2015

Esjeur

Mmm, fascism.

February 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.