1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har jeg noe i nesen?"

"Har jeg noe i nesen?"

Translation:Do I have something in my nose?

September 3, 2015

13 Comments


brianl

When I was a very small child I thought it would be a good idea to put the raisins in my nose instead of my mouth. I had to be taken to the doctor.


jar30pma23

Memorable sentence!!!!!


FLchick

There's a bat in the cave.


MichaelStu572809

You can pick your friends and you can pick your nose. But you can't pick your friend's nose!


ShaoLimper

Dont tell me what i can and cannot do


LauMarLearn

Why don't you use "nesen min" to refer to "my nose"?


GreySuth

You don't have to use possessives when it comes to body parts, you pretty much just infer from the context whose nose is being referred to (check out the 'Tips' section for this module - it explains it well).


DavidHeywo

There's gold in there.


EvangelineM14

Does audio on 'Jeg' sound weird to anyone? To me it just sounds like the English 'I'


nworthey

Is this meant to be something said in extreme cold? It's exactly what I asked myself in -40 degree weather ...


DocAmitBansal

Ja, hår. Bokstavelig!


StageTech

Is it just me or would this make more sense (in English) if you asked: ",,, something ON my nose?" Unless you are too young to use Duolingo, you know if you have something IN your nose.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.