Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which shoes are yours?"

Translation:¿Cuáles zapatos son tuyos?

0
5 years ago

94 Comments


kaykorinne

Can someone explain the difference between tuyos and tus? I answered with "Cuales zapatos son tus?" and was marked incorrect for using tus instead of tuyos.

140
Reply14 years ago

Adina_atl

It's the same difference as between the English "your" and "yours." "These are your shoes" vs. "These shoes are yours." You would not say "These shoes are your" in English, right?

182
Reply84 years ago

cnhstreet

"Which are your shoes?" Would translate as "Cuáles son tus zapatos?". But "Which shoes are yours?" translates as "Cuáles zapatos son tuyos". Someone has already said this below, but it's the difference between your and yours

27
Reply13 years ago

Archie25

I'm a beginner too, but it seems to me that the answer is that "tuyo" (+ suyo & miyo + plural forms) follow the noun, tu (& su & mi) precede it.

14
Reply14 years ago

Simoneallout

I was wrong because I did it in the wrong order. How am I supposed to know?

7
Reply2 years ago

ellenk306166

same...

1
Reply2 years ago

co19LHUnicorn

yeah, it said " sus " and I wrote "sus" and it was wrong, so i dk

6
Reply3 years ago

ellenk306166

me three

0
Reply2 years ago

Elenyfuentes1

me too

1
Reply2 years ago

uroosa100

same here

0
Reply2 years ago

DallasCowboys2

me too

0
Reply2 years ago

bluexrhapsody281

Would a native speaker say "Cuáles zapatos son tuyos?" ?

37
Reply25 years ago

cervise
cervise

Not fair because both cases 'tus' and 'sus' are correct depending on formal/informal manner of speaking.

28
Reply15 years ago

Asaf.D
Asaf.D

Both tus and sus are correct. Explanation: There is an informal way to address you = tú (notice the accent), which goes with tu=your, or tus=your when you possess many objects (in this case shoes). The formal way is you=usted (or ustedes for "plural you"), which goes with su=your and sus=your for many objects. This form (su/sus) is also used for his, her, its, their. These rules also apply for most verbs: Tú comes; él/ella/usted come; ustedes/ellos/ellas comen. Hope this helps (and that I'm not wrong).

77
Reply55 years ago

nightrave

This helps indeed! Without your answer I couldn't figure it out why "sus" should be used as I didn't see the connection to "Usted"

7
Reply4 years ago

GuyDeitch

Thank You!

1
Reply3 years ago

uroosa100

yeah your right

0
Reply2 years ago

Kiano1234

I'll try to make it simple about the difference between tus and tuyo. Tu - your Tuyo - yours
Tus Manzanas - Your apples Las manzanas son tuyos - the apples are yours. Tu manzana - Your apple La manzana es tuyo. - the apple is yours.

14
Reply13 years ago

Lindsayw3

In what context is tuyos appropriate?

7
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you're talking to one person and you're on a first-name basis, and that person owns multiple things. Also, compare "your shoes" and "the shoes are yours" with "tus zapatos" and "los zapatos son tuyos."

7
Reply4 years ago

karakamen

"Yours" in English stands for plural and singular forms, which is not the case in Spanish.

6
Reply5 years ago

Blessed4life

I thought tus= yours and sus=his,hers or its

6
Reply5 years ago

timbocf

'sus' can also mean yours in the ustedes formal form i think.

8
Reply5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Usted, not ustedes.

EDIT: biertopf's comment below is correct. I goofed. :)

3
Reply4 years ago

Archie25

Why not usted AND ustedes?

1
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Usted is singular formal. Ustedes is plural formal. Usted is treated grammatically like él or ella. Ustedes is treated grammatically like ellos or ellas.

6
Reply4 years ago

biertopf

Yes, and the possessive pronoun for ustedes, ellos and ellas is also sus! (As well as for usted, él and ella)

4
4 years ago

e.graceoutlaw

Ustedes is the "y'all" of Spanish?

4
3 years ago

LaurenMurd

Tus? or tuyos? Can anyone explain when to use these and what the difference is?

3
Reply4 years ago

SheySmith

I still don't get how to use tuyos

3
Reply3 years ago

MindyJones

Could this be interpreted as singular? Also, the translation I received in the feedback was "pay attention to gender" and gave the correct translation as Cuales son tus zapatos. I'm confused. May need to go back and learn possessives.

2
Reply5 years ago

TashaD
TashaD

It can't be singular as it's referencing shoes, which is plural. Not sure what the deal with the gender thing is.

1
Reply5 years ago

Flakes
Flakes

The system says that "¿Cuáles son sus zapatos" is also a correct answer to "what are your shoes". But wouldn't that mean "Which are his shoes?" or "Which are their shoes"? (I thought 'sus' was 3rd person only...)

1
Reply5 years ago

Flakes
Flakes

Oh, I think it's because the third person is also used for 'usted'/'ustedes'. So this would be the formal way of asking "What are your shoes" in singular and plural, right?

17
Reply5 years ago

baasacJak

I'd agree.

2
Reply5 years ago

gicarver

Can someone explain why "cuales eres tus zapatos?" does not work? DL says that I should have used "son" , not "eres".

1
Reply4 years ago

biertopf

Son is 3rd person plural, while eres is 2nd person singular. Shoes/Zapatos is in plural in this sentence.

2
Reply4 years ago

kistlemk

i'm still confused. why wouldn't it be 2nd person plural? i'm not even sure what that would be but it doesn't make sense that it would be 3rd person.

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The verb here has to agree in number and person with the shoes, not the person you're talking to. In English, it's "Which shoes are yours," not "Which shoes is yours." Similar rules in Spanish.

3
Reply4 years ago

apache_alfredo

When do they teach me cual vs. cuales? I feel like I'm taking a test, but haven't studied for it.

1
Reply4 years ago

bdawsn

I can't find tuyos on my word list either. In which lesson do they introduce it?

5
Reply3 years ago

metanoid

I think Cual is "which one is X" and Cuales is "which are X" i.e. Cuales is when you are asking for a plural. Could be wrong though.

1
Reply4 years ago

22aryel

I wrote: "cuáles son tus zapatos" and was marked wrong (it saud I should've put "tuyos") but I don't ever remember learning about tuyos! Maybe I overlooked that one..

1
Reply4 years ago

biertopf

I think it was marked wrong because cuáles son tus zapatos means Which are your shoes? and not Which shoes are yours?. This would be Cuáles zapatos son tuyos. (Yes, it's more or less the same -but not exactly. Hope it helps).

2
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why is tuyo instead of tu used here? (I've seen several other people asking the same question). Is it because it comes after the noun in the sentence? Is that the only reason?

1
Reply4 years ago

BriaStrong99

Why is it tuyos and not tus?

1
Reply4 years ago

biertopf

It'S the difference between "your" = "tu(s)" and "yours" = "tuyo(s)".

Son tus zapatos: They are your shoes.

Los zapatos son tuyos: The shoes are yours.

4
Reply14 years ago

shawnamthompson

None of tge lessons so far have taught tuyos.

1
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

skill/es/Possessives
If you use the desktop site, it's right there.

1
Reply3 years ago

biertopf

Well, you also learn from errors ;)

0
Reply3 years ago