Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Et eple"

Translation:An apple

3 years ago

18 Comments


Bismuth781307

I'm learning Norwegian because of Tord from Eddsworld.

1 year ago

KyssKyllingen

Is Et and En similar to An and A in English? Thats is, depending on vowel or consonant sound of the following word?

3 years ago

griffindd

no...whether it is "et" or "en" depends on the grammatical gender of the noun in Norwegian

So because "eple" is a neuter noun, it has to be "et eple"

It's a good idea to try to learn the grammatical gender of Norwegian nouns at the same time as you learn the meaning of the noun itself.

See also

skill/nb/basics

3 years ago

NnekaJanel

How to prounounce.the. eple?

2 years ago

Matsukasa

It's written "eplet" and pronounced the same as "eple"(/'eple/, tone 2). The "-t" in the definite neuter form is always silent, at least in eastern Norwegian.

2 years ago

andre934871

Dacobra stans for good

2 years ago

Matsukasa

Yes! But it's spelled "Det går bra". In spoken norwegian the "-r" of the present tense tends to fall away, at least in dialects with a flap-r (eastern).

2 years ago

MohammadSa970078

Does Norsk have genders?If yes, how can I know which noun is masculin or feminin?

1 year ago

griffindd

yes...nouns in Norwegian have grammatical gender. For most nouns it's not possible to guess the gender just by looking at it. That's why it's best to learn the gender of the noun at the same time you learn the noun itself. There is more information at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics

1 year ago

Tuffhombre

I used "a" instead of "an", should probably learn english before trying to learn norwegian

1 year ago

Gidget84

Once I began learning a foreign language, I realized just how much I struggle with English. It's quite depressing being from America and second guessing my English almost half as much as I question my Norwegian.

1 year ago

griffindd

one could also see it as one of the pleasures of learning a foreign language: you get a new perspective on your first language.

1 year ago

Bismuth781307

I'm learning Norwegian because of Tord from Eddsworld. :)

1 year ago

loveday258447

I seem to get in correct for the listening questions even when i write the correct answer... is anyone else habing this problem?

1 year ago

jamdunk
jamdunk

'Vis calgo por eple shlang' - my partner's mother was Norwegian and this an phrase he remembers from local pals whilst on holidays in Oslo: 'let's go apple stealing!'

1 year ago

griffindd

hopefully closer to something like "vi skal gå på epleslang"

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Eit eple. Bokmål - Et eple.

1 year ago

kaspian9

Et can be an

8 months ago