1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Partiet har alltid rett."

"Partiet har alltid rett."

Translation:The party is always right.

September 3, 2015

8 Comments


Tod_Death

Die Partei, die Partei, die hat immer Recht!


1010201018

Indeed. Was my first thought as well. Very GDR. Love the Norwegian course for all this intended or even not intended references.. ;)


sragantipodo

Why is "har" taken as "is" in this sentence?


fveldig

"har rett" = "is right"

"er rett" = "is straight"(, not angled)


Luis_Jalabert

There is no real reason, even if there is another meaning when using the word 'er'. Expressions like this can (and often do) take different prepositions in different languages, and there isn't a deep reason for it, it's just the way people talk. And in this case we're lucky that the word 'right' has this same acception in both English and Norwegian (e.g., in Spanish it would be "el partido siempre tiene la razón", which translates literally to 'the party always has the reason'.)


Max8__

dobbelt tenke


Donna372398

Would 'riktig' work just as well in this sentence, or is there a difference on meaning?


Tod_Death

No - riktig is more like "correct". As in "løsningen din er riktig" - your solution is correct. I'd say grammatically you could say "Partiet er alltid riktig" but I seriously doubt anyone would do that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.