"Neden benimle gelmiyorsun?"

Translation:Why are you not coming with me?

3 years ago

9 Comments


ioanna.p

Could we also say "Neden benimle gelmiyor musun?"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No. The whole point of using "musun" is to let the listeners know that you're expecting an answer. It's like: "Hey, this was a question by the way!"

But the moment you use a question word like "Neden", we already understand that it's a question. No need for any further "mu".

3 years ago

ioanna.p

thank you!

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

My biggest problem with real life conversation will probably be hearing all these suffixes from Natives. How difficult is it to hear the -mi- in Gelmiyorsun vs geliyorsun?

Another one from the family lesson was Anneannemin. There are others, but this got my attention the quickest.

I have trouble with the TTS, imagine what real life is like! Are my concerns overblown, or is this something foreigners have serious trouble with?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

The difference between "geliyorsun" and "gelmiyorsun" is more than just one "m". The stress is different.

Geliyorsun is stressed on the "i": Gel-í-yorsun. And the "ge" part sounds like the "ge" in "get" in English.

Gelmiyorsun is stressed on the "e": "Gél-miyorsun", and the "gel" part rhymes with "pal" in English.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is something that does take a while to adjust to. They are all said in a way that they can be understood by natives (I mean...they have to understand each other). It took me a while to get there, but I can understand pretty much everything at native speed, even if there are 8 suffixes. When Turks speak Turkish, they don't have to think about what suffixes they are attaching (similar to how native English speakers don't have to think about suffixes when we say 'intergenerationality")

2 years ago

Afra1moghny

what is the difference between "why aren't you" and "why are not you"?? please enlighten me :) !!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You can't say "are not you". English requires the "Verb-Subject (+not)" order in questions.

If you combine the verb with 'not', like "aren't", it's fine to take it as a whole: "aren't you".

But if you don't combine them, only the verb moves to the beginning: "are you not".

3 years ago

Vitek87
Vitek87

In English, sentences of the form "Why + negation" are often used to express polite requests rather than questions (e.g. in this case the meaning could be "please come with me"). Is this true also in Turkish?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.