"Which shoes are yours?"

Translation:¿Cuáles zapatos son tuyos?

January 2, 2013

94 Comments


kaykorinne

Can someone explain the difference between tuyos and tus? I answered with "Cuales zapatos son tus?" and was marked incorrect for using tus instead of tuyos.

February 23, 2014

Adina_atl

It's the same difference as between the English "your" and "yours." "These are your shoes" vs. "These shoes are yours." You would not say "These shoes are your" in English, right?

June 29, 2014

cnhstreet

"Which are your shoes?" Would translate as "Cuáles son tus zapatos?". But "Which shoes are yours?" translates as "Cuáles zapatos son tuyos". Someone has already said this below, but it's the difference between your and yours

May 10, 2015

Archie25

I'm a beginner too, but it seems to me that the answer is that "tuyo" (+ suyo & miyo + plural forms) follow the noun, tu (& su & mi) precede it.

February 23, 2014

Simoneallout

I was wrong because I did it in the wrong order. How am I supposed to know?

October 13, 2015

ellenk306166

same...

October 14, 2015

co19LHUnicorn

yeah, it said " sus " and I wrote "sus" and it was wrong, so i dk

January 21, 2015

ellenk306166

me three

October 14, 2015

Elenyfuentes1

me too

September 3, 2015

uroosa100

same here

September 29, 2015

DallasCowboys2

me too

November 12, 2015

aleeez_

Would a native speaker say "Cuáles zapatos son tuyos?" ?

June 4, 2013

cervise

Not fair because both cases 'tus' and 'sus' are correct depending on formal/informal manner of speaking.

May 31, 2013

Asaf.D

Both tus and sus are correct. Explanation: There is an informal way to address you = tú (notice the accent), which goes with tu=your, or tus=your when you possess many objects (in this case shoes). The formal way is you=usted (or ustedes for "plural you"), which goes with su=your and sus=your for many objects. This form (su/sus) is also used for his, her, its, their. These rules also apply for most verbs: Tú comes; él/ella/usted come; ustedes/ellos/ellas comen. Hope this helps (and that I'm not wrong).

June 17, 2013

nightrave

This helps indeed! Without your answer I couldn't figure it out why "sus" should be used as I didn't see the connection to "Usted"

March 7, 2014

GuyDeitch

Thank You!

February 20, 2015

uroosa100

yeah your right

September 29, 2015

Kiano1234

I'll try to make it simple about the difference between tus and tuyo. Tu - your Tuyo - yours
Tus Manzanas - Your apples Las manzanas son tuyos - the apples are yours. Tu manzana - Your apple La manzana es tuyo. - the apple is yours.

December 7, 2014

Lindsayw3

In what context is tuyos appropriate?

February 2, 2014

Rae.F

If you're talking to one person and you're on a first-name basis, and that person owns multiple things. Also, compare "your shoes" and "the shoes are yours" with "tus zapatos" and "los zapatos son tuyos."

February 6, 2014

karakamen

"Yours" in English stands for plural and singular forms, which is not the case in Spanish.

January 20, 2013

Blessed4life

I thought tus= yours and sus=his,hers or its

March 16, 2013

timbocf

'sus' can also mean yours in the ustedes formal form i think.

April 10, 2013

Rae.F

Usted, not ustedes.

EDIT: biertopf's comment below is correct. I goofed. :)

February 6, 2014

Archie25

Why not usted AND ustedes?

February 11, 2014

Rae.F

Usted is singular formal. Ustedes is plural formal. Usted is treated grammatically like él or ella. Ustedes is treated grammatically like ellos or ellas.

February 11, 2014

biertopf

Yes, and the possessive pronoun for ustedes, ellos and ellas is also sus! (As well as for usted, él and ella)

February 11, 2014

e.graceoutlaw

Ustedes is the "y'all" of Spanish?

March 20, 2015

LaurenMurd

Tus? or tuyos? Can anyone explain when to use these and what the difference is?

March 12, 2014

SheySmith

I still don't get how to use tuyos

September 4, 2014

MindyJones

Could this be interpreted as singular? Also, the translation I received in the feedback was "pay attention to gender" and gave the correct translation as Cuales son tus zapatos. I'm confused. May need to go back and learn possessives.

January 2, 2013

TashaD

It can't be singular as it's referencing shoes, which is plural. Not sure what the deal with the gender thing is.

January 17, 2013

Flakes

The system says that "¿Cuáles son sus zapatos" is also a correct answer to "what are your shoes". But wouldn't that mean "Which are his shoes?" or "Which are their shoes"? (I thought 'sus' was 3rd person only...)

January 26, 2013

Flakes

Oh, I think it's because the third person is also used for 'usted'/'ustedes'. So this would be the formal way of asking "What are your shoes" in singular and plural, right?

January 26, 2013

baasacJak

I'd agree.

January 26, 2013

gicarver

Can someone explain why "cuales eres tus zapatos?" does not work? DL says that I should have used "son" , not "eres".

December 7, 2013

biertopf

Son is 3rd person plural, while eres is 2nd person singular. Shoes/Zapatos is in plural in this sentence.

December 10, 2013

kistlemk

i'm still confused. why wouldn't it be 2nd person plural? i'm not even sure what that would be but it doesn't make sense that it would be 3rd person.

January 8, 2014

Rae.F

The verb here has to agree in number and person with the shoes, not the person you're talking to. In English, it's "Which shoes are yours," not "Which shoes is yours." Similar rules in Spanish.

February 6, 2014

apache_alfredo

When do they teach me cual vs. cuales? I feel like I'm taking a test, but haven't studied for it.

February 5, 2014

bdawsn

I can't find tuyos on my word list either. In which lesson do they introduce it?

December 6, 2014

metanoid

I think Cual is "which one is X" and Cuales is "which are X" i.e. Cuales is when you are asking for a plural. Could be wrong though.

March 16, 2014

22aryel

I wrote: "cuáles son tus zapatos" and was marked wrong (it saud I should've put "tuyos") but I don't ever remember learning about tuyos! Maybe I overlooked that one..

March 9, 2014

biertopf

I think it was marked wrong because cuáles son tus zapatos means Which are your shoes? and not Which shoes are yours?. This would be Cuáles zapatos son tuyos. (Yes, it's more or less the same -but not exactly. Hope it helps).

March 9, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Why is tuyo instead of tu used here? (I've seen several other people asking the same question). Is it because it comes after the noun in the sentence? Is that the only reason?

April 4, 2014

BriaStrong99

Why is it tuyos and not tus?

May 18, 2014

biertopf

It'S the difference between "your" = "tu(s)" and "yours" = "tuyo(s)".

Son tus zapatos: They are your shoes.

Los zapatos son tuyos: The shoes are yours.

May 19, 2014

shawnamthompson

None of tge lessons so far have taught tuyos.

February 5, 2015

Rae.F

skill/es/Possessives
If you use the desktop site, it's right there.

February 6, 2015

biertopf

Well, you also learn from errors ;)

February 5, 2015

drtlcdc

would "cuáles sus zapatos" be an acceptable answer...... the word "son" is confusing me.

December 6, 2013

biertopf

"cuáles sus zapatos" means which your shoes (or which his shoes or which her shoes). So: no, it wouldn't be an acceptable answer.

December 10, 2013

drtlcdc

Thank you :-)

December 13, 2013

Queen29

I thought sus meant his or hers

February 1, 2014

Rae.F

It also applies to "usted."

February 6, 2014

biertopf

and to ustedes :)

January 9, 2015

Rae.F

Si.

January 9, 2015

akkic

i answered with the sentence 'cuales son zapatos tuyos?' and was marked wrong. the error that i've apparently made is that i didn't use los. the correct sentence as being displayed is 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos?'

can anyone explain why is this so?

February 5, 2014

Rae.F

You're basically saying "Which are yours shoes" instead of "Which are your shoes."

"Cuáles son tus zapatos" would be better.

February 6, 2014

akkic

i wanted the sentence to mean 'which shoes are yours' . and yours reminded me of the possessive determiner tuyo and i wanted to use that while forming the question. apparently, i forgot to use los too..but los is the definite article. how does using that in the question help?

February 6, 2014

Rae.F

Given the way the grammar works, you really can't use any articles here. I mean, I suppose you could re-work it into "Which of the shoes are yours" but although that works in English, I have no idea if there's an equivalent form in Spanish that's considered correct.

February 6, 2014

akkic

well, the sentence 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos' that is being displayed by DL as correct does give a sense of 'which of the' in english as los is used in the sentence. so 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos' might be a correct translation of which of the shoes are yours. i'm still confused about the placement of los and tuyos and tus! also, is it a rule in spanish that in a question the verb always comes right after the question word?

February 7, 2014

Rae.F

I don't think I'm solid enough on this to explain it. :-/

February 7, 2014

TomSkailes

Akkic, I think your mistake was to put the 'son' before 'zapatos'. Your answer reads 'which are shoes yours'. 'Cuáles zapatos son tuyos' would be correct I believe - which is the corrected answer I was given after putting 'cuáles zapatos son sus' as my answer. The answer 'cuáles son tus zapatos' seems the neatest answer though.

February 17, 2014

Otti25

I wrote "cuáles zapatos son tuyas?", but it was marked as incorrect. Wouldn't it be correct if I was talking to a female?

July 7, 2014

biertopf

No, tuyo/tuya/tuyos/tuyas must match the noun it modifies (here: zapatos) by number and gender and, not with the person(s) (a man/woman/boy/girl/monkey/whatever) who possess the object.

July 7, 2014

TheBetterOne

Why isn't "Cuales zapatos eres tus" accepted?

September 30, 2014

biertopf

eres is 2nd person sing. = you are. Here you need plural, because its shoes.
tus = your, here you need yours = tuyos.

October 1, 2014

TheBetterOne

Gracias

October 2, 2014

Ganjing2277

its great to remember that Cuales son sus zapatos and Cuales zapatos son tuyos are both correct

October 6, 2014

Matrona2004

I wrote "Cuales zapatos son tus?" and it was marked wrong because I used tus, not tuyos. I can't understand the difference.

November 30, 2014

biertopf

It's the difference between "your" and "yours". This you could have found out easily by reading the other comments...

November 30, 2014

Maelle394

Cuales vs. Qual?

December 5, 2014

biertopf

Qual doesn't exist I believe. Probably you mean "cuál" which is the sigular form of "cuáles" (Cuáles son sus zapatos? Cuál es su zapato?).

December 5, 2014

thagard85

How am i supposed to know that you use suyos if it isn't listed as one of the words under yours? It just says tuyos, I'm sure I'm missing something here I just don't know what.

January 6, 2015

biertopf

suyo(s) is the polite "yours".

January 7, 2015

linkthehylian

For "Which shoes are yours?", I answered "Cuales zapatos son tus?" It says the correct answer is "Cuales son tus zapatos?" Wouldnt that mean "Which are your shoes" instead?

Also, looking at other posts, for the way I answered, it seems it should have been "Cuales zapatos so tuyos?"...right?

January 9, 2015

linkthehylian

*son in that last sentence...Mobile won't let me edit the original post T_T

January 9, 2015

biertopf

Exactly.

January 9, 2015

tpolen0620

I learned sus in Spanish class so i don't understand why it was wrong...

February 25, 2015

MattYeow

why can't it be cual instead of cuales

June 24, 2015

Rae.F

It has to agree with "zapatos", which is plural.

June 24, 2015

the1only1

I really dont know when im suppose to use son instead of eres.. Can someone help me out????

July 17, 2015

Rae.F

It has to do with which person it is.

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

July 17, 2015

SamAllawi

Tus for informal and sus for formal language, they have to be both correct answers

August 15, 2015

Rstemle87

My answer reads "Cuales zapatos son es ud?" I dont even know what ud means.. why do they keeo throwing out words that they havent taught yet?

October 5, 2015

Rae.F

"Ud(s)" is an abbreviation for "usted(es)". But "son es" is basically "are is", so I don't know why Duo presented you with that answer. Sounds like a doozy of a glitch. I'd definitely report that.

October 5, 2015

Alikka

Today, 25 oct 2015, 'tus' is marked as correct. They must have made a change to their program

October 25, 2015

adriennesls

Why is "de" needed

November 9, 2015

adriennesls

When saying "cuales zapatos son de usted?" Why is "de" needed?

November 9, 2015

Rae.F

"De" means "of" and is another way to show possession. Instead of the ambiguous "suyos", which could mean his, hers, yours, or theirs, "de usted" is perfectly clear that those are shoes of his.

November 9, 2015

Jadiel0211

I thout it was cuales zapatos son sus AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!

November 10, 2015

Rae.F

"su/sus" is the possessive adjective. Su silla. Sus zapatos. (Your chair. Your shoes.)
"suyo/suya/suyos/suyas" is the possessive pronoun. Los zapatos son suyos. (The shoes are yours.)

November 11, 2015

tyrick.b

what is with this game

February 26, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.