"Bu otobüs postaneden sağa dönmüyor."

Translation:This bus is not turning right after the post office.

3 years ago

5 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

So an ablative ending on a noun can also mean 'after'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, but only in certain contexts (mostly directions). In most contexts if means "from" or "because of." :)

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Thanks Alex!

3 years ago

kqatramiz

What does sağa mean ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"to the right", dative of sağ "right".

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.