"The big apple"

Translation:Det store eplet

September 3, 2015

3 Comments


cbsplinter

This one confuses me because I always tend to think it should be "det stort eplet." I thought the use of the form 'store' had something to do with describing something that is plural? Is there something unique about this sentence, or do I just not understand the rules?

September 3, 2015

quis_lib_duo

stort is the neutral form and used

1) with the indefinite article: et stort eple = a big apple
2) in predicative position: Eplet er stort.

store is used

1) as the plural form: store epler / de store eplene / Eplene er store.
2) with the definite article: det store eplet = the big apple.

September 3, 2015

Interlocutor17

It should accept New York City

May 28, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.