"Et eple"

Translation:An apple

September 3, 2015

21 Comments


Bismuth781307

I'm learning Norwegian because of Tord from Eddsworld.


KyssKyllingen

Is Et and En similar to An and A in English? Thats is, depending on vowel or consonant sound of the following word?


griffindd

no...whether it is "et" or "en" depends on the grammatical gender of the noun in Norwegian

So because "eple" is a neuter noun, it has to be "et eple"

It's a good idea to try to learn the grammatical gender of Norwegian nouns at the same time as you learn the meaning of the noun itself.

See also

skill/nb/basics


NnekaJanel

How to prounounce.the. eple?


Matsukasa

It's written "eplet" and pronounced the same as "eple"(/'eple/, tone 2). The "-t" in the definite neuter form is always silent, at least in eastern Norwegian.


andre934871

Dacobra stans for good


Matsukasa

Yes! But it's spelled "Det går bra". In spoken norwegian the "-r" of the present tense tends to fall away, at least in dialects with a flap-r (eastern).


MohammadSa970078

Does Norsk have genders?If yes, how can I know which noun is masculin or feminin?


griffindd

yes...nouns in Norwegian have grammatical gender. For most nouns it's not possible to guess the gender just by looking at it. That's why it's best to learn the gender of the noun at the same time you learn the noun itself. There is more information at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics


Tuffhombre

I used "a" instead of "an", should probably learn english before trying to learn norwegian


Gidget84

Once I began learning a foreign language, I realized just how much I struggle with English. It's quite depressing being from America and second guessing my English almost half as much as I question my Norwegian.


griffindd

one could also see it as one of the pleasures of learning a foreign language: you get a new perspective on your first language.


Bismuth781307

I'm learning Norwegian because of Tord from Eddsworld. :)


loveday258447

I seem to get in correct for the listening questions even when i write the correct answer... is anyone else habing this problem?


jamdunk

'Vis calgo por eple shlang' - my partner's mother was Norwegian and this an phrase he remembers from local pals whilst on holidays in Oslo: 'let's go apple stealing!'


griffindd

hopefully closer to something like "vi skal gå på epleslang"


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Eit eple. Bokmål - Et eple.


norwegian_sinner

I am saying it correct but it never catches my voice. Why???


JimCunning7

Et is an and en is a?


KevinMP80

When and why is it et (eple) and en (barn)?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.