1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La adreso de ĉiu retejo enha…

"La adreso de ĉiu retejo enhavas punkton."

Translation:The address of every website contains a period.

September 3, 2015

6 Comments


zerozeroone

Just being picky. It is possible to have a valid address with no periods. (Although nobody in their right minds would click on such a URL.)

http://0x3f58495b/


jclocks88

Can actually put this to use in a few ways as an admin, thanks for the tip! Have a lingot. :)


ZelieZazou

I did not know that the word "period" can refer to the dot in English. Are these two words 100% synonymous, or is there a small difference between them?


vangelion

A dot could be anywhere: in an internet address (dot com), on a dress (polka dot), on one's forehead (bindi). A period is rather limited to being at the end of a sentence. (though there are additional meanings to "period"). So all periods (of the current meaning) are dots, but not all dots are periods.

As an aside, in America we always say "dot com", not "period com". So the English half of this question is a little off base.


ZelieZazou

Thanks for your reply, it is very clear. Now I understand :)


hellomidnight

Also in British English, a period (the dot that comes at the end of a sentence) is called a full stop.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.