1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Which shoes are yours?"

"Which shoes are yours?"

Translation:¿Cuáles zapatos son tuyos?

January 2, 2013

94 Comments


kaykorinne

Can someone explain the difference between tuyos and tus? I answered with "Cuales zapatos son tus?" and was marked incorrect for using tus instead of tuyos.


Adina_atl

It's the same difference as between the English "your" and "yours." "These are your shoes" vs. "These shoes are yours." You would not say "These shoes are your" in English, right?


cnhstreet

"Which are your shoes?" Would translate as "Cuáles son tus zapatos?". But "Which shoes are yours?" translates as "Cuáles zapatos son tuyos". Someone has already said this below, but it's the difference between your and yours


Archie25

I'm a beginner too, but it seems to me that the answer is that "tuyo" (+ suyo & miyo + plural forms) follow the noun, tu (& su & mi) precede it.


Simoneallout

I was wrong because I did it in the wrong order. How am I supposed to know?


co19LHUnicorn

yeah, it said " sus " and I wrote "sus" and it was wrong, so i dk


aleeez_

Would a native speaker say "Cuáles zapatos son tuyos?" ?


cervise

Not fair because both cases 'tus' and 'sus' are correct depending on formal/informal manner of speaking.


Asaf.D

Both tus and sus are correct. Explanation: There is an informal way to address you = tú (notice the accent), which goes with tu=your, or tus=your when you possess many objects (in this case shoes). The formal way is you=usted (or ustedes for "plural you"), which goes with su=your and sus=your for many objects. This form (su/sus) is also used for his, her, its, their. These rules also apply for most verbs: Tú comes; él/ella/usted come; ustedes/ellos/ellas comen. Hope this helps (and that I'm not wrong).


nightrave

This helps indeed! Without your answer I couldn't figure it out why "sus" should be used as I didn't see the connection to "Usted"


Kiano1234

I'll try to make it simple about the difference between tus and tuyo. Tu - your Tuyo - yours
Tus Manzanas - Your apples Las manzanas son tuyos - the apples are yours. Tu manzana - Your apple La manzana es tuyo. - the apple is yours.


Lindsayw3

In what context is tuyos appropriate?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're talking to one person and you're on a first-name basis, and that person owns multiple things. Also, compare "your shoes" and "the shoes are yours" with "tus zapatos" and "los zapatos son tuyos."


karakamen

"Yours" in English stands for plural and singular forms, which is not the case in Spanish.


Blessed4life

I thought tus= yours and sus=his,hers or its


timbocf

'sus' can also mean yours in the ustedes formal form i think.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Usted, not ustedes.

EDIT: biertopf's comment below is correct. I goofed. :)


Archie25

Why not usted AND ustedes?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Usted is singular formal. Ustedes is plural formal. Usted is treated grammatically like él or ella. Ustedes is treated grammatically like ellos or ellas.


biertopf

Yes, and the possessive pronoun for ustedes, ellos and ellas is also sus! (As well as for usted, él and ella)


e.graceoutlaw

Ustedes is the "y'all" of Spanish?


LaurenMurd

Tus? or tuyos? Can anyone explain when to use these and what the difference is?


SheySmith

I still don't get how to use tuyos


MindyJones

Could this be interpreted as singular? Also, the translation I received in the feedback was "pay attention to gender" and gave the correct translation as Cuales son tus zapatos. I'm confused. May need to go back and learn possessives.


TashaD

It can't be singular as it's referencing shoes, which is plural. Not sure what the deal with the gender thing is.


Flakes

The system says that "¿Cuáles son sus zapatos" is also a correct answer to "what are your shoes". But wouldn't that mean "Which are his shoes?" or "Which are their shoes"? (I thought 'sus' was 3rd person only...)


Flakes

Oh, I think it's because the third person is also used for 'usted'/'ustedes'. So this would be the formal way of asking "What are your shoes" in singular and plural, right?


gicarver

Can someone explain why "cuales eres tus zapatos?" does not work? DL says that I should have used "son" , not "eres".


biertopf

Son is 3rd person plural, while eres is 2nd person singular. Shoes/Zapatos is in plural in this sentence.


kistlemk

i'm still confused. why wouldn't it be 2nd person plural? i'm not even sure what that would be but it doesn't make sense that it would be 3rd person.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb here has to agree in number and person with the shoes, not the person you're talking to. In English, it's "Which shoes are yours," not "Which shoes is yours." Similar rules in Spanish.


apache_alfredo

When do they teach me cual vs. cuales? I feel like I'm taking a test, but haven't studied for it.


bdawsn

I can't find tuyos on my word list either. In which lesson do they introduce it?


metanoid

I think Cual is "which one is X" and Cuales is "which are X" i.e. Cuales is when you are asking for a plural. Could be wrong though.


22aryel

I wrote: "cuáles son tus zapatos" and was marked wrong (it saud I should've put "tuyos") but I don't ever remember learning about tuyos! Maybe I overlooked that one..


biertopf

I think it was marked wrong because cuáles son tus zapatos means Which are your shoes? and not Which shoes are yours?. This would be Cuáles zapatos son tuyos. (Yes, it's more or less the same -but not exactly. Hope it helps).


SusannaEDavis420

Why is tuyo instead of tu used here? (I've seen several other people asking the same question). Is it because it comes after the noun in the sentence? Is that the only reason?


BriaStrong99

Why is it tuyos and not tus?


biertopf

It'S the difference between "your" = "tu(s)" and "yours" = "tuyo(s)".

Son tus zapatos: They are your shoes.

Los zapatos son tuyos: The shoes are yours.


shawnamthompson

None of tge lessons so far have taught tuyos.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

skill/es/Possessives
If you use the desktop site, it's right there.


biertopf

Well, you also learn from errors ;)


drtlcdc

would "cuáles sus zapatos" be an acceptable answer...... the word "son" is confusing me.


biertopf

"cuáles sus zapatos" means which your shoes (or which his shoes or which her shoes). So: no, it wouldn't be an acceptable answer.


Queen29

I thought sus meant his or hers


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It also applies to "usted."


biertopf

and to ustedes :)


akkic

i answered with the sentence 'cuales son zapatos tuyos?' and was marked wrong. the error that i've apparently made is that i didn't use los. the correct sentence as being displayed is 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos?'

can anyone explain why is this so?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're basically saying "Which are yours shoes" instead of "Which are your shoes."

"Cuáles son tus zapatos" would be better.


akkic

i wanted the sentence to mean 'which shoes are yours' . and yours reminded me of the possessive determiner tuyo and i wanted to use that while forming the question. apparently, i forgot to use los too..but los is the definite article. how does using that in the question help?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Given the way the grammar works, you really can't use any articles here. I mean, I suppose you could re-work it into "Which of the shoes are yours" but although that works in English, I have no idea if there's an equivalent form in Spanish that's considered correct.


akkic

well, the sentence 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos' that is being displayed by DL as correct does give a sense of 'which of the' in english as los is used in the sentence. so 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos' might be a correct translation of which of the shoes are yours. i'm still confused about the placement of los and tuyos and tus! also, is it a rule in spanish that in a question the verb always comes right after the question word?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't think I'm solid enough on this to explain it. :-/


TomSkailes

Akkic, I think your mistake was to put the 'son' before 'zapatos'. Your answer reads 'which are shoes yours'. 'Cuáles zapatos son tuyos' would be correct I believe - which is the corrected answer I was given after putting 'cuáles zapatos son sus' as my answer. The answer 'cuáles son tus zapatos' seems the neatest answer though.


Otti25

I wrote "cuáles zapatos son tuyas?", but it was marked as incorrect. Wouldn't it be correct if I was talking to a female?


biertopf

No, tuyo/tuya/tuyos/tuyas must match the noun it modifies (here: zapatos) by number and gender and, not with the person(s) (a man/woman/boy/girl/monkey/whatever) who possess the object.


TheBetterOne

Why isn't "Cuales zapatos eres tus" accepted?


biertopf

eres is 2nd person sing. = you are. Here you need plural, because its shoes.
tus = your, here you need yours = tuyos.


Ganjing2277

its great to remember that Cuales son sus zapatos and Cuales zapatos son tuyos are both correct


Matrona2004

I wrote "Cuales zapatos son tus?" and it was marked wrong because I used tus, not tuyos. I can't understand the difference.


biertopf

It's the difference between "your" and "yours". This you could have found out easily by reading the other comments...


biertopf

Qual doesn't exist I believe. Probably you mean "cuál" which is the sigular form of "cuáles" (Cuáles son sus zapatos? Cuál es su zapato?).


thagard85

How am i supposed to know that you use suyos if it isn't listed as one of the words under yours? It just says tuyos, I'm sure I'm missing something here I just don't know what.


biertopf

suyo(s) is the polite "yours".


linkthehylian

For "Which shoes are yours?", I answered "Cuales zapatos son tus?" It says the correct answer is "Cuales son tus zapatos?" Wouldnt that mean "Which are your shoes" instead?

Also, looking at other posts, for the way I answered, it seems it should have been "Cuales zapatos so tuyos?"...right?


linkthehylian

*son in that last sentence...Mobile won't let me edit the original post T_T


tpolen0620

I learned sus in Spanish class so i don't understand why it was wrong...


MattYeow

why can't it be cual instead of cuales


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It has to agree with "zapatos", which is plural.


the1only1

I really dont know when im suppose to use son instead of eres.. Can someone help me out????


SamAllawi

Tus for informal and sus for formal language, they have to be both correct answers


Rstemle87

My answer reads "Cuales zapatos son es ud?" I dont even know what ud means.. why do they keeo throwing out words that they havent taught yet?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ud(s)" is an abbreviation for "usted(es)". But "son es" is basically "are is", so I don't know why Duo presented you with that answer. Sounds like a doozy of a glitch. I'd definitely report that.


Alikka

Today, 25 oct 2015, 'tus' is marked as correct. They must have made a change to their program


adriennesls

Why is "de" needed


adriennesls

When saying "cuales zapatos son de usted?" Why is "de" needed?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"De" means "of" and is another way to show possession. Instead of the ambiguous "suyos", which could mean his, hers, yours, or theirs, "de usted" is perfectly clear that those are shoes of his.


Jadiel0211

I thout it was cuales zapatos son sus AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"su/sus" is the possessive adjective. Su silla. Sus zapatos. (Your chair. Your shoes.)
"suyo/suya/suyos/suyas" is the possessive pronoun. Los zapatos son suyos. (The shoes are yours.)


tyrick.b

what is with this game

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.