"Bu otobüs postaneden sağa dönmüyor."

Translation:This bus is not turning right after the post office.

September 3, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vfurmanov

So an ablative ending on a noun can also mean 'after'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, but only in certain contexts (mostly directions). In most contexts if means "from" or "because of." :)


Sayel.Abbadi

As in Arabic in directions we may use " from من " instead of " after بعد "


balpers

So you would you say "This bus is not turning right at the post office"?


PietD

I'd like to resurface this. I had the same question. If this is "after the post office" how would you say this bus does not turn right "at the post office"? Would you use the dative case?

Postaneya? ostaneya sağa...?

Postane


Todd940413

Perhaps your version (with "at") could also be a translation of the same Turkish sentence. Either way, "postaneden" implies that the bus passes near the post office, but then moves away from it.


kqatramiz

What does sağa mean ?


mizinamo

"to the right", dative of sağ "right".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.