"Ябудупам'ятатицейчас."

Translation:I will remember this time.

3 years ago

7 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

In English this has two meanings: "This time is the thing I will remember" or "This time around, I will remember (e.g. because last time I forgot)". Are both meanings possible here or just one?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"Time" in a second meaning is "раз' in Ukrainian: two times - два рази, next time - наступного разу, this time - цього разу

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Дякую!

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

anyone know the alt-code for the ' symbol or where it is on the ukrainian keyboard?

1 year ago

LukasZhorn

The apostrophe ( ' ) is located on the key right below the escape key, usually the tilde ( ~ ) and backtick ( ` ) key on US English keyboards.

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

ah, thank you!

1 year ago

dempl
dempl

Can I use "chas" in the meaning of "moment"? I wrote "I will remember this moment". Is that a possible translation for this sentence?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.