1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Friends will remember it."

"Friends will remember it."

Translation:Друзі будуть пам'ятати це.

September 3, 2015

10 Comments


Wentris

чому неправильний варіант - Подруги будуть пам"ятати це?


SergioRuido

Your answer is one of the accepted options. Make sure you type the apostrophe correctly (not ")


Wentris

this was type of question where i should choose checkboxes, i just wrote this answer, but in original it was with '. actually there was two answers, they are different only for male or female


SergioRuido

I see. It should be correct now.


Vinnfred

Please, send a report


GeneM.

I typed "Друзі це будуть пам'ятати." Does this word order make it sound awkward?


hjens

I did the same... If comparing the same sentence with Russian, it should be OK, but maybe it is different in ukrainian?


max.goncharuk

You could put "це" to any place in this particular sentence and the meaning will be same. You typed also correct as for me.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.