"Which shoes are yours?"

Translation:¿Cuáles zapatos son tuyos?

5 years ago

94 Comments


kaykorinne

Can someone explain the difference between tuyos and tus? I answered with "Cuales zapatos son tus?" and was marked incorrect for using tus instead of tuyos.

4 years ago

Adina_atl

It's the same difference as between the English "your" and "yours." "These are your shoes" vs. "These shoes are yours." You would not say "These shoes are your" in English, right?

4 years ago

cnhstreet

"Which are your shoes?" Would translate as "Cuáles son tus zapatos?". But "Which shoes are yours?" translates as "Cuáles zapatos son tuyos". Someone has already said this below, but it's the difference between your and yours

3 years ago

Archie25

I'm a beginner too, but it seems to me that the answer is that "tuyo" (+ suyo & miyo + plural forms) follow the noun, tu (& su & mi) precede it.

4 years ago

Simoneallout

I was wrong because I did it in the wrong order. How am I supposed to know?

2 years ago

ellenk306166

same...

2 years ago

co19LHUnicorn

yeah, it said " sus " and I wrote "sus" and it was wrong, so i dk

3 years ago

ellenk306166

me three

2 years ago

Elenyfuentes1

me too

3 years ago

uroosa100

same here

3 years ago

DallasCowboys2

me too

2 years ago

bluexrhapsody281

Would a native speaker say "Cuáles zapatos son tuyos?" ?

5 years ago

cervise
cervise

Not fair because both cases 'tus' and 'sus' are correct depending on formal/informal manner of speaking.

5 years ago

Asaf.D
Asaf.D

Both tus and sus are correct. Explanation: There is an informal way to address you = tú (notice the accent), which goes with tu=your, or tus=your when you possess many objects (in this case shoes). The formal way is you=usted (or ustedes for "plural you"), which goes with su=your and sus=your for many objects. This form (su/sus) is also used for his, her, its, their. These rules also apply for most verbs: Tú comes; él/ella/usted come; ustedes/ellos/ellas comen. Hope this helps (and that I'm not wrong).

5 years ago

nightrave

This helps indeed! Without your answer I couldn't figure it out why "sus" should be used as I didn't see the connection to "Usted"

4 years ago

GuyDeitch

Thank You!

3 years ago

uroosa100

yeah your right

3 years ago

Kiano1234

I'll try to make it simple about the difference between tus and tuyo. Tu - your Tuyo - yours
Tus Manzanas - Your apples Las manzanas son tuyos - the apples are yours. Tu manzana - Your apple La manzana es tuyo. - the apple is yours.

3 years ago

Lindsayw3

In what context is tuyos appropriate?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you're talking to one person and you're on a first-name basis, and that person owns multiple things. Also, compare "your shoes" and "the shoes are yours" with "tus zapatos" and "los zapatos son tuyos."

4 years ago

karakamen

"Yours" in English stands for plural and singular forms, which is not the case in Spanish.

5 years ago

Blessed4life

I thought tus= yours and sus=his,hers or its

5 years ago

timbocf

'sus' can also mean yours in the ustedes formal form i think.

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Usted, not ustedes.

EDIT: biertopf's comment below is correct. I goofed. :)

4 years ago

Archie25

Why not usted AND ustedes?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Usted is singular formal. Ustedes is plural formal. Usted is treated grammatically like él or ella. Ustedes is treated grammatically like ellos or ellas.

4 years ago

biertopf

Yes, and the possessive pronoun for ustedes, ellos and ellas is also sus! (As well as for usted, él and ella)

4 years ago

e.graceoutlaw

Ustedes is the "y'all" of Spanish?

3 years ago

LaurenMurd

Tus? or tuyos? Can anyone explain when to use these and what the difference is?

4 years ago

SheySmith

I still don't get how to use tuyos

4 years ago

MindyJones

Could this be interpreted as singular? Also, the translation I received in the feedback was "pay attention to gender" and gave the correct translation as Cuales son tus zapatos. I'm confused. May need to go back and learn possessives.

5 years ago

TashaD
TashaD

It can't be singular as it's referencing shoes, which is plural. Not sure what the deal with the gender thing is.

5 years ago

Flakes
Flakes

The system says that "¿Cuáles son sus zapatos" is also a correct answer to "what are your shoes". But wouldn't that mean "Which are his shoes?" or "Which are their shoes"? (I thought 'sus' was 3rd person only...)

5 years ago

Flakes
Flakes

Oh, I think it's because the third person is also used for 'usted'/'ustedes'. So this would be the formal way of asking "What are your shoes" in singular and plural, right?

5 years ago

baasacJak

I'd agree.

5 years ago

gicarver

Can someone explain why "cuales eres tus zapatos?" does not work? DL says that I should have used "son" , not "eres".

4 years ago

biertopf

Son is 3rd person plural, while eres is 2nd person singular. Shoes/Zapatos is in plural in this sentence.

4 years ago

kistlemk

i'm still confused. why wouldn't it be 2nd person plural? i'm not even sure what that would be but it doesn't make sense that it would be 3rd person.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The verb here has to agree in number and person with the shoes, not the person you're talking to. In English, it's "Which shoes are yours," not "Which shoes is yours." Similar rules in Spanish.

4 years ago

apache_alfredo

When do they teach me cual vs. cuales? I feel like I'm taking a test, but haven't studied for it.

4 years ago

bdawsn

I can't find tuyos on my word list either. In which lesson do they introduce it?

3 years ago

metanoid

I think Cual is "which one is X" and Cuales is "which are X" i.e. Cuales is when you are asking for a plural. Could be wrong though.

4 years ago

22aryel

I wrote: "cuáles son tus zapatos" and was marked wrong (it saud I should've put "tuyos") but I don't ever remember learning about tuyos! Maybe I overlooked that one..

4 years ago

biertopf

I think it was marked wrong because cuáles son tus zapatos means Which are your shoes? and not Which shoes are yours?. This would be Cuáles zapatos son tuyos. (Yes, it's more or less the same -but not exactly. Hope it helps).

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why is tuyo instead of tu used here? (I've seen several other people asking the same question). Is it because it comes after the noun in the sentence? Is that the only reason?

4 years ago

BriaStrong99

Why is it tuyos and not tus?

4 years ago

biertopf

It'S the difference between "your" = "tu(s)" and "yours" = "tuyo(s)".

Son tus zapatos: They are your shoes.

Los zapatos son tuyos: The shoes are yours.

4 years ago

shawnamthompson

None of tge lessons so far have taught tuyos.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

skill/es/Possessives
If you use the desktop site, it's right there.

3 years ago

biertopf

Well, you also learn from errors ;)

3 years ago

drtlcdc

would "cuáles sus zapatos" be an acceptable answer...... the word "son" is confusing me.

4 years ago

biertopf

"cuáles sus zapatos" means which your shoes (or which his shoes or which her shoes). So: no, it wouldn't be an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

drtlcdc

Thank you :-)

4 years ago

Queen29

I thought sus meant his or hers

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It also applies to "usted."

4 years ago

biertopf

and to ustedes :)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Si.

3 years ago

akkic
akkic

i answered with the sentence 'cuales son zapatos tuyos?' and was marked wrong. the error that i've apparently made is that i didn't use los. the correct sentence as being displayed is 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos?'

can anyone explain why is this so?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're basically saying "Which are yours shoes" instead of "Which are your shoes."

"Cuáles son tus zapatos" would be better.

4 years ago

akkic
akkic

i wanted the sentence to mean 'which shoes are yours' . and yours reminded me of the possessive determiner tuyo and i wanted to use that while forming the question. apparently, i forgot to use los too..but los is the definite article. how does using that in the question help?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Given the way the grammar works, you really can't use any articles here. I mean, I suppose you could re-work it into "Which of the shoes are yours" but although that works in English, I have no idea if there's an equivalent form in Spanish that's considered correct.

4 years ago

akkic
akkic

well, the sentence 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos' that is being displayed by DL as correct does give a sense of 'which of the' in english as los is used in the sentence. so 'cuales son los zapatos tuyos' might be a correct translation of which of the shoes are yours. i'm still confused about the placement of los and tuyos and tus! also, is it a rule in spanish that in a question the verb always comes right after the question word?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't think I'm solid enough on this to explain it. :-/

4 years ago

TomSkailes

Akkic, I think your mistake was to put the 'son' before 'zapatos'. Your answer reads 'which are shoes yours'. 'Cuáles zapatos son tuyos' would be correct I believe - which is the corrected answer I was given after putting 'cuáles zapatos son sus' as my answer. The answer 'cuáles son tus zapatos' seems the neatest answer though.

4 years ago

Otti25

I wrote "cuáles zapatos son tuyas?", but it was marked as incorrect. Wouldn't it be correct if I was talking to a female?

4 years ago

biertopf

No, tuyo/tuya/tuyos/tuyas must match the noun it modifies (here: zapatos) by number and gender and, not with the person(s) (a man/woman/boy/girl/monkey/whatever) who possess the object.

4 years ago

TheBetterOne

Why isn't "Cuales zapatos eres tus" accepted?

4 years ago

biertopf

eres is 2nd person sing. = you are. Here you need plural, because its shoes.
tus = your, here you need yours = tuyos.

4 years ago

TheBetterOne

Gracias

4 years ago

Ganjing2277

its great to remember that Cuales son sus zapatos and Cuales zapatos son tuyos are both correct

4 years ago

Matrona2004

I wrote "Cuales zapatos son tus?" and it was marked wrong because I used tus, not tuyos. I can't understand the difference.

3 years ago

biertopf

It's the difference between "your" and "yours". This you could have found out easily by reading the other comments...

3 years ago

Maelle394

Cuales vs. Qual?

3 years ago

biertopf

Qual doesn't exist I believe. Probably you mean "cuál" which is the sigular form of "cuáles" (Cuáles son sus zapatos? Cuál es su zapato?).

3 years ago

thagard85

How am i supposed to know that you use suyos if it isn't listed as one of the words under yours? It just says tuyos, I'm sure I'm missing something here I just don't know what.

3 years ago

biertopf

suyo(s) is the polite "yours".

3 years ago

linkthehylian

For "Which shoes are yours?", I answered "Cuales zapatos son tus?" It says the correct answer is "Cuales son tus zapatos?" Wouldnt that mean "Which are your shoes" instead?

Also, looking at other posts, for the way I answered, it seems it should have been "Cuales zapatos so tuyos?"...right?

3 years ago

linkthehylian

*son in that last sentence...Mobile won't let me edit the original post T_T

3 years ago

biertopf

Exactly.

3 years ago

tpolen0620

I learned sus in Spanish class so i don't understand why it was wrong...

3 years ago

MattYeow

why can't it be cual instead of cuales

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It has to agree with "zapatos", which is plural.

3 years ago

the1only1

I really dont know when im suppose to use son instead of eres.. Can someone help me out????

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It has to do with which person it is.

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

3 years ago

SamAllawi

Tus for informal and sus for formal language, they have to be both correct answers

3 years ago

Rstemle87

My answer reads "Cuales zapatos son es ud?" I dont even know what ud means.. why do they keeo throwing out words that they havent taught yet?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Ud(s)" is an abbreviation for "usted(es)". But "son es" is basically "are is", so I don't know why Duo presented you with that answer. Sounds like a doozy of a glitch. I'd definitely report that.

3 years ago

Alikka

Today, 25 oct 2015, 'tus' is marked as correct. They must have made a change to their program

2 years ago

adriennesls

Why is "de" needed

2 years ago

adriennesls

When saying "cuales zapatos son de usted?" Why is "de" needed?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"De" means "of" and is another way to show possession. Instead of the ambiguous "suyos", which could mean his, hers, yours, or theirs, "de usted" is perfectly clear that those are shoes of his.

2 years ago

Jadiel0211

I thout it was cuales zapatos son sus AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"su/sus" is the possessive adjective. Su silla. Sus zapatos. (Your chair. Your shoes.)
"suyo/suya/suyos/suyas" is the possessive pronoun. Los zapatos son suyos. (The shoes are yours.)

2 years ago

tyrick.b

what is with this game

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.