1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Su mavidir."

"Su mavidir."

Translation:Water is blue.

September 3, 2015

18 Comments


nataandr

Su mavi değil, su renksizdir. (Is this correct?)


Marc555350

Evet, teşekkür ederim! It annoys me irrationally how often this app insists that water is blue. :-D Why didn't Duolingo choose "Gökyüzü mavidir" as its teaching example. At least that's true.


behzad290828

in this course we are not speaking about the color of water but yes so so , it is correct .


Stergi3

Mavi, μαβί, in Greek poetry, less in everyday speech. I think i speak Turkish already :)


Dara700

what is the difference between mavidir and mavi? :)


j.wilder

the -Dir suffix is a third-person suffix used for statements of fact. Since it is a "fact" that water is blue, it is natural to use the "-Dir" suffix here, though it's not technically required. In speech however, this is suffix is often dropped.


Ektoraskan

No difference. -Dir is used in written Turkish.


Ilona265603

Made the same "mistake" :)


TobyBartels

You're correct, but we also need to know how to say and understand false sentences in Turkish!


MaramMashal

Um...belki su mavidir değil? Cause as everyone here knows water is not blue..


Ron97978

How many times must we repeat this sentence?


canongigue

blue water is not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, if "blue" were modifying "water" it would have to come before it. Since it is after, we know that it is a predicate :) Turkish modifiers always precede what they modify.


Gloria628769

why is there a soft vowel following a hard vowel?


GastonDorren

The same is true for kitap and many other words, especially loans and sometimes even heritage words. It's only suffixes that (nearly always) follow the rule of vowel harmony.


Wengusflengus

Is there a link with french "Mauve"? It's a shade of purple and a blue flower...


tawseef7

what should be the translation is i ask "blue water"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started