"La adreso de ĉiu retejo enhavas punkton."

Translation:The address of every website contains a period.

September 3, 2015

6 Comments


zerozeroone

Just being picky. It is possible to have a valid address with no periods. (Although nobody in their right minds would click on such a URL.)

http://0x3f58495b/

September 3, 2015

jclocks88

Can actually put this to use in a few ways as an admin, thanks for the tip! Have a lingot. :)

April 13, 2018

ZelieZazou

I did not know that the word "period" can refer to the dot in English. Are these two words 100% synonymous, or is there a small difference between them?

September 11, 2015

vangelion

A dot could be anywhere: in an internet address (dot com), on a dress (polka dot), on one's forehead (bindi). A period is rather limited to being at the end of a sentence. (though there are additional meanings to "period"). So all periods (of the current meaning) are dots, but not all dots are periods.

As an aside, in America we always say "dot com", not "period com". So the English half of this question is a little off base.

November 12, 2015

ZelieZazou

Thanks for your reply, it is very clear. Now I understand :)

November 12, 2015

hellomidnight

Also in British English, a period (the dot that comes at the end of a sentence) is called a full stop.

June 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.