"Я буду пам'ятати цей час."

Translation:I will remember this time.

September 3, 2015

7 Comments


kebukebu

In English this has two meanings: "This time is the thing I will remember" or "This time around, I will remember (e.g. because last time I forgot)". Are both meanings possible here or just one?

September 3, 2015

Vinnfred

"Time" in a second meaning is "раз' in Ukrainian: two times - два рази, next time - наступного разу, this time - цього разу

September 3, 2015

kebukebu

Дякую!

September 3, 2015

p8c

anyone know the alt-code for the ' symbol or where it is on the ukrainian keyboard?

December 13, 2016

LukasZhorn

The apostrophe ( ' ) is located on the key right below the escape key, usually the tilde ( ~ ) and backtick ( ` ) key on US English keyboards.

June 2, 2017

p8c

ah, thank you!

June 2, 2017

dempl

Can I use "chas" in the meaning of "moment"? I wrote "I will remember this moment". Is that a possible translation for this sentence?

July 18, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.