1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu otobüs postaneden sağa dö…

"Bu otobüs postaneden sağa dönmüyor."

Translation:This bus is not turning right after the post office.

September 3, 2015

8 Comments


vfurmanov

So an ablative ending on a noun can also mean 'after'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, but only in certain contexts (mostly directions). In most contexts if means "from" or "because of." :)


sayel.abba

As in Arabic in directions we may use " from من " instead of " after بعد "


balpers

So you would you say "This bus is not turning right at the post office"?


PietD

I'd like to resurface this. I had the same question. If this is "after the post office" how would you say this bus does not turn right "at the post office"? Would you use the dative case?

Postaneya? ostaneya sağa...?

Postane


kqatramiz

What does sağa mean ?


mizinamo

"to the right", dative of sağ "right".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.