1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "March, September, August."

"March, September, August."

Translation:Березень, вересень, серпень.

September 3, 2015

3 Comments


kebukebu

Thanks for the sentence pointing out how similar March and September sound :)


Squid93498

For a Spanish speaker, this is tricky. In Mexican Spanish, B and V are almost the same sound, as are C, S, and Z. I got it wrong on my first try because I automatically thought березень and вересень were the same word :P


cB5osvwX

Wrong because i missed a soft sign? Really?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.