1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я буду пам'ятати цей час."

"Я буду пам'ятати цей час."

Translation:I will remember this time.

September 3, 2015

7 Comments


kebukebu

In English this has two meanings: "This time is the thing I will remember" or "This time around, I will remember (e.g. because last time I forgot)". Are both meanings possible here or just one?


Vinnfred

"Time" in a second meaning is "раз' in Ukrainian: two times - два рази, next time - наступного разу, this time - цього разу


p8c

anyone know the alt-code for the ' symbol or where it is on the ukrainian keyboard?


CainRose

The apostrophe ( ' ) is located on the key right below the escape key, usually the tilde ( ~ ) and backtick ( ` ) key on US English keyboards.


p8c

ah, thank you!


dempl

Can I use "chas" in the meaning of "moment"? I wrote "I will remember this moment". Is that a possible translation for this sentence?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.